Budget Bauble
Amzu, Swarm's Hunger - Decklist

Creatures 41$15.99

  1. Aatchik, Emerald Radian1Aatchik, Emerald Radian$0.24
  2. Aftermath Analyst1Aftermath Analyst$0.88
  3. Altanak, the Thrice-Called1Altanak, the Thrice-Called$0.26
  4. Ant Queen1Ant Queen$0.69
  5. Archfiend of Ifnir1Archfiend of Ifnir$0.31
  6. Bane of the Living1Bane of the Living$0.26
  7. Blightbeetle1Blightbeetle$0.45
  8. Caustic Caterpillar1Caustic Caterpillar$0.30
  9. Chitin Gravestalker1Chitin Gravestalker$0.13
  10. Deadbridge Goliath1Deadbridge Goliath$0.20
  11. Duskshell Crawler1Duskshell Crawler$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Foundry Hornet1Foundry Hornet$0.21
  2. Giant Adephage1Giant Adephage$0.47
  3. Giant Ankheg1Giant Ankheg$0.24
  4. Gleancrawler1Gleancrawler$0.35
  5. Golgari Grave-Troll1Golgari Grave-Troll$0.89
  6. Golgari Thug1Golgari Thug$0.35
  7. Grave-Shell Scarab1Grave-Shell Scarab$0.30
  8. Grist, Voracious Larva // Grist, the Plague Swarm1Grist, Voracious Larva // Grist, the Plague Swarm$1.24
  9. Haywire Mite1Haywire Mite$0.51
  10. Honest Rutstein1Honest Rutstein$0.36
  11. Hornet Nest1Hornet Nest$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Hornet Queen1Hornet Queen$0.23
  2. Huskburster Swarm1Huskburster Swarm$0.20
  3. Iridescent Hornbeetle1Iridescent Hornbeetle$0.32
  4. Izoni, Center of the Web1Izoni, Center of the Web$0.19
  5. Izoni, Thousand-Eyed1Izoni, Thousand-Eyed$0.32
  6. Living Hive1Living Hive$1.09
  7. Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest1Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest$0.30
  8. Moldgraf Millipede1Moldgraf Millipede$0.11
  9. Moldgraf Monstrosity1Moldgraf Monstrosity$0.26
  10. Molt Tender1Molt Tender$0.29
  11. Nantuko Elder1Nantuko Elder$0.20

Creatures continued

  1. Old Rutstein1Old Rutstein$0.45
  2. Scute Mob1Scute Mob$0.60
  3. Shefet Archfiend1Shefet Archfiend$0.23
  4. Skull Prophet1Skull Prophet$0.70
  5. Spring-Leaf Avenger1Spring-Leaf Avenger$0.34
  6. Stinging Cave Crawler1Stinging Cave Crawler$0.23
  7. The Swarmweaver1The Swarmweaver$0.32
  8. Vorapede1Vorapede$0.39

Planeswalkers 1$0.41

  1. Grist, the Hunger Tide1Grist, the Hunger Tide$0.41

Instants 6$1.06

  1. Corpse Churn1Corpse Churn$0.08
  2. Grapple with the Past1Grapple with the Past$0.13
  3. Gravepurge1Gravepurge$0.16
  4. Grisly Salvage1Grisly Salvage$0.14
  5. Murderous Cut1Murderous Cut$0.28
  6. Urgent Necropsy1Urgent Necropsy$0.27

Sorceries 4$1.38

  1. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  2. Find // Finality1Find // Finality$0.20
  3. Rise of the Witch-king1Rise of the Witch-king$0.42
  4. Terror Tide1Terror Tide$0.26

Artifacts 2$1.33

  1. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  2. Golgari Keyrune1Golgari Keyrune$0.20

Enchantments 7$3.53

  1. Chalk Outline1Chalk Outline$0.26
  2. Crawling Infestation1Crawling Infestation$0.28
  3. Crawling Sensation1Crawling Sensation$0.20
  4. Deadbridge Chant1Deadbridge Chant$0.29
  5. Insidious Roots1Insidious Roots$1.79
  6. Oversold Cemetery1Oversold Cemetery$0.50
  7. Soul Enervation1Soul Enervation$0.21

Lands 38 / 38$15.06

  1. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  2. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  3. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  4. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  9. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  10. Golgari Guildgate1Golgari Guildgate$0.14
  11. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Grim Backwoods1Grim Backwoods$0.16
  2. Haunted Mire1Haunted Mire$0.28
  3. Jungle Hollow1Jungle Hollow$0.15
  4. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  5. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Necroblossom Snarl1Necroblossom Snarl$0.34
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Restless Cottage1Restless Cottage$1.69
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  2. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  3. Tainted Wood1Tainted Wood$0.30
  4. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  7. Vernal Fen1Vernal Fen$0.35
  8. Viridescent Bog1Viridescent Bog$0.22
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39
  10. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62
  11. Woodland Chasm1Woodland Chasm$0.43

About this Amzu, Swarm's Hunger deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Amzu, Swarm's Hunger, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $56.71 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Amzu, Swarm's Hunger decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Insidious Roots, Grist, the Hunger Tide and Hornet Queen. The picks most particular to this commander are Giant Adephage, Crawling Infestation and Iridescent Hornbeetle, which turn up here far more often than in other Golgari decks.

Its average mana value is 4.15. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Insidious Roots ($1.79), Grist, Voracious Larva // Grist, the Plague Swarm ($1.24) and Conduit of Worlds ($1.13); 51 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $50.40, and with no limit $390.57; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.15
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match74%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 10 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 11 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 9 cards

The curve and the average cover Amzu, Swarm's Hunger and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $34.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 29% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $42.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $46.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $50.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $54.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $58.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $66.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $89.44 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 77% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $99.18 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 77% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $147.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $168.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $194.05 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $285.22 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $285.22 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $390.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $390.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Amzu, Swarm's Hunger at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Amzu, Swarm's Hunger decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy