Budget Bauble
Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead - Decklist

Creatures 26$13.78

  1. Archfiend of Ifnir1Archfiend of Ifnir$0.31
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Asylum Visitor1Asylum Visitor$0.22
  4. Burglar Rat1Burglar Rat$0.20
  5. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  6. Deep-Cavern Bat1Deep-Cavern Bat$0.31
  7. Dirge Bat1Dirge Bat$0.32
  8. Elderfang Disciple1Elderfang Disciple$0.24
  9. Fanatic of the Harrowing1Fanatic of the Harrowing$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Fell Specter1Fell Specter$0.35
  2. Hostile Investigator1Hostile Investigator$0.39
  3. Hypnotic Specter1Hypnotic Specter$1.92
  4. Liliana's Specter1Liliana's Specter$0.13
  5. Mindslicer1Mindslicer$0.45
  6. Necrogoyf1Necrogoyf$0.33
  7. Nezumi Informant1Nezumi Informant$0.37
  8. Plaguecrafter1Plaguecrafter$0.34
  9. Refurbished Familiar1Refurbished Familiar$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  2. Scythe Specter1Scythe Specter$0.22
  3. The Haunt of Hightower1The Haunt of Hightower$1.74
  4. The Raven Man1The Raven Man$0.39
  5. Tinybones, Bauble Burglar1Tinybones, Bauble Burglar$1.39
  6. Tourach, Dread Cantor1Tourach, Dread Cantor$0.47
  7. Urgoros, the Empty One1Urgoros, the Empty One$0.23
  8. Virus Beetle1Virus Beetle$0.14

Planeswalkers 1$0.19

  1. Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage1Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage$0.19

Instants 2$0.69

  1. Bitter Triumph1Bitter Triumph$0.29
  2. Curtains' Call1Curtains' Call$0.40

Sorceries 14$3.95

  1. Arterial Flow1Arterial Flow$0.35
  2. Bad Deal1Bad Deal$0.17
  3. Bite of the Black Rose1Bite of the Black Rose$0.49
  4. Delirium Skeins1Delirium Skeins$0.28
  5. Doomsday Confluence1Doomsday Confluence$0.37
  6. Duress1Duress$0.07
  7. Heartless Pillage1Heartless Pillage$0.16

Sorceries continued

  1. Let's Play a Game1Let's Play a Game$0.25
  2. Mind Rake1Mind Rake$0.23
  3. Pelakka Predation // Pelakka Caverns1Pelakka Predation // Pelakka Caverns$0.19
  4. Rankle's Prank1Rankle's Prank$0.38
  5. Rush of Dread1Rush of Dread$0.42
  6. Syphon Mind1Syphon Mind$0.30
  7. Vicious Rumors1Vicious Rumors$0.29

Artifacts 8$2.47

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  3. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  4. Entropic Battlecruiser1Entropic Battlecruiser$0.34
  5. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  6. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21
  7. Tarrian's Journal // The Tomb of Aclazotz1Tarrian's Journal // The Tomb of Aclazotz$0.45
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 10$6.75

  1. Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz1Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz$0.32
  2. Bandit's Talent1Bandit's Talent$0.33
  3. Hopeless Nightmare1Hopeless Nightmare$0.32
  4. Larceny1Larceny$0.29
  5. Megrim1Megrim$1.01
  6. Painful Quandary1Painful Quandary$1.52
  7. Quest for the Nihil Stone1Quest for the Nihil Stone$1.79
  8. Raiders' Wake1Raiders' Wake$0.49
  9. Shrieking Affliction1Shrieking Affliction$0.34
  10. The Eldest Reborn1The Eldest Reborn$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$15.01

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  8. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  9. Echoing Deeps1Echoing Deeps$0.51
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Hidden Necropolis1Hidden Necropolis$0.18
  4. Hive of the Eye Tyrant1Hive of the Eye Tyrant$0.47
  5. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  6. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  7. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  8. Mudflat Village1Mudflat Village$0.33
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.82 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Painful Quandary, Syphon Mind and Arcane Signet. The picks most particular to this commander are The Raven Man, Megrim and Raiders' Wake, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.19. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Hypnotic Specter ($1.92), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and Quest for the Nihil Stone ($1.79); 53 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $42.49, and with no limit $607.34; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.19
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3841+3
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 12 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.36 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 26% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $42.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $45.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $51.82 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $69.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $88.82 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $121.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $135.97 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $158.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $192.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $297.86 for 100 of 100 cards; 79% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $466.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $522.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $607.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Aclazotz, Deepest Betrayal // Temple of the Dead decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy