Budget Bauble
Ashling, the Extinguisher - Decklist

Creatures 20$12.02

  1. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  2. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  3. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  4. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  5. Butcher of Malakir1Butcher of Malakir$0.32
  6. Dauthi Trapper1Dauthi Trapper$0.22
  7. Demon of Loathing1Demon of Loathing$0.66
  8. Demon of Wailing Agonies1Demon of Wailing Agonies$1.70
  9. Dusk Urchins1Dusk Urchins$0.17
  10. Harvester of Souls1Harvester of Souls$0.72

Creatures continued

  1. Hoard Robber1Hoard Robber$0.24
  2. Indulgent Tormentor1Indulgent Tormentor$0.32
  3. Leaden Myr1Leaden Myr$0.48
  4. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  5. Mortician Beetle1Mortician Beetle$1.64
  6. Plaguecrafter1Plaguecrafter$0.34
  7. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  8. Shadow Alley Denizen1Shadow Alley Denizen$0.20
  9. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  10. Soul Snuffers1Soul Snuffers$0.29

Instants 5$1.17

  1. Diabolic Edict1Diabolic Edict$0.15
  2. Geth's Verdict1Geth's Verdict$0.24
  3. Grim Return1Grim Return$0.48
  4. Sudden Edict1Sudden Edict$0.21
  5. Tribute to Hunger1Tribute to Hunger$0.09

Sorceries 7$2.92

  1. Beacon of Unrest1Beacon of Unrest$0.30
  2. Killing Wave1Killing Wave$0.36
  3. Mire in Misery1Mire in Misery$0.59
  4. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  5. Read the Bones1Read the Bones$0.20
  6. Sign in Blood1Sign in Blood$0.24
  7. Skull Storm1Skull Storm$0.93

Artifacts 23$14.27

  1. Brass Knuckles1Brass Knuckles$0.26
  2. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  3. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  4. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  5. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  6. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  7. Hot Soup1Hot Soup$0.38
  8. Key to the City1Key to the City$0.21
  9. Lashwrithe1Lashwrithe$0.67
  10. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  11. Manifold Key1Manifold Key$1.54
  12. Mask of Griselbrand1Mask of Griselbrand$0.59

Artifacts continued

  1. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  2. Prowler's Helm1Prowler's Helm$0.55
  3. Ring of Xathrid1Ring of Xathrid$0.54
  4. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  6. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  7. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06
  8. Vorrac Battlehorns1Vorrac Battlehorns$1.96
  9. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31
  10. Whispersteel Dagger1Whispersteel Dagger$0.30
  11. Zephyr Boots1Zephyr Boots$0.35

Enchantments 6$2.92

  1. Dauthi Embrace1Dauthi Embrace$1.27
  2. Eternal Thirst1Eternal Thirst$0.15
  3. Fear1Fear$0.04
  4. Intimidation1Intimidation$0.90
  5. Necrosynthesis1Necrosynthesis$0.22
  6. The Eldest Reborn1The Eldest Reborn$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$17.88

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  3. Barad-dûr1Barad-dûr$1.60
  4. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  5. Blighted Fen1Blighted Fen$0.12
  6. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  7. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  8. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  9. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  10. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  11. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14

Lands continued

  1. Everglades1Everglades$1.21
  2. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  3. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  4. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  5. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  6. Hive of the Eye Tyrant1Hive of the Eye Tyrant$0.47
  7. Leechridden Swamp1Leechridden Swamp$0.73
  8. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  9. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  10. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  11. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13

Lands continued

  1. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  5. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Ashling, the Extinguisher deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ashling, the Extinguisher, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $79.84 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ashling, the Extinguisher decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Swiftfoot Boots, Fireshrieker and Harvester of Souls. The picks most particular to this commander are Prowler's Helm, Mortician Beetle and Diabolic Edict, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.08. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Vorrac Battlehorns ($1.96), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and Demon of Wailing Agonies ($1.70); 40 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $61.85, and with no limit $741.27; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.08
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match56%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Ashling, the Extinguisher and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $44.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 28% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $51.90 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $59.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $61.85 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $72.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $81.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $101.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $132.72 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $149.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $215.15 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $273.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $341.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $467.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $583.30 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $638.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $741.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ashling, the Extinguisher at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ashling, the Extinguisher decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy