Budget Bauble
Ao, the Dawn Sky - Decklist

Creatures 25$9.32

  1. Archon of Emeria1Archon of Emeria$1.05
  2. Auriok Salvagers1Auriok Salvagers$0.19
  3. Aven Mindcensor1Aven Mindcensor$0.42
  4. Bounty Agent1Bounty Agent$0.35
  5. Cathar Commando1Cathar Commando$0.24
  6. Dauntless Dismantler1Dauntless Dismantler$0.31
  7. Eidolon of Rhetoric1Eidolon of Rhetoric$0.48
  8. Jackdaw Savior1Jackdaw Savior$0.42
  9. Leonin Relic-Warder1Leonin Relic-Warder$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Loyal Retainers1Loyal Retainers$0.34
  2. Magus of the Balance1Magus of the Balance$0.28
  3. Martyred Rusalka1Martyred Rusalka$0.16
  4. Moon-Blessed Cleric1Moon-Blessed Cleric$0.39
  5. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  6. Phyrexian Revoker1Phyrexian Revoker$0.21
  7. Restoration Specialist1Restoration Specialist$0.15
  8. Salvage Scout1Salvage Scout$0.13
  9. Samwise the Stouthearted1Samwise the Stouthearted$0.23

Creatures continued

  1. Sanctifier en-Vec1Sanctifier en-Vec$0.37
  2. Skyclave Apparition1Skyclave Apparition$0.27
  3. Spirit of the Labyrinth1Spirit of the Labyrinth$0.33
  4. Spirited Companion1Spirited Companion$0.22
  5. Stonework Packbeast1Stonework Packbeast$0.27
  6. Thraben Inspector1Thraben Inspector$0.19
  7. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75

Instants 3$3.46

  1. Brought Back1Brought Back$1.94
  2. Faith's Reward1Faith's Reward$1.29
  3. Sudden Salvation1Sudden Salvation$0.23

Sorceries 6$2.52

  1. Invoke Justice1Invoke Justice$0.24
  2. Late to Dinner1Late to Dinner$0.23
  3. Resurrection1Resurrection$0.22
  4. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  5. Starfall Invocation1Starfall Invocation$1.24
  6. Tragic Arrogance1Tragic Arrogance$0.18

Artifacts 17$10.01

  1. Brainstone1Brainstone$0.27
  2. Conjurer's Bauble1Conjurer's Bauble$0.62
  3. Culling Dais1Culling Dais$0.18
  4. Dragon's Hoard1Dragon's Hoard$0.31
  5. Dusk Rose Reliquary1Dusk Rose Reliquary$0.29
  6. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  7. Mirage Mirror1Mirage Mirror$0.32
  8. Mirror of the Forebears1Mirror of the Forebears$1.82
  9. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35

Artifacts continued

  1. Moonsilver Key1Moonsilver Key$0.98
  2. Pithing Needle1Pithing Needle$0.43
  3. Portable Hole1Portable Hole$0.19
  4. Relic Vial1Relic Vial$0.26
  5. Sol Talisman1Sol Talisman$0.78
  6. Soul-Guide Lantern1Soul-Guide Lantern$0.20
  7. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  8. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 10$4.82

  1. Angelic Renewal1Angelic Renewal$0.31
  2. Enduring Renewal1Enduring Renewal$1.62
  3. Fanatical Devotion1Fanatical Devotion$0.52
  4. Gift of Immortality1Gift of Immortality$0.34
  5. Grasp of Fate1Grasp of Fate$0.26
  6. On Thin Ice1On Thin Ice$0.69
  7. Out of Time1Out of Time$0.31
  8. Planar Collapse1Planar Collapse$0.42
  9. Seal of Cleansing1Seal of Cleansing$0.17
  10. Sigil of the New Dawn1Sigil of the New Dawn$0.18

Lands 38 / 38$14.53

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  4. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Haven of the Spirit Dragon1Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.29
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  6. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  7. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  10. Remote Farm1Remote Farm$0.85
  11. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  4. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Ao, the Dawn Sky deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ao, the Dawn Sky, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $44.93 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ao, the Dawn Sky decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Gift of Immortality, Angelic Renewal and Weathered Wayfarer. The picks most particular to this commander are Enduring Renewal, Mirror of the Forebears and Mirage Mirror, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 2.42. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Brought Back ($1.94), Mirror of the Forebears ($1.82) and Weathered Wayfarer ($1.75); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.64, and with no limit $1910.30; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.42
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match59%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Ao, the Dawn Sky and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ao, the Dawn Sky at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ao, the Dawn Sky decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy