Budget Bauble
Blue, Loyal Raptor - Decklist

Creatures 44$17.31

  1. Agonasaur Rex1Agonasaur Rex$0.62
  2. Ancient Imperiosaur1Ancient Imperiosaur$0.37
  3. Armored Kincaller1Armored Kincaller$0.17
  4. Avian Oddity1Avian Oddity$0.23
  5. Balamb T-Rexaur1Balamb T-Rexaur$0.17
  6. Carnage Tyrant1Carnage Tyrant$0.92
  7. Colossadactyl1Colossadactyl$0.21
  8. Colossal Dreadmaw1Colossal Dreadmaw$0.10
  9. Crested Herdcaller1Crested Herdcaller$0.26
  10. Curious Altisaur1Curious Altisaur$0.86
  11. Deathgorge Scavenger1Deathgorge Scavenger$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Dinosaur Egg1Dinosaur Egg$0.49
  2. Drover of the Mighty1Drover of the Mighty$0.21
  3. Drowsing Tyrannodon1Drowsing Tyrannodon$0.19
  4. Earthshaker Dreadmaw1Earthshaker Dreadmaw$0.27
  5. Ghalta, Primal Hunger1Ghalta, Primal Hunger$0.93
  6. Gigantosaurus1Gigantosaurus$1.02
  7. Hulking Raptor1Hulking Raptor$0.27
  8. Intrepid Paleontologist1Intrepid Paleontologist$0.49
  9. Ixalli's Lorekeeper1Ixalli's Lorekeeper$0.24
  10. Keruga, the Macrosage1Keruga, the Macrosage$0.20
  11. Knight of the Stampede1Knight of the Stampede$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Marauding Brinefang1Marauding Brinefang$0.22
  2. Nurturing Bristleback1Nurturing Bristleback$0.20
  3. Ornery Dilophosaur1Ornery Dilophosaur$0.16
  4. Phantasmal Dreadmaw1Phantasmal Dreadmaw$0.10
  5. Pugnacious Hammerskull1Pugnacious Hammerskull$0.17
  6. Quakestrider Ceratops1Quakestrider Ceratops$0.27
  7. Rampaging Brontodon1Rampaging Brontodon$0.30
  8. Ranging Raptors1Ranging Raptors$0.49
  9. Regal Behemoth1Regal Behemoth$0.60
  10. Regal Imperiosaur1Regal Imperiosaur$0.25
  11. Ripjaw Raptor1Ripjaw Raptor$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Shifting Ceratops1Shifting Ceratops$0.32
  2. Sunfrill Imitator1Sunfrill Imitator$1.69
  3. Thrashing Brontodon1Thrashing Brontodon$0.16
  4. Thundering Spineback1Thundering Spineback$0.14
  5. Titanoth Rex1Titanoth Rex$0.37
  6. Topiary Stomper1Topiary Stomper$0.66
  7. Tranquil Frillback1Tranquil Frillback$1.25
  8. Urban Daggertooth1Urban Daggertooth$0.25
  9. Verdant Sun's Avatar1Verdant Sun's Avatar$0.23
  10. Wingfold Pteron1Wingfold Pteron$0.18
  11. Wingspan Mentor1Wingspan Mentor$0.17

Instants 6$3.01

  1. Flatline1Flatline$0.42
  2. Fully Grown1Fully Grown$0.26
  3. Gift of the Viper1Gift of the Viper$0.31
  4. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  5. Storm of Forms1Storm of Forms$0.22
  6. You Look Upon the Tarrasque1You Look Upon the Tarrasque$0.29

Sorceries 5$2.49

  1. Commune with Dinosaurs1Commune with Dinosaurs$0.16
  2. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  3. Roar of Challenge1Roar of Challenge$0.23
  4. Savage Stomp1Savage Stomp$0.22
  5. Thunderherd Migration1Thunderherd Migration$0.15

Artifacts 2$0.62

  1. Fraying Line1Fraying Line$0.28
  2. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34

Enchantments 3$2.86

  1. Descendants' Path1Descendants' Path$0.99
  2. Garruk's Uprising1Garruk's Uprising$0.39
  3. Unnatural Growth1Unnatural Growth$1.48

Battles 1$0.35

  1. Invasion of Ixalan // Belligerent Regisaur1Invasion of Ixalan // Belligerent Regisaur$0.35

Lands 38 / 38$13.24

  1. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  2. Captivating Cave1Captivating Cave$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  9. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  10. Hidden Cataract1Hidden Cataract$0.18
  11. Hidden Nursery1Hidden Nursery$0.18

Lands continued

  1. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  2. Island×22Island$0.14
  3. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  6. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  7. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  11. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  4. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thornwood Falls1Thornwood Falls$0.13
  8. Thriving Grove1Thriving Grove$0.08
  9. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30
  10. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Blue, Loyal Raptor deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Blue, Loyal Raptor, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.97 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Blue, Loyal Raptor decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Ghalta, Primal Hunger, Earthshaker Dreadmaw and Hulking Raptor. The picks most particular to this commander are Curious Altisaur, Sunfrill Imitator and Knight of the Stampede, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 4.26. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73), Sunfrill Imitator ($1.69) and Return of the Wildspeaker ($1.51); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.64, and with no limit $1146.95; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.26
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match50%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 6 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 8 cards

The curve and the average cover Blue, Loyal Raptor and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $23.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 17% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $28.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 37% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $29.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 39% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $36.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $41.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $45.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $63.19 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $95.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $120.37 for 100 of 100 cards; 64% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $157.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $200.17 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $265.02 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $373.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $530.59 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $553.89 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1146.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Blue, Loyal Raptor at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Blue, Loyal Raptor decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy