Budget Bauble
Adun Oakenshield - Decklist

Creatures 42$20.69

  1. Anger1Anger$0.34
  2. Black Knight1Black Knight$0.24
  3. Bone Shredder1Bone Shredder$0.12
  4. Coffin Queen1Coffin Queen$0.64
  5. Elvish Piper1Elvish Piper$1.44
  6. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  7. Fallen Angel1Fallen Angel$0.23
  8. Feldon of the Third Path1Feldon of the Third Path$0.90
  9. Foulmire Knight // Profane Insight1Foulmire Knight // Profane Insight$0.16
  10. Fyndhorn Elves1Fyndhorn Elves$0.96
  11. Genesis1Genesis$0.50

Creatures continued

  1. Golgari Grave-Troll1Golgari Grave-Troll$0.89
  2. Haakon, Stromgald Scourge1Haakon, Stromgald Scourge$0.80
  3. Hammer Mage1Hammer Mage$0.25
  4. Hell's Caretaker1Hell's Caretaker$0.52
  5. Hypnotic Specter1Hypnotic Specter$1.92
  6. Krosan Tusker1Krosan Tusker$0.07
  7. Llanowar Elves1Llanowar Elves$0.24
  8. Locthwain Lancer1Locthwain Lancer$0.33
  9. Lord of the Pit1Lord of the Pit$0.40
  10. Mosswood Dreadknight // Dread Whispers1Mosswood Dreadknight // Dread Whispers$0.42
  11. Reclamation Sage1Reclamation Sage$0.17

Creatures continued

  1. Rukh Egg1Rukh Egg$0.44
  2. Scavenger Folk1Scavenger Folk$0.11
  3. Sengir Vampire1Sengir Vampire$0.07
  4. Shivan Dragon1Shivan Dragon$0.11
  5. Shriekmaw1Shriekmaw$0.27
  6. Silverglade Pathfinder1Silverglade Pathfinder$0.18
  7. Skeleton Crew1Skeleton Crew$0.37
  8. Smitten Swordmaster // Curry Favor1Smitten Swordmaster // Curry Favor$0.24
  9. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  10. Spore Frog1Spore Frog$0.35
  11. Squee, Goblin Nabob1Squee, Goblin Nabob$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Stinkweed Imp1Stinkweed Imp$1.14
  2. Syr Konrad, the Grim1Syr Konrad, the Grim$1.00
  3. Tor Wauki1Tor Wauki$0.35
  4. Tormod, the Desecrator1Tormod, the Desecrator$0.77
  5. Vaevictis Asmadi1Vaevictis Asmadi$0.66
  6. Wall of Blossoms1Wall of Blossoms$0.20
  7. Wight of the Reliquary1Wight of the Reliquary$0.41
  8. Wood Elves1Wood Elves$0.26
  9. Xira Arien1Xira Arien$0.20

Instants 3$0.95

  1. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81
  2. Shatter1Shatter$0.03
  3. Terror1Terror$0.11

Sorceries 9$2.63

  1. Ashes to Ashes1Ashes to Ashes$0.56
  2. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  3. Desert Twister1Desert Twister$0.17
  4. Disintegrate1Disintegrate$0.27
  5. Fireball1Fireball$0.13
  6. Hurricane1Hurricane$0.29
  7. Regrowth1Regrowth$0.48
  8. Shatterstorm1Shatterstorm$0.29
  9. Untamed Wilds1Untamed Wilds$0.15

Artifacts 2$0.51

  1. Jayemdae Tome1Jayemdae Tome$0.16
  2. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35

Enchantments 5$3.43

  1. Aether Rift1Aether Rift$0.55
  2. Chalk Outline1Chalk Outline$0.26
  3. Greed1Greed$0.33
  4. Insidious Roots1Insidious Roots$1.79
  5. Oversold Cemetery1Oversold Cemetery$0.50

Lands 38 / 38$14.55

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Darigaaz's Caldera1Darigaaz's Caldera$0.26
  5. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  10. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27
  11. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  12. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25

Lands continued

  1. High Market1High Market$0.40
  2. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  3. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  4. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  5. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  6. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  9. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  10. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  11. Savage Lands1Savage Lands$0.31
  12. Shadowblood Ridge1Shadowblood Ridge$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  2. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  5. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  6. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  7. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  8. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  9. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62

About this Adun Oakenshield deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Adun Oakenshield, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $108.25 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Adun Oakenshield decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Eternal Witness, Anger and Syr Konrad, the Grim. The picks most particular to this commander are Wood Elves, Spore Frog and Genesis, which turn up here far more often than in other Jund decks.

Its average mana value is 3.35. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Hypnotic Specter ($1.92), Insidious Roots ($1.79) and Eternal Witness ($1.47); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $99.59, and with no limit $3479.77; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.35
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match46%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Adun Oakenshield and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $79.71 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 19% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $89.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 35% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $93.88 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $99.59 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $105.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $108.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $121.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $158.73 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $183.34 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $254.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $317.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $425.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $525.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $525.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $681.87 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $3479.77 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Adun Oakenshield at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Adun Oakenshield decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy