Budget Bauble
Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm - Decklist

Creatures 35$16.06

  1. Burglar Rat1Burglar Rat$0.20
  2. Chittering Skitterling1Chittering Skitterling$0.27
  3. Chittering Witch1Chittering Witch$0.33
  4. Crypt Rats1Crypt Rats$0.52
  5. Defiler of Flesh1Defiler of Flesh$0.40
  6. Gnat Miser1Gnat Miser$0.92
  7. Gnawing Vermin1Gnawing Vermin$0.27
  8. Infected Vermin1Infected Vermin$0.42
  9. Karumonix, the Rat King1Karumonix, the Rat King$1.04
  10. Lord Skitter's Butcher1Lord Skitter's Butcher$0.32
  11. Metallic Mimic1Metallic Mimic$0.67
  12. Nezumi Bone-Reader1Nezumi Bone-Reader$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator1Nezumi Graverobber // Nighteyes the Desecrator$0.36
  2. Nezumi Prowler1Nezumi Prowler$0.19
  3. Ogre Slumlord1Ogre Slumlord$0.31
  4. Okiba-Gang Shinobi1Okiba-Gang Shinobi$1.05
  5. Old Flitterfang1Old Flitterfang$0.49
  6. Ossuary Rats1Ossuary Rats$0.23
  7. Patron of the Nezumi1Patron of the Nezumi$0.50
  8. Persistent Marshstalker1Persistent Marshstalker$0.29
  9. Pestilence Rats1Pestilence Rats$0.32
  10. Piper of the Swarm1Piper of the Swarm$1.80
  11. Rancid Rats1Rancid Rats$0.24
  12. Rat King, Pale Piper1Rat King, Pale Piper$0.34

Creatures continued

  1. Rat King, Verminister1Rat King, Verminister$0.63
  2. Refurbished Familiar1Refurbished Familiar$0.27
  3. Ruin Rat1Ruin Rat$0.24
  4. Skullsnatcher1Skullsnatcher$0.27
  5. Stronghold Rats1Stronghold Rats$0.50
  6. Swarm of Rats1Swarm of Rats$0.65
  7. Tangled Colony1Tangled Colony$0.72
  8. Twisted Sewer-Witch1Twisted Sewer-Witch$0.31
  9. Typhoid Rats1Typhoid Rats$0.21
  10. Undercity Dire Rat1Undercity Dire Rat$0.17
  11. Voracious Vermin1Voracious Vermin$0.34

Instants 6$1.67

  1. Corrupted Conviction1Corrupted Conviction$0.35
  2. Deadly Dispute1Deadly Dispute$0.30
  3. Foul-Tongue Shriek1Foul-Tongue Shriek$0.18
  4. Gravepurge1Gravepurge$0.16
  5. Rat Out1Rat Out$0.33
  6. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 8$4.62

  1. Crippling Fear1Crippling Fear$0.39
  2. Echoing Return1Echoing Return$0.32
  3. Extinction Event1Extinction Event$0.35
  4. Haunting Voyage1Haunting Voyage$0.33
  5. Pact of the Serpent1Pact of the Serpent$1.07
  6. Plague of Vermin1Plague of Vermin$1.44
  7. Revenge of the Rats1Revenge of the Rats$0.33
  8. Secret Salvage1Secret Salvage$0.39

Artifacts 8$7.40

  1. Aether Vial1Aether Vial$1.86
  2. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  3. Cryptic Gateway1Cryptic Gateway$0.67
  4. Gathering Stone1Gathering Stone$0.46
  5. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  6. Horn of the Mark1Horn of the Mark$0.40
  7. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  8. Pillar of Origins1Pillar of Origins$0.42

Enchantments 4$1.67

  1. Death Pits of Rath1Death Pits of Rath$0.89
  2. Lord Skitter's Blessing1Lord Skitter's Blessing$0.36
  3. Tribute to Horobi // Echo of Death's Wail1Tribute to Horobi // Echo of Death's Wail$0.24
  4. Vampiric Rites1Vampiric Rites$0.18

Lands 38 / 38$17.72

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  3. Big Apple, 3 a.m.1Big Apple, 3 a.m.$0.34
  4. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  5. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  6. Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid1Midgar, City of Mako // Reactor Raid$1.59
  7. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  8. Mudflat Village1Mudflat Village$0.33
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $52.75 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Piper of the Swarm, Ogre Slumlord and Karumonix, the Rat King. The picks most particular to this commander are Crypt Rats, Lord Skitter's Butcher and Tangled Colony, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 2.97. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Aether Vial ($1.86), Piper of the Swarm ($1.80) and Bontu's Monument ($1.75); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.39, and with no limit $682.69; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.97
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match51%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ashcoat of the Shadow Swarm decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy