Budget Bauble
Animar, Soul of Elements - Decklist

Creatures 50$23.95

  1. Ainok Survivalist1Ainok Survivalist$0.08
  2. Ancestral Statue1Ancestral Statue$0.16
  3. Artisan of Kozilek1Artisan of Kozilek$0.43
  4. Bane of Progress1Bane of Progress$0.34
  5. Beastcaller Savant1Beastcaller Savant$0.56
  6. Benevolent Hydra1Benevolent Hydra$0.76
  7. Breaker of Armies1Breaker of Armies$0.29
  8. Brine Elemental1Brine Elemental$0.14
  9. Cloud of Faeries1Cloud of Faeries$0.26
  10. Den Protector1Den Protector$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Desolation Twin1Desolation Twin$0.38
  2. Destiny Spinner1Destiny Spinner$1.07
  3. Dream Stalker1Dream Stalker$0.16
  4. Elvish Mystic1Elvish Mystic$0.38
  5. Endless One1Endless One$0.60
  6. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  7. Fathom Seer1Fathom Seer$0.04
  8. Fierce Empath1Fierce Empath$0.12
  9. Forgotten Ancient1Forgotten Ancient$0.36
  10. Fyndhorn Elves1Fyndhorn Elves$0.96

Creatures continued

  1. Garruk's Horde1Garruk's Horde$0.22
  2. Hooded Hydra1Hooded Hydra$0.79
  3. Hydroid Krasis1Hydroid Krasis$0.31
  4. Ixidron1Ixidron$0.41
  5. Llanowar Elves1Llanowar Elves$0.24
  6. Maelstrom Wanderer1Maelstrom Wanderer$0.30
  7. Man-o'-War1Man-o'-War$0.10
  8. Meteor Golem1Meteor Golem$0.17
  9. Mulldrifter1Mulldrifter$0.29
  10. Myr Scrapling1Myr Scrapling$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Nulldrifter1Nulldrifter$1.17
  2. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  3. Peregrine Drake1Peregrine Drake$0.25
  4. Primordial Sage1Primordial Sage$0.87
  5. Rattleclaw Mystic1Rattleclaw Mystic$0.90
  6. Reclamation Sage1Reclamation Sage$0.17
  7. Shrieking Drake1Shrieking Drake$0.18
  8. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  9. Soul of the Harvest1Soul of the Harvest$1.60
  10. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36

Creatures continued

  1. Stratus Dancer1Stratus Dancer$0.28
  2. Temur Sabertooth1Temur Sabertooth$0.83
  3. Thousand Winds1Thousand Winds$0.14
  4. Tishana, Voice of Thunder1Tishana, Voice of Thunder$0.35
  5. Vesuvan Shapeshifter1Vesuvan Shapeshifter$0.31
  6. Vigor1Vigor$1.93
  7. Vizier of the Menagerie1Vizier of the Menagerie$0.31
  8. Willbender1Willbender$0.11
  9. Wood Elves1Wood Elves$0.26
  10. Zoanthrope1Zoanthrope$1.52

Planeswalkers 1$1.10

  1. Vivien, Champion of the Wilds1Vivien, Champion of the Wilds$1.10

Instants 2$1.93

  1. Shared Summons1Shared Summons$1.21
  2. Ugin's Binding1Ugin's Binding$0.72

Sorceries 4$4.34

  1. Glimpse of Nature1Glimpse of Nature$1.26
  2. Neoform1Neoform$1.12
  3. Overwhelming Stampede1Overwhelming Stampede$0.74
  4. Weird Harvest1Weird Harvest$1.22

Enchantments 4$3.86

  1. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  2. Hardened Scales1Hardened Scales$1.84
  3. Hydra's Growth1Hydra's Growth$1.20
  4. Simic Ascendancy1Simic Ascendancy$0.43

Lands 38 / 38$11.29

  1. Ancient Ziggurat1Ancient Ziggurat$0.35
  2. Bountiful Landscape1Bountiful Landscape$0.24
  3. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  10. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  11. Frontier Bivouac1Frontier Bivouac$0.26
  12. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  2. Island×22Island$0.14
  3. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  4. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  5. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  8. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  12. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  2. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  3. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  4. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  6. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  7. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  8. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  9. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Animar, Soul of Elements deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Animar, Soul of Elements, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $65.00 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Animar, Soul of Elements decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Ancestral Statue, Forgotten Ancient and Hardened Scales. The picks most particular to this commander are Soul of the Harvest, Vizier of the Menagerie and Peregrine Drake, which turn up here far more often than in other Temur decks.

Its average mana value is 3.58. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Vigor ($1.93), Hardened Scales ($1.84) and Soul of the Harvest ($1.60); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $51.77, and with no limit $1163.49; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.58
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 10 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 5 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 8 cards

The curve and the average cover Animar, Soul of Elements and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $35.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 23% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $43.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $45.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $51.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $60.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $65.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $76.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $107.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $166.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $196.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $242.72 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $351.87 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $438.39 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $611.97 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $713.93 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1163.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Animar, Soul of Elements at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Animar, Soul of Elements decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy