Budget Bauble
Ayesha Tanaka - Decklist

Creatures 35$14.37

  1. Abu Ja'far1Abu Ja'far$0.23
  2. Air Elemental1Air Elemental$0.02
  3. Battering Ram1Battering Ram$0.09
  4. Benalish Hero1Benalish Hero$0.14
  5. Benalish Infantry1Benalish Infantry$0.16
  6. Bill Ferny, Bree Swindler1Bill Ferny, Bree Swindler$0.09
  7. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  8. Chambered Nautilus1Chambered Nautilus$0.16
  9. Creepy Doll1Creepy Doll$0.82
  10. Drelnoch1Drelnoch$0.14
  11. Frontline Medic1Frontline Medic$0.20
  12. Icatian Infantry1Icatian Infantry$0.16

Creatures continued

  1. Icatian Phalanx1Icatian Phalanx$0.17
  2. Icatian Skirmishers1Icatian Skirmishers$0.84
  3. Kjeldoran Escort1Kjeldoran Escort$0.14
  4. Kjeldoran Knight1Kjeldoran Knight$1.42
  5. Kjeldoran Phalanx1Kjeldoran Phalanx$0.94
  6. Kjeldoran Skycaptain1Kjeldoran Skycaptain$0.24
  7. Kjeldoran Skyknight1Kjeldoran Skyknight$0.20
  8. Kjeldoran Warrior1Kjeldoran Warrior$0.29
  9. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  10. Mesa Pegasus1Mesa Pegasus$0.18
  11. Noble Elephant1Noble Elephant$0.09
  12. Pikemen1Pikemen$0.08

Creatures continued

  1. Saprazzan Heir1Saprazzan Heir$1.98
  2. Shield Bearer1Shield Bearer$0.18
  3. Slith Strider1Slith Strider$0.09
  4. Teremko Griffin1Teremko Griffin$0.15
  5. Tolarian Entrancer1Tolarian Entrancer$1.82
  6. Urza's Engine1Urza's Engine$0.25
  7. Volunteer Reserves1Volunteer Reserves$0.18
  8. Wall of Shields1Wall of Shields$0.35
  9. Wall of Tears1Wall of Tears$0.32
  10. War Elephant1War Elephant$0.21
  11. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75

Planeswalkers 1$0.31

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31

Instants 5$2.27

  1. Azorius Charm1Azorius Charm$0.27
  2. Brainstorm1Brainstorm$0.52
  3. Errand of Duty1Errand of Duty$0.22
  4. Formation1Formation$0.93
  5. Ojutai's Command1Ojutai's Command$0.33

Sorceries 5$1.66

  1. Austere Command1Austere Command$0.31
  2. Dusk // Dawn1Dusk // Dawn$0.29
  3. Energy Tap1Energy Tap$0.28
  4. Fade Away1Fade Away$0.26
  5. Tariff1Tariff$0.52

Artifacts 11$6.08

  1. Baton of Morale1Baton of Morale$0.81
  2. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40
  3. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  4. Helm of Chatzuk1Helm of Chatzuk$0.52
  5. Infiltration Lens1Infiltration Lens$1.90
  6. Marble Diamond1Marble Diamond$0.23
  7. Seashell Cameo1Seashell Cameo$0.26
  8. Sisay's Ring1Sisay's Ring$0.33
  9. Sky Diamond1Sky Diamond$0.24
  10. Sol Grail1Sol Grail$0.27
  11. Spear of Heliod1Spear of Heliod$0.94

Enchantments 4$1.83

  1. Coastal Piracy1Coastal Piracy$0.29
  2. Cooperation1Cooperation$0.13
  3. Energy Flux1Energy Flux$0.26
  4. Serra's Blessing1Serra's Blessing$1.15

Lands 38 / 38$14.14

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  4. Azorius Guildgate1Azorius Guildgate$0.08
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Celestial Colonnade1Celestial Colonnade$0.35
  7. Coastal Tower1Coastal Tower$0.19
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Flood Plain1Flood Plain$0.38
  2. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  3. Icatian Store1Icatian Store$0.77
  4. Irrigated Farmland1Irrigated Farmland$0.16
  5. Island×33Island$0.21
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Mystic Gate1Mystic Gate$0.62
  8. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  11. Port Town1Port Town$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  2. Razortide Bridge1Razortide Bridge$0.26
  3. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  4. Seachrome Coast1Seachrome Coast$0.34
  5. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  6. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  7. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  8. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  9. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Tranquil Cove1Tranquil Cove$0.07

About this Ayesha Tanaka deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ayesha Tanaka, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $40.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ayesha Tanaka decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Benalish Hero, Pikemen and Mesa Pegasus. The picks most particular to this commander are Kjeldoran Warrior, Icatian Skirmishers and Shield Bearer, which turn up here far more often than in other Azorius decks.

Its average mana value is 3.02. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Saprazzan Heir ($1.98), Infiltration Lens ($1.90) and Tolarian Entrancer ($1.82); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $28.85, and with no limit $953.25; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.02
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match73%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 15 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Ayesha Tanaka and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ayesha Tanaka at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ayesha Tanaka decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy