Budget Bauble
Arcum Dagsson - Decklist

Creatures 33$12.84

  1. Cogwork Wrestler1Cogwork Wrestler$0.12
  2. Combat Courier1Combat Courier$0.06
  3. Corridor Monitor1Corridor Monitor$0.10
  4. Crashing Drawbridge1Crashing Drawbridge$0.75
  5. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  6. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38
  7. Filigree Sages1Filigree Sages$0.64
  8. Fugitive Droid1Fugitive Droid$0.28
  9. Hangarback Walker1Hangarback Walker$0.25
  10. Heap Doll1Heap Doll$0.30
  11. Hedron Crawler1Hedron Crawler$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory1Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory$1.63
  2. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  3. Malcator's Watcher1Malcator's Watcher$0.24
  4. Manakin1Manakin$0.32
  5. Myr Convert1Myr Convert$0.25
  6. Myr Moonvessel1Myr Moonvessel$0.31
  7. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  8. Myr Sire1Myr Sire$0.16
  9. Ornithopter of Paradise1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.35
  10. Padeem, Consul of Innovation1Padeem, Consul of Innovation$0.57
  11. Palladium Myr1Palladium Myr$0.31

Creatures continued

  1. Perilous Myr1Perilous Myr$0.13
  2. Phyrexian Revoker1Phyrexian Revoker$0.21
  3. Sai, Master Thopterist1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.32
  4. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37
  5. Shimmer Myr1Shimmer Myr$0.24
  6. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  7. Silver Raven1Silver Raven$0.31
  8. Thought Monitor1Thought Monitor$0.26
  9. Tomb Trawler1Tomb Trawler$0.30
  10. Voltaic Servant1Voltaic Servant$0.25
  11. Workshop Assistant1Workshop Assistant$0.10

Instants 4$2.31

  1. Hurkyl's Recall1Hurkyl's Recall$1.64
  2. Magic Damper1Magic Damper$0.17
  3. Shore Up1Shore Up$0.29
  4. Twiddle1Twiddle$0.21

Sorceries 3$1.07

  1. Argivian Restoration1Argivian Restoration$0.21
  2. One with the Machine1One with the Machine$0.25
  3. Thoughtcast1Thoughtcast$0.61

Artifacts 19$13.37

  1. Aligned Hedron Network1Aligned Hedron Network$0.30
  2. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  3. Crown of Empires1Crown of Empires$0.13
  4. Damping Sphere1Damping Sphere$0.66
  5. Encroaching Mycosynth1Encroaching Mycosynth$0.39
  6. Esoteric Duplicator1Esoteric Duplicator$1.42
  7. Extinguisher Battleship1Extinguisher Battleship$0.40
  8. God-Pharaoh's Statue1God-Pharaoh's Statue$0.68
  9. Invasion Submersible1Invasion Submersible$0.19
  10. Manifold Key1Manifold Key$1.54

Artifacts continued

  1. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  2. Nexus of Becoming1Nexus of Becoming$1.84
  3. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  4. Peter Parker's Camera1Peter Parker's Camera$1.31
  5. Repurposing Bay1Repurposing Bay$0.54
  6. Sculpting Steel1Sculpting Steel$1.66
  7. Sewer-veillance Cam1Sewer-veillance Cam$0.28
  8. Skateboard1Skateboard$0.42
  9. Spine of Ish Sah1Spine of Ish Sah$0.26

Enchantments 2$0.80

  1. March of the Machines1March of the Machines$0.52
  2. Thopter Spy Network1Thopter Spy Network$0.28

Lands 38 / 38$20.74

  1. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  2. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Foundry of the Consuls1Foundry of the Consuls$0.14
  9. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  10. Island×55Island$0.35
  11. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18

Lands continued

  1. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  2. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  3. Mishra's Foundry1Mishra's Foundry$0.33
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Power Depot1Power Depot$0.56
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  9. Shrine of the Forsaken Gods1Shrine of the Forsaken Gods$0.36
  10. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  11. Svyelunite Temple1Svyelunite Temple$0.68

Lands continued

  1. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  2. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  3. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  4. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  5. Urza's Factory1Urza's Factory$0.29
  6. Urza's Mine1Urza's Mine$0.66
  7. Urza's Power Plant1Urza's Power Plant$0.59
  8. Urza's Tower1Urza's Tower$0.90
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Arcum Dagsson deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Arcum Dagsson, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $67.66 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Arcum Dagsson decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Silver Myr, Ornithopter of Paradise and Corridor Monitor. The picks most particular to this commander are Crashing Drawbridge, Myr Sire and Manakin, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.76. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Nexus of Becoming ($1.84), Sculpting Steel ($1.66) and Hurkyl's Recall ($1.64); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $49.51, and with no limit $5410.31; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.76
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match52%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Arcum Dagsson and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $31.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 21% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $41.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $46.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $49.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $60.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $67.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $94.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $136.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $177.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $210.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $269.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $367.61 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $394.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $660.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $786.64 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $5410.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Arcum Dagsson at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Arcum Dagsson decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy