Budget Bauble
Betor, Kin to All - Decklist

Creatures 35$17.46

  1. Abzan Beastmaster1Abzan Beastmaster$0.12
  2. Ancient Lumberknot1Ancient Lumberknot$0.22
  3. Arboreal Grazer1Arboreal Grazer$0.22
  4. Armament Dragon1Armament Dragon$0.19
  5. Axebane Guardian1Axebane Guardian$0.15
  6. Baldin, Century Herdmaster1Baldin, Century Herdmaster$0.30
  7. Bedrock Tortoise1Bedrock Tortoise$1.45
  8. Carven Caryatid1Carven Caryatid$0.24
  9. Catapult Fodder // Catapult Captain1Catapult Fodder // Catapult Captain$0.20
  10. Crashing Drawbridge1Crashing Drawbridge$0.75
  11. Crystal Barricade1Crystal Barricade$1.98
  12. Doran, Besieged by Time1Doran, Besieged by Time$0.45

Creatures continued

  1. Dragonlord Dromoka1Dragonlord Dromoka$1.89
  2. Essence of Antiquity1Essence of Antiquity$0.31
  3. Faeburrow Elder1Faeburrow Elder$0.44
  4. Fecund Greenshell1Fecund Greenshell$0.68
  5. Feral Deathgorger // Dusk Sight1Feral Deathgorger // Dusk Sight$0.18
  6. Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper1Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper$0.38
  7. Indomitable Ancients1Indomitable Ancients$0.34
  8. Nyx-Fleece Ram1Nyx-Fleece Ram$0.30
  9. Overgrown Battlement1Overgrown Battlement$0.27
  10. Portcullis Vine1Portcullis Vine$0.19
  11. Rampart Architect1Rampart Architect$0.29
  12. Shadrix Silverquill1Shadrix Silverquill$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Sylvan Caryatid1Sylvan Caryatid$0.92
  2. Towering Titan1Towering Titan$0.33
  3. Tree of Redemption1Tree of Redemption$0.66
  4. Trostani, Selesnya's Voice1Trostani, Selesnya's Voice$1.28
  5. Unhallowed Phalanx1Unhallowed Phalanx$0.25
  6. Vine Trellis1Vine Trellis$0.23
  7. Walking Bulwark1Walking Bulwark$0.32
  8. Wall of Blossoms1Wall of Blossoms$0.20
  9. Wall of Mulch1Wall of Mulch$0.13
  10. Wall of Omens1Wall of Omens$0.25
  11. Weathered Sentinels1Weathered Sentinels$1.02

Planeswalkers 1$0.38

  1. Huatli, the Sun's Heart1Huatli, the Sun's Heart$0.38

Instants 8$3.24

  1. Abzan Charm1Abzan Charm$0.17
  2. Anguished Unmaking1Anguished Unmaking$1.62
  3. Despark1Despark$0.20
  4. Heritage Reclamation1Heritage Reclamation$0.30
  5. Infernal Grasp1Infernal Grasp$0.24
  6. Kin-Tree Severance1Kin-Tree Severance$0.18
  7. Overkill1Overkill$0.27
  8. Tower Defense1Tower Defense$0.26

Sorceries 8$2.21

  1. Expel the Interlopers1Expel the Interlopers$0.30
  2. Feed the Swarm1Feed the Swarm$0.22
  3. Fell the Mighty1Fell the Mighty$0.29
  4. Reunion of the House1Reunion of the House$0.28
  5. Slaughter the Strong1Slaughter the Strong$0.16
  6. Tip the Scales1Tip the Scales$0.27
  7. Wave of Reckoning1Wave of Reckoning$0.40
  8. Zero Point Ballad1Zero Point Ballad$0.29

Artifacts 1$0.19

  1. Abzan Monument1Abzan Monument$0.19

Enchantments 8$6.10

  1. Assault Formation1Assault Formation$0.35
  2. Assemble the Players1Assemble the Players$0.34
  3. Barrensteppe Siege1Barrensteppe Siege$0.36
  4. Behind the Scenes1Behind the Scenes$0.24
  5. Hollowmurk Siege1Hollowmurk Siege$1.00
  6. Jaws of Defeat1Jaws of Defeat$0.90
  7. Stoneskin1Stoneskin$1.43
  8. Unnatural Growth1Unnatural Growth$1.48

Lands 38 / 38$14.35

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Blossoming Sands1Blossoming Sands$0.14
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Brushland1Brushland$0.37
  5. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  6. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Deceptive Landscape1Deceptive Landscape$0.20
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  12. Fortified Village1Fortified Village$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  2. Jungle Hollow1Jungle Hollow$0.15
  3. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  4. Murmuring Bosk1Murmuring Bosk$0.35
  5. Overgrown Farmland1Overgrown Farmland$0.93
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  8. Radiant Grove1Radiant Grove$0.26
  9. Sandsteppe Citadel1Sandsteppe Citadel$0.24
  10. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  11. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  12. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  3. Sungrass Prairie1Sungrass Prairie$0.18
  4. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  5. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  6. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  7. Temple of Plenty1Temple of Plenty$0.15
  8. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  9. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  10. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  11. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62

About this Betor, Kin to All deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Betor, Kin to All, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $49.86 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Betor, Kin to All decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tree of Redemption, Assault Formation and Sylvan Caryatid. The picks most particular to this commander are Bedrock Tortoise, Crystal Barricade and Wall of Omens, which turn up here far more often than in other Abzan decks.

Its average mana value is 3.40. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Crystal Barricade ($1.98), Dragonlord Dromoka ($1.89) and Anguished Unmaking ($1.62); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.94, and with no limit $329.87; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.40
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match70%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Betor, Kin to All and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 3 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $23.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 27% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $30.19 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $33.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $37.94 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $43.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $49.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $64.47 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $88.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $117.06 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $151.60 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $186.31 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $217.52 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $288.21 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $329.87 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $329.87 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $329.87 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Betor, Kin to All at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Betor, Kin to All decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy