Budget Bauble
Atraxa, Praetors' Voice - Decklist

Creatures 24$12.54

  1. Bilious Skulldweller1Bilious Skulldweller$0.33
  2. Blightbelly Rat1Blightbelly Rat$0.22
  3. Blighted Agent1Blighted Agent$1.45
  4. Cankerbloom1Cankerbloom$0.37
  5. Carth the Lion1Carth the Lion$0.25
  6. Crystalline Crawler1Crystalline Crawler$0.29
  7. Deepglow Skate1Deepglow Skate$0.36
  8. Ezuri, Stalker of Spheres1Ezuri, Stalker of Spheres$0.73
  9. Fathom Mage1Fathom Mage$0.27
  10. Glistener Elf1Glistener Elf$0.56
  11. Grateful Apparition1Grateful Apparition$0.18
  12. Metastatic Evangel1Metastatic Evangel$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Necrogen Rotpriest1Necrogen Rotpriest$0.17
  2. Pestilent Syphoner1Pestilent Syphoner$0.27
  3. Plague Stinger1Plague Stinger$0.41
  4. Scheming Aspirant1Scheming Aspirant$0.32
  5. Shalai, Voice of Plenty1Shalai, Voice of Plenty$1.07
  6. Tainted Observer1Tainted Observer$0.28
  7. Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus1Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus$1.68
  8. Thrummingbird1Thrummingbird$0.24
  9. Viral Drake1Viral Drake$0.64
  10. Viridian Corrupter1Viridian Corrupter$0.36
  11. Vishgraz, the Doomhive1Vishgraz, the Doomhive$1.45
  12. Voidwing Hybrid1Voidwing Hybrid$0.29

Planeswalkers 9$8.67

  1. Ajani, Sleeper Agent1Ajani, Sleeper Agent$0.31
  2. Ajani, the Greathearted1Ajani, the Greathearted$0.50
  3. Ashiok, Dream Render1Ashiok, Dream Render$1.26
  4. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31
  5. Jace, Unraveler of Secrets1Jace, Unraveler of Secrets$1.81
  6. Narset, Parter of Veils1Narset, Parter of Veils$0.95
  7. Tamiyo, Field Researcher1Tamiyo, Field Researcher$1.64
  8. Teferi, Temporal Archmage1Teferi, Temporal Archmage$1.23
  9. Vraska the Unseen1Vraska the Unseen$0.66

Instants 7$4.08

  1. Brokers Confluence1Brokers Confluence$1.45
  2. Experimental Augury1Experimental Augury$0.21
  3. Fuel for the Cause1Fuel for the Cause$0.38
  4. Infectious Bite1Infectious Bite$0.58
  5. Prologue to Phyresis1Prologue to Phyresis$0.85
  6. Steady Progress1Steady Progress$0.26
  7. Vraska's Fall1Vraska's Fall$0.35

Sorceries 12$6.48

  1. Black Sun's Zenith1Black Sun's Zenith$0.36
  2. Contentious Plan1Contentious Plan$0.34
  3. Cultivate1Cultivate$0.39
  4. Drown in Ichor1Drown in Ichor$0.98
  5. Infectious Inquiry1Infectious Inquiry$0.38
  6. Merciless Eviction1Merciless Eviction$0.54
  7. Sunfall1Sunfall$0.19
  8. Tezzeret's Gambit1Tezzeret's Gambit$0.19
  9. Thirsting Roots1Thirsting Roots$0.57
  10. Unnatural Restoration1Unnatural Restoration$1.29
  11. Urza's Ruinous Blast1Urza's Ruinous Blast$0.97
  12. White Sun's Twilight1White Sun's Twilight$0.28

Artifacts 5$1.70

  1. Astral Cornucopia1Astral Cornucopia$0.27
  2. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  3. Contagion Clasp1Contagion Clasp$0.30
  4. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  5. Replicating Ring1Replicating Ring$0.42

Enchantments 4$2.88

  1. As Foretold1As Foretold$1.28
  2. Inexorable Tide1Inexorable Tide$0.97
  3. Oath of Nissa1Oath of Nissa$0.31
  4. Skrelv's Hive1Skrelv's Hive$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$12.48

  1. Arcane Sanctum1Arcane Sanctum$0.32
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Dreadship Reef1Dreadship Reef$0.19
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  8. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  9. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  10. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  2. Interplanar Beacon1Interplanar Beacon$0.17
  3. Island1Island$0.07
  4. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  5. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  6. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  7. Opulent Palace1Opulent Palace$0.24
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Plains1Plains$0.05
  10. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Sandsteppe Citadel1Sandsteppe Citadel$0.24
  3. Seaside Citadel1Seaside Citadel$0.22
  4. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  5. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  6. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  7. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  8. Sunken Hollow1Sunken Hollow$0.28
  9. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  10. Swamp1Swamp$0.10

Lands continued

  1. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  2. The Seedcore1The Seedcore$0.38
  3. Vivid Creek1Vivid Creek$0.27
  4. Vivid Grove1Vivid Grove$0.28
  5. Vivid Meadow1Vivid Meadow$0.35
  6. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62
  7. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Atraxa, Praetors' Voice deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Atraxa, Praetors' Voice, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $74.68 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Atraxa, Praetors' Voice decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus, Thrummingbird and Tezzeret's Gambit. The picks most particular to this commander are Astral Cornucopia, Inexorable Tide and Ezuri, Stalker of Spheres, which turn up here far more often than in other Witch-Maw decks.

Its average mana value is 3.08. It runs 1 Game Changer.

The most expensive cards are Jace, Unraveler of Secrets ($1.81), Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus ($1.68) and Tamiyo, Field Researcher ($1.64); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $63.01, and with no limit $613.62; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.08
Game Changers1
Combos0
Deck match72%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 2 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 20 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Atraxa, Praetors' Voice and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $42.98 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 21% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $52.87 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $56.76 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $63.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $71.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $74.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $96.49 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 81% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $140.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $167.55 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $237.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 87% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $364.00 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 90% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $433.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 90% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $496.43 for 100 of 100 cards; 91% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $571.34 for 100 of 100 cards; 91% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $613.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $613.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 92% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Atraxa, Praetors' Voice at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Atraxa, Praetors' Voice decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy