Budget Bauble
Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain - Decklist

Creatures 19$8.94

  1. Alela, Artful Provocateur1Alela, Artful Provocateur$0.42
  2. Armored Skyhunter1Armored Skyhunter$0.44
  3. Balan, Wandering Knight1Balan, Wandering Knight$0.40
  4. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  5. Danitha, Benalia's Hope1Danitha, Benalia's Hope$0.35
  6. Doomwake Giant1Doomwake Giant$0.21
  7. Eidolon of Countless Battles1Eidolon of Countless Battles$0.29
  8. Envoy of the Ancestors1Envoy of the Ancestors$0.31
  9. Etherium Sculptor1Etherium Sculptor$0.38
  10. Kappa Cannoneer1Kappa Cannoneer$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Killian, Ink Duelist1Killian, Ink Duelist$0.33
  2. Kor Spiritdancer1Kor Spiritdancer$0.42
  3. Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice1Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice$1.40
  4. Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor1Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor$0.27
  5. Puresteel Paladin1Puresteel Paladin$0.66
  6. Ratonhnhaké꞉ton1Ratonhnhaké꞉ton$0.32
  7. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  8. Starnheim Courser1Starnheim Courser$0.26
  9. Éowyn, Lady of Rohan1Éowyn, Lady of Rohan$0.26

Planeswalkers 1$0.40

  1. Gideon, Champion of Justice1Gideon, Champion of Justice$0.40

Instants 2$0.75

  1. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  2. Fumble1Fumble$0.35

Sorceries 6$2.88

  1. Requisition Raid1Requisition Raid$0.32
  2. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  3. Sunfall1Sunfall$0.19
  4. Unfinished Business1Unfinished Business$0.22
  5. Wave Goodbye1Wave Goodbye$1.33
  6. Winds of Rath1Winds of Rath$0.32

Artifacts 17$9.31

  1. Assassin Gauntlet1Assassin Gauntlet$0.33
  2. Assimilation Aegis1Assimilation Aegis$0.42
  3. Biorganic Carapace1Biorganic Carapace$0.40
  4. Blade of Shared Souls1Blade of Shared Souls$0.31
  5. Citizen's Crowbar1Citizen's Crowbar$0.19
  6. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  7. Cranial Plating1Cranial Plating$0.40
  8. Drossclaw1Drossclaw$0.11
  9. Gold Pan1Gold Pan$0.13

Artifacts continued

  1. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  2. Mandibular Kite1Mandibular Kite$0.17
  3. Mask of Riddles1Mask of Riddles$0.51
  4. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  5. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  6. Phantom Blade1Phantom Blade$0.30
  7. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  8. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99

Enchantments 16$7.78

  1. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  2. Auramancer's Guise1Auramancer's Guise$0.58
  3. Cartouche of Knowledge1Cartouche of Knowledge$0.14
  4. Chains of Custody1Chains of Custody$0.29
  5. Combat Research1Combat Research$0.48
  6. Dog Umbra1Dog Umbra$0.20
  7. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  8. Ethereal Armor1Ethereal Armor$0.32

Enchantments continued

  1. Faith Unbroken1Faith Unbroken$0.09
  2. Glasswing Grace // Age-Graced Chapel1Glasswing Grace // Age-Graced Chapel$0.34
  3. Hyena Umbra1Hyena Umbra$0.29
  4. Sage's Reverie1Sage's Reverie$0.28
  5. Sheltered by Ghosts1Sheltered by Ghosts$1.11
  6. Staggering Insight1Staggering Insight$0.16
  7. Twisted Embrace1Twisted Embrace$0.16
  8. Unquestioned Authority1Unquestioned Authority$1.37

Lands 38 / 38$16.19

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  3. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  4. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  5. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  6. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Contaminated Landscape1Contaminated Landscape$0.19
  9. Darkwater Catacombs1Darkwater Catacombs$0.28
  10. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  11. Drowned Catacomb1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
  12. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  3. Island×22Island$0.14
  4. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  5. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  6. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  9. Port Town1Port Town$0.20
  10. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  12. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58

Lands continued

  1. Shipwreck Marsh1Shipwreck Marsh$1.42
  2. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  3. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  4. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  5. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  6. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  7. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  8. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  9. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Underground River1Underground River$0.53

About this Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.65 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sram, Senior Edificer, Puresteel Paladin and All That Glitters. The picks most particular to this commander are Thran Power Suit, Danitha Capashen, Paragon and Nettlecyst, which turn up here far more often than in other Esper decks.

Its average mana value is 3.00. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65), Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54) and Eldrazi Conscription ($1.45); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.91, and with no limit $474.94; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.00
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match66%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Arna Kennerüd, Skycaptain decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy