Budget Bauble
Akroma, Angel of Fury - Decklist

Creatures 23$9.08

  1. Anger1Anger$0.34
  2. Ashcloud Phoenix1Ashcloud Phoenix$0.30
  3. Avatar of Fury1Avatar of Fury$0.30
  4. Boltbender1Boltbender$0.27
  5. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  6. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  7. Geode Golem1Geode Golem$0.26
  8. Imperial Hellkite1Imperial Hellkite$0.21
  9. Inferno Titan1Inferno Titan$0.26
  10. Ire Shaman1Ire Shaman$0.09
  11. Iron Myr1Iron Myr$0.72
  12. Leyline Tyrant1Leyline Tyrant$0.78

Creatures continued

  1. Lightning Mare1Lightning Mare$0.27
  2. Magus of the Wheel1Magus of the Wheel$1.12
  3. Mindsparker1Mindsparker$0.07
  4. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  5. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  6. Pyrotechnic Performer1Pyrotechnic Performer$0.23
  7. Rabbit Battery1Rabbit Battery$0.19
  8. Shaleskin Plower1Shaleskin Plower$0.12
  9. Skirk Alarmist1Skirk Alarmist$0.40
  10. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  11. Soulbright Flamekin1Soulbright Flamekin$0.17

Planeswalkers 3$3.71

  1. Chandra, Dressed to Kill1Chandra, Dressed to Kill$1.55
  2. Chandra, Torch of Defiance1Chandra, Torch of Defiance$1.79
  3. Koth, Fire of Resistance1Koth, Fire of Resistance$0.37

Instants 12$2.87

  1. Boil1Boil$0.62
  2. Chaotic Backlash1Chaotic Backlash$0.15
  3. Combust1Combust$0.09
  4. Expose the Culprit1Expose the Culprit$0.17
  5. Fry1Fry$0.17
  6. Magmaquake1Magmaquake$0.15
  7. Raking Claws1Raking Claws$0.14
  8. Showstopping Surprise1Showstopping Surprise$0.27
  9. Starstorm1Starstorm$0.24
  10. Temur Battle Rage1Temur Battle Rage$0.24
  11. Twinferno1Twinferno$0.23
  12. Unleash Fury1Unleash Fury$0.40

Sorceries 8$5.40

  1. Imposing Grandeur1Imposing Grandeur$1.38
  2. Insult // Injury1Insult // Injury$0.41
  3. Irencrag Feat1Irencrag Feat$0.66
  4. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56
  5. Reign of Chaos1Reign of Chaos$0.32
  6. Ruination1Ruination$0.73
  7. Seize the Day1Seize the Day$1.30
  8. Tormenting Voice1Tormenting Voice$0.04

Artifacts 9$5.83

  1. Endless Atlas1Endless Atlas$0.53
  2. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  3. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  4. Hedron Matrix1Hedron Matrix$0.41
  5. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  6. Ring of Valkas1Ring of Valkas$0.41
  7. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  8. Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave1Two-Handed Axe // Sweeping Cleave$1.53
  9. Voyager Staff1Voyager Staff$0.29

Enchantments 6$2.27

  1. Bitter Reunion1Bitter Reunion$0.25
  2. Blood Mist1Blood Mist$0.16
  3. Claws of Valakut1Claws of Valakut$0.20
  4. Gratuitous Violence1Gratuitous Violence$1.00
  5. Magistrate's Veto1Magistrate's Veto$0.25
  6. Magnetic Mountain1Magnetic Mountain$0.41

Lands 38 / 38$15.92

  1. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  10. Dormant Volcano1Dormant Volcano$0.61
  11. Dwarven Ruins1Dwarven Ruins$0.64

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Fire Nation Palace1Fire Nation Palace$1.70
  3. Flamekin Village1Flamekin Village$0.27
  4. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  5. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  6. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  7. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  8. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  2. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Zoetic Cavern1Zoetic Cavern$0.11

About this Akroma, Angel of Fury deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Akroma, Angel of Fury, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.31 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Akroma, Angel of Fury decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Mana Geyser, Irencrag Feat and Swiftfoot Boots. The picks most particular to this commander are Geode Golem, Imposing Grandeur and Expose the Culprit, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.52. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80), Chandra, Torch of Defiance ($1.79) and Chandra, Dressed to Kill ($1.55); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.91, and with no limit $566.57; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.52
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match51%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 21 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 9 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 15 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Akroma, Angel of Fury and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1013+3
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Akroma, Angel of Fury at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Akroma, Angel of Fury decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy