Budget Bauble
Borborygmos Enraged - Decklist

Creatures 19$9.38

  1. Cavalier of Flame1Cavalier of Flame$1.21
  2. Centaur Vinecrasher1Centaur Vinecrasher$0.18
  3. Eternal Witness1Eternal Witness$1.47
  4. Greenseeker1Greenseeker$0.13
  5. Groundskeeper1Groundskeeper$0.07
  6. Knollspine Dragon1Knollspine Dragon$0.37
  7. Living Twister1Living Twister$0.24
  8. Magmakin Artillerist1Magmakin Artillerist$0.27
  9. Magus of the Wheel1Magus of the Wheel$1.12
  10. Mina and Denn, Wildborn1Mina and Denn, Wildborn$1.16

Creatures continued

  1. Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar1Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar$0.24
  2. Omnath, Locus of Rage1Omnath, Locus of Rage$0.26
  3. Orcish Lumberjack1Orcish Lumberjack$0.87
  4. Perennial Behemoth1Perennial Behemoth$0.47
  5. Ruination Rioter1Ruination Rioter$0.21
  6. Tilling Treefolk1Tilling Treefolk$0.29
  7. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  8. Turntimber Sower1Turntimber Sower$0.38
  9. Yavimaya Elder1Yavimaya Elder$0.14

Planeswalkers 2$1.67

  1. Koth, Fire of Resistance1Koth, Fire of Resistance$0.37
  2. Wrenn and Seven1Wrenn and Seven$1.30

Instants 7$2.16

  1. Barrel Down Sokenzan1Barrel Down Sokenzan$0.13
  2. Heaven // Earth1Heaven // Earth$0.20
  3. Krosan Grip1Krosan Grip$0.77
  4. Lightning Storm1Lightning Storm$0.29
  5. Pair o' Dice Lost1Pair o' Dice Lost$0.22
  6. Sprouting Vines1Sprouting Vines$0.27
  7. You Happen On a Glade1You Happen On a Glade$0.28

Sorceries 19$8.90

  1. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  2. Bygone Marvels1Bygone Marvels$0.21
  3. Change of Fortune1Change of Fortune$0.46
  4. Creeping Renaissance1Creeping Renaissance$0.87
  5. Gaea's Bounty1Gaea's Bounty$0.18
  6. Imposing Grandeur1Imposing Grandeur$1.38
  7. Nissa's Pilgrimage1Nissa's Pilgrimage$0.27
  8. Nylea's Intervention1Nylea's Intervention$0.50
  9. Reap the Past1Reap the Past$0.34
  10. Regrowth1Regrowth$0.48

Sorceries continued

  1. Rites of Spring1Rites of Spring$0.30
  2. Savage Twister1Savage Twister$0.14
  3. Scouting Trek1Scouting Trek$0.89
  4. Seek the Horizon1Seek the Horizon$0.20
  5. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  6. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46
  7. Wildest Dreams1Wildest Dreams$0.36
  8. Winding Way1Winding Way$0.85
  9. Worldsoul's Rage1Worldsoul's Rage$0.25

Artifacts 4$2.11

  1. Bag of Holding1Bag of Holding$0.21
  2. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  3. Elixir of Immortality1Elixir of Immortality$0.43
  4. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34

Enchantments 9$7.16

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Ayula's Influence1Ayula's Influence$1.13
  3. Dictate of the Twin Gods1Dictate of the Twin Gods$1.11
  4. Gratuitous Violence1Gratuitous Violence$1.00
  5. Molten Vortex1Molten Vortex$0.27
  6. Seismic Assault1Seismic Assault$0.62
  7. Snake Umbra1Snake Umbra$0.86
  8. Tectonic Reformation1Tectonic Reformation$0.41
  9. The Rollercrusher Ride1The Rollercrusher Ride$0.63

Battles 1$0.39

  1. Invasion of Kaldheim // Pyre of the World Tree1Invasion of Kaldheim // Pyre of the World Tree$0.39

Lands 38 / 38$13.89

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Fire-Lit Thicket1Fire-Lit Thicket$0.86
  9. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  10. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  11. Game Trail1Game Trail$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Highland Forest1Highland Forest$0.35
  4. Karplusan Forest1Karplusan Forest$0.40
  5. Kessig Wolf Run1Kessig Wolf Run$0.32
  6. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  7. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17
  2. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  3. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  5. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  10. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  11. Wooded Ridgeline1Wooded Ridgeline$0.27

About this Borborygmos Enraged deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Borborygmos Enraged, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.96 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Borborygmos Enraged decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Snake Umbra, Creeping Renaissance and Abundance. The picks most particular to this commander are Groundskeeper, Nylea's Intervention and Pair o' Dice Lost, which turn up here far more often than in other Gruul decks.

Its average mana value is 3.37. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Eternal Witness ($1.47), Imposing Grandeur ($1.38) and Wrenn and Seven ($1.30); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $34.32, and with no limit $345.21; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.37
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 9 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 9 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 4 cards

The curve and the average cover Borborygmos Enraged and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1014+4
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Borborygmos Enraged at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Borborygmos Enraged decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy