Budget Bauble
Barrin, Master Wizard - Decklist

Creatures 35$16.05

  1. Aether Channeler1Aether Channeler$0.32
  2. Archaeomancer1Archaeomancer$0.30
  3. Azami, Lady of Scrolls1Azami, Lady of Scrolls$0.33
  4. Barrin, Tolarian Archmage1Barrin, Tolarian Archmage$0.31
  5. Callous Oppressor1Callous Oppressor$1.68
  6. Cathodion1Cathodion$0.09
  7. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  8. Floodgate1Floodgate$0.18
  9. Ixidron1Ixidron$0.41
  10. Junk Diver1Junk Diver$0.35
  11. Keiga, the Tide Star1Keiga, the Tide Star$0.39
  12. Magus of the Unseen1Magus of the Unseen$0.64

Creatures continued

  1. Malcator's Watcher1Malcator's Watcher$0.24
  2. Master of Waves1Master of Waves$0.32
  3. Mulldrifter1Mulldrifter$0.29
  4. Myr Retriever1Myr Retriever$0.86
  5. Omen Hawker1Omen Hawker$0.35
  6. Palace Familiar1Palace Familiar$0.08
  7. Peregrine Drake1Peregrine Drake$0.25
  8. Perplexing Chimera1Perplexing Chimera$1.67
  9. Profaner of the Dead1Profaner of the Dead$0.31
  10. Raven Familiar1Raven Familiar$0.20
  11. Reef Worm1Reef Worm$0.23
  12. Scrap Trawler1Scrap Trawler$1.37

Creatures continued

  1. Scrivener1Scrivener$0.13
  2. Sinister Concierge1Sinister Concierge$1.06
  3. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  4. Surveilling Sprite1Surveilling Sprite$0.11
  5. Thieving Skydiver1Thieving Skydiver$0.24
  6. Tribute Mage1Tribute Mage$0.85
  7. Trinket Mage1Trinket Mage$0.29
  8. Trophy Mage1Trophy Mage$0.62
  9. Venser, Shaper Savant1Venser, Shaper Savant$0.40
  10. Watcher for Tomorrow1Watcher for Tomorrow$0.18
  11. Workshop Assistant1Workshop Assistant$0.10

Instants 3$2.77

  1. Domineering Will1Domineering Will$0.74
  2. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  3. Reins of Power1Reins of Power$1.77

Sorceries 1$0.26

  1. Rite of Replication1Rite of Replication$0.26

Artifacts 14$6.50

  1. Chromatic Star1Chromatic Star$0.29
  2. Cryogen Relic1Cryogen Relic$0.26
  3. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  4. Ichor Wellspring1Ichor Wellspring$0.28
  5. Mimic Vat1Mimic Vat$0.58
  6. Mycosynth Wellspring1Mycosynth Wellspring$0.23
  7. Nimblewright Schematic1Nimblewright Schematic$0.14

Artifacts continued

  1. Prized Statue1Prized Statue$0.37
  2. Servo Schematic1Servo Schematic$0.31
  3. Spine of Ish Sah1Spine of Ish Sah$0.26
  4. Terrarion1Terrarion$0.11
  5. Trading Post1Trading Post$0.30
  6. Ugin's Nexus1Ugin's Nexus$1.66
  7. Wayfarer's Bauble1Wayfarer's Bauble$0.31

Enchantments 8$2.62

  1. Chamber of Manipulation1Chamber of Manipulation$1.09
  2. Day of the Dragons1Day of the Dragons$0.20
  3. Fool's Demise1Fool's Demise$0.27
  4. Hatching Plans1Hatching Plans$0.17
  5. Homarid Spawning Bed1Homarid Spawning Bed$0.26
  6. Induced Amnesia1Induced Amnesia$0.21
  7. Launch1Launch$0.16
  8. Reality Acid1Reality Acid$0.26

Lands 38 / 38$21.41

  1. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  2. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  6. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  10. Dunes of the Dead1Dunes of the Dead$0.29
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Gods' Eye, Gate to the Reikai1Gods' Eye, Gate to the Reikai$0.76
  2. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  3. Hall of Tagsin1Hall of Tagsin$0.33
  4. High Market1High Market$0.40
  5. Island×55Island$0.35
  6. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  11. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Springjack Pasture1Springjack Pasture$0.97
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  8. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Barrin, Master Wizard deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Barrin, Master Wizard, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $53.68 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Barrin, Master Wizard decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Ichor Wellspring, Hatching Plans and Solemn Simulacrum. The picks most particular to this commander are Induced Amnesia, Magus of the Unseen and Mycosynth Wellspring, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.23. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Reins of Power ($1.77), Callous Oppressor ($1.68) and Perplexing Chimera ($1.67); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.40, and with no limit $737.61; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.23
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Barrin, Master Wizard and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Barrin, Master Wizard at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Barrin, Master Wizard decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy