Budget Bauble
Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex - Decklist

Creatures 34$20.81

  1. Ant Queen1Ant Queen$0.69
  2. Arasta of the Endless Web1Arasta of the Endless Web$0.23
  3. Archon of Cruelty1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
  4. Bane of the Living1Bane of the Living$0.26
  5. Beledros Witherbloom1Beledros Witherbloom$1.33
  6. Blightbeetle1Blightbeetle$0.45
  7. Bramble Familiar // Fetch Quest1Bramble Familiar // Fetch Quest$0.65
  8. Broodhatch Nantuko1Broodhatch Nantuko$0.15
  9. Callous Bloodmage1Callous Bloodmage$0.30
  10. Caustic Caterpillar1Caustic Caterpillar$0.30
  11. Demon of Dark Schemes1Demon of Dark Schemes$1.25
  12. Elder Brain1Elder Brain$0.80

Creatures continued

  1. Eyetwitch1Eyetwitch$0.32
  2. Giant Adephage1Giant Adephage$0.47
  3. Giant Ankheg1Giant Ankheg$0.24
  4. Gleancrawler1Gleancrawler$0.35
  5. Honest Rutstein1Honest Rutstein$0.36
  6. Hooded Hydra1Hooded Hydra$0.79
  7. Hornet Nest1Hornet Nest$0.35
  8. Hornet Queen1Hornet Queen$0.23
  9. Ishkanah, Grafwidow1Ishkanah, Grafwidow$1.29
  10. Izoni, Thousand-Eyed1Izoni, Thousand-Eyed$0.32
  11. Living Hive1Living Hive$1.09
  12. Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest1Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Ohran Viper1Ohran Viper$1.30
  2. Old Rutstein1Old Rutstein$0.45
  3. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  4. Scute Mob1Scute Mob$0.60
  5. Shelob, Child of Ungoliant1Shelob, Child of Ungoliant$1.75
  6. Shigeki, Jukai Visionary1Shigeki, Jukai Visionary$0.27
  7. Signal Pest1Signal Pest$0.36
  8. Skullwinder1Skullwinder$0.15
  9. Tangled Florahedron // Tangled Vale1Tangled Florahedron // Tangled Vale$0.37
  10. Valentin, Dean of the Vein // Lisette, Dean of the Root1Valentin, Dean of the Vein // Lisette, Dean of the Root$0.91

Planeswalkers 2$0.78

  1. Grist, the Hunger Tide1Grist, the Hunger Tide$0.41
  2. Liliana, Death's Majesty1Liliana, Death's Majesty$0.37

Instants 7$5.50

  1. Arachnogenesis1Arachnogenesis$1.67
  2. Baleful Mastery1Baleful Mastery$1.94
  3. Deathsprout1Deathsprout$0.33
  4. Mortality Spear1Mortality Spear$0.29
  5. Plumb the Forbidden1Plumb the Forbidden$0.43
  6. Tend the Pests1Tend the Pests$0.49
  7. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 12$3.50

  1. Containment Breach1Containment Breach$0.15
  2. Culling Ritual1Culling Ritual$0.56
  3. Deadly Brew1Deadly Brew$0.13
  4. Discerning Taste1Discerning Taste$0.21
  5. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  6. Hunt for Specimens1Hunt for Specimens$0.17
  7. Mutilate1Mutilate$0.30
  8. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  9. Pest Summoning1Pest Summoning$0.17
  10. Spider Spawning1Spider Spawning$0.20
  11. Victimize1Victimize$0.58
  12. Witherbloom Command1Witherbloom Command$0.27

Artifacts 3$1.97

  1. Ebony Fly1Ebony Fly$1.32
  2. Nuisance Engine1Nuisance Engine$0.29
  3. Pestilent Cauldron // Restorative Burst1Pestilent Cauldron // Restorative Burst$0.36

Enchantments 3$1.22

  1. Blight Mound1Blight Mound$0.40
  2. Moldervine Reclamation1Moldervine Reclamation$0.32
  3. Oversold Cemetery1Oversold Cemetery$0.50

Lands 38 / 38$14.60

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Dakmor Salvage1Dakmor Salvage$0.34
  6. Darkmoss Bridge1Darkmoss Bridge$0.32
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  11. Golgari Rot Farm1Golgari Rot Farm$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Grim Backwoods1Grim Backwoods$0.16
  2. Haunted Mire1Haunted Mire$0.28
  3. High Market1High Market$0.40
  4. Jungle Hollow1Jungle Hollow$0.15
  5. Llanowar Wastes1Llanowar Wastes$0.59
  6. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Necroblossom Snarl1Necroblossom Snarl$0.34
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  11. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18

Lands continued

  1. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  2. Tainted Wood1Tainted Wood$0.30
  3. Temple of Malady1Temple of Malady$0.17
  4. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  5. Twilight Mire1Twilight Mire$0.34
  6. Vernal Fen1Vernal Fen$0.35
  7. Viridescent Bog1Viridescent Bog$0.22
  8. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39
  9. Witherbloom Campus1Witherbloom Campus$0.17
  10. Woodland Cemetery1Woodland Cemetery$0.62
  11. Woodland Chasm1Woodland Chasm$0.43

About this Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $55.75 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Pest Infestation, Sakura-Tribe Elder and Arasta of the Endless Web. The picks most particular to this commander are Pestilent Cauldron // Restorative Burst, Hornet Queen and Blight Mound, which turn up here far more often than in other Golgari decks.

Its average mana value is 3.56. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Baleful Mastery ($1.94), Archon of Cruelty ($1.82) and Shelob, Child of Ungoliant ($1.75); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $43.28, and with no limit $374.76; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.56
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match75%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 7 cards

The curve and the average cover Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.21 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 29% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $34.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $43.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $50.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 73% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $55.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $67.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $81.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $119.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $159.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $182.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $215.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $294.08 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $294.08 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $374.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $374.76 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Blex, Vexing Pest // Search for Blex decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy