Budget Bauble
Baru, Wurmspeaker - Decklist

Creatures 34$8.53

  1. Balustrade Wurm1Balustrade Wurm$0.25
  2. Beanstalk Wurm // Plant Beans1Beanstalk Wurm // Plant Beans$0.29
  3. Bellowing Tanglewurm1Bellowing Tanglewurm$0.43
  4. Boneyard Wurm1Boneyard Wurm$0.11
  5. Bookwurm1Bookwurm$0.11
  6. Bramble Wurm1Bramble Wurm$0.20
  7. Carnage Wurm1Carnage Wurm$0.15
  8. Colossal Rattlewurm1Colossal Rattlewurm$0.20
  9. Duskdale Wurm1Duskdale Wurm$0.07
  10. Elfhame Wurm1Elfhame Wurm$0.23
  11. Elvish Piper1Elvish Piper$1.44
  12. Engulfing Slagwurm1Engulfing Slagwurm$0.57

Creatures continued

  1. Germinating Wurm1Germinating Wurm$0.14
  2. Gravetiller Wurm1Gravetiller Wurm$0.23
  3. Greater Sandwurm1Greater Sandwurm$0.07
  4. Grothama, All-Devouring1Grothama, All-Devouring$0.21
  5. Hazard of the Dunes1Hazard of the Dunes$0.17
  6. Iron-Craw Crusher1Iron-Craw Crusher$0.18
  7. Karametra's Acolyte1Karametra's Acolyte$0.38
  8. Pathbreaker Wurm1Pathbreaker Wurm$0.07
  9. Pelakka Wurm1Pelakka Wurm$0.12
  10. Penumbra Wurm1Penumbra Wurm$0.13
  11. Phantom Wurm1Phantom Wurm$0.13
  12. Plated Slagwurm1Plated Slagwurm$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Pouncing Wurm1Pouncing Wurm$0.21
  2. Predatory Wurm1Predatory Wurm$0.22
  3. Ravenous Lindwurm1Ravenous Lindwurm$0.17
  4. Roaring Slagwurm1Roaring Slagwurm$0.32
  5. Siege Wurm1Siege Wurm$0.05
  6. Sifter Wurm1Sifter Wurm$0.12
  7. Soul Swallower1Soul Swallower$0.25
  8. Vigorspore Wurm1Vigorspore Wurm$0.08
  9. Voracious Wurm1Voracious Wurm$0.15
  10. Witherscale Wurm1Witherscale Wurm$0.78

Planeswalkers 1$1.64

  1. Garruk, Primal Hunter1Garruk, Primal Hunter$1.64

Instants 5$3.11

  1. Ram Through1Ram Through$0.24
  2. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  3. Setessan Tactics1Setessan Tactics$0.97
  4. Spring Cleaning1Spring Cleaning$0.30
  5. Windstorm1Windstorm$0.09

Sorceries 10$7.93

  1. Crush of Wurms1Crush of Wurms$1.63
  2. Cultivate1Cultivate$0.39
  3. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  4. Migration Path1Migration Path$0.32
  5. Rampant Growth1Rampant Growth$0.39
  6. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  7. Roar of Challenge1Roar of Challenge$0.23
  8. Roar of the Wurm1Roar of the Wurm$0.28
  9. Skyshroud Claim1Skyshroud Claim$0.91
  10. Whirlwind1Whirlwind$0.50

Artifacts 3$0.96

  1. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  2. Rhonas's Monument1Rhonas's Monument$0.47
  3. Wurm's Tooth1Wurm's Tooth$0.14

Enchantments 8$4.80

  1. Colossal Majesty1Colossal Majesty$0.28
  2. Elemental Bond1Elemental Bond$1.28
  3. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  4. Gravity Well1Gravity Well$0.53
  5. Monstrous Vortex1Monstrous Vortex$0.33
  6. Sandwurm Convergence1Sandwurm Convergence$0.33
  7. Unnatural Growth1Unnatural Growth$1.48
  8. Wurmweaver Coil1Wurmweaver Coil$0.18

Lands 38 / 38$13.61

  1. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  2. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  11. Forest×55Forest$0.45

Lands continued

  1. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  2. Gingerbread Cabin1Gingerbread Cabin$0.34
  3. Hashep Oasis1Hashep Oasis$0.21
  4. Hidden Nursery1Hidden Nursery$0.18
  5. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  6. Mirage Mesa1Mirage Mesa$0.21
  7. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Sandstorm Verge1Sandstorm Verge$0.29
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  4. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. The Hunter Maze1The Hunter Maze$0.23
  8. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Baru, Wurmspeaker deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Baru, Wurmspeaker, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $41.86 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Baru, Wurmspeaker decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Bellowing Tanglewurm, Sandwurm Convergence and Engulfing Slagwurm. The picks most particular to this commander are Penumbra Wurm, Pelakka Wurm and Plated Slagwurm, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 4.84. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73), Garruk, Primal Hunter ($1.64) and Crush of Wurms ($1.63); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.09, and with no limit $2196.52; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.84
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 8 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 16 cards

The curve and the average cover Baru, Wurmspeaker and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Baru, Wurmspeaker at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Baru, Wurmspeaker decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy