Budget Bauble
Apothecary White - Decklist

Creatures 22$10.05

  1. Angelic Aberration1Angelic Aberration$0.68
  2. Beregond of the Guard1Beregond of the Guard$0.33
  3. Bill the Pony1Bill the Pony$0.20
  4. Cavalry Pegasus1Cavalry Pegasus$0.17
  5. Champion of the Parish1Champion of the Parish$0.87
  6. Claim Jumper1Claim Jumper$0.33
  7. Coppercoat Vanguard1Coppercoat Vanguard$0.25
  8. Devout Chaplain1Devout Chaplain$0.24
  9. Eastfarthing Farmer1Eastfarthing Farmer$0.24
  10. Ellyn Harbreeze, Busybody1Ellyn Harbreeze, Busybody$0.14
  11. Gingerbrute1Gingerbrute$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Goldnight Commander1Goldnight Commander$0.17
  2. Hammers of Moradin1Hammers of Moradin$1.02
  3. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  4. Lossarnach Captain1Lossarnach Captain$0.43
  5. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  6. Rosie Cotton of South Lane1Rosie Cotton of South Lane$0.35
  7. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  8. Sierra, Nuka's Biggest Fan1Sierra, Nuka's Biggest Fan$0.38
  9. Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender1Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender$1.12
  10. Thalia's Lieutenant1Thalia's Lieutenant$0.48
  11. Wyrm's Crossing Patrol1Wyrm's Crossing Patrol$0.31

Planeswalkers 1$0.31

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31

Instants 3$0.65

  1. Hobbit's Sting1Hobbit's Sting$0.21
  2. Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau1Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau$0.26
  3. Second Breakfast1Second Breakfast$0.18

Sorceries 5$2.84

  1. Crisis of Conscience1Crisis of Conscience$0.26
  2. Expel the Interlopers1Expel the Interlopers$0.30
  3. Hour of Reckoning1Hour of Reckoning$0.23
  4. Late to Dinner1Late to Dinner$0.23
  5. The Battle of Bywater1The Battle of Bywater$1.82

Artifacts 21$9.34

  1. Bumbleflower's Sharepot1Bumbleflower's Sharepot$0.16
  2. Candy Trail1Candy Trail$1.45
  3. Carrot Cake1Carrot Cake$0.27
  4. Eriette's Tempting Apple1Eriette's Tempting Apple$0.26
  5. Field-Tested Frying Pan1Field-Tested Frying Pan$0.33
  6. Gallows at Willow Hill1Gallows at Willow Hill$0.22
  7. Golden Egg1Golden Egg$0.28
  8. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  9. Hot Dog Cart1Hot Dog Cart$0.23
  10. Inspiring Statuary1Inspiring Statuary$0.21
  11. Instant Ramen1Instant Ramen$0.23

Artifacts continued

  1. Krovod Haunch1Krovod Haunch$0.24
  2. Lembas1Lembas$1.13
  3. Nutrient Block1Nutrient Block$0.25
  4. Omni-Cheese Pizza1Omni-Cheese Pizza$0.16
  5. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  6. Staff of the Storyteller1Staff of the Storyteller$0.35
  7. Survivor's Med Kit1Survivor's Med Kit$0.33
  8. The Underworld Cookbook1The Underworld Cookbook$0.34
  9. Three Bowls of Porridge1Three Bowls of Porridge$0.23
  10. Witch's Oven1Witch's Oven$0.83

Enchantments 9$3.99

  1. Food Coma1Food Coma$0.30
  2. Fortifying Provisions1Fortifying Provisions$0.14
  3. Inspiring Leader1Inspiring Leader$0.33
  4. Intangible Virtue1Intangible Virtue$0.15
  5. Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit1Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit$0.94
  6. Sidequest: Catch a Fish // Cooking Campsite1Sidequest: Catch a Fish // Cooking Campsite$0.20
  7. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25
  8. Vault 75: Middle School1Vault 75: Middle School$0.36
  9. Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity1Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$13.43

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Blighted Steppe1Blighted Steppe$0.20
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Cave of the Frost Dragon1Cave of the Frost Dragon$0.41
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Dalkovan Encampment1Dalkovan Encampment$0.44
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  4. Hidden Courtyard1Hidden Courtyard$0.20
  5. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  6. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  7. Memorial to Glory1Memorial to Glory$0.28
  8. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  9. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  10. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  11. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  5. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Apothecary White deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Apothecary White, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.78 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Apothecary White decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rosie Cotton of South Lane, The Battle of Bywater and Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit. The picks most particular to this commander are Sierra, Nuka's Biggest Fan, Witch's Oven and Beregond of the Guard, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 2.87. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are The Battle of Bywater ($1.82), Knight of the White Orchid ($1.58) and Patchwork Banner ($1.58); 49 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.20, and with no limit $644.81; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.87
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match60%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Apothecary White and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1216+4
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3840+2
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $21.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 32% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $30.67 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $31.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $34.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $41.83 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $45.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $61.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $86.00 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $131.50 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $147.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $175.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $199.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $227.51 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $460.61 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $526.43 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $644.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Apothecary White at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Apothecary White decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy