Budget Bauble
Bounteous Kirin - Decklist

Creatures 37$15.38

  1. Accomplished Alchemist1Accomplished Alchemist$0.33
  2. Arashi, the Sky Asunder1Arashi, the Sky Asunder$0.26
  3. Ayumi, the Last Visitor1Ayumi, the Last Visitor$0.73
  4. Blossom Prancer1Blossom Prancer$0.09
  5. Body of Jukai1Body of Jukai$0.19
  6. Briarknit Kami1Briarknit Kami$0.11
  7. Carven Caryatid1Carven Caryatid$0.24
  8. Eidolon of Blossoms1Eidolon of Blossoms$1.90
  9. Elder Pine of Jukai1Elder Pine of Jukai$0.17
  10. Ezzaroot Channeler1Ezzaroot Channeler$1.25

Creatures continued

  1. Forked-Branch Garami1Forked-Branch Garami$0.22
  2. Generous Visitor1Generous Visitor$0.29
  3. Hana Kami1Hana Kami$0.12
  4. Harbinger of Spring1Harbinger of Spring$0.07
  5. Haru-Onna1Haru-Onna$0.25
  6. Iname, Life Aspect1Iname, Life Aspect$0.90
  7. Jugan, the Rising Star1Jugan, the Rising Star$0.29
  8. Kami of Transience1Kami of Transience$0.33
  9. Kami of the Hunt1Kami of the Hunt$0.05
  10. Kodama of the Center Tree1Kodama of the Center Tree$0.45

Creatures continued

  1. Kodama of the North Tree1Kodama of the North Tree$0.96
  2. Kodama of the South Tree1Kodama of the South Tree$0.75
  3. Lifespinner1Lifespinner$0.28
  4. Loam Dweller1Loam Dweller$0.21
  5. Myojin of Towering Might1Myojin of Towering Might$0.37
  6. Permeating Mass1Permeating Mass$0.35
  7. Petalmane Baku1Petalmane Baku$0.11
  8. Primordial Sage1Primordial Sage$0.87
  9. Promised Kannushi1Promised Kannushi$0.09
  10. Sekki, Seasons' Guide1Sekki, Seasons' Guide$1.59

Creatures continued

  1. Shinen of Life's Roar1Shinen of Life's Roar$0.22
  2. Soilshaper1Soilshaper$0.20
  3. Spinner of Souls1Spinner of Souls$0.50
  4. Thousand-legged Kami1Thousand-legged Kami$0.12
  5. Traproot Kami1Traproot Kami$0.28
  6. Ugin's Conjurant1Ugin's Conjurant$0.16
  7. Vine Kami1Vine Kami$0.08

Instants 9$2.32

  1. Inner Calm, Outer Strength1Inner Calm, Outer Strength$0.28
  2. Kodama's Might1Kodama's Might$0.22
  3. Nourishing Shoal1Nourishing Shoal$0.87
  4. Rending Vines1Rending Vines$0.17
  5. Roar of Jukai1Roar of Jukai$0.08
  6. Strength of Cedars1Strength of Cedars$0.17
  7. Unchecked Growth1Unchecked Growth$0.18
  8. Vital Surge1Vital Surge$0.19
  9. Wear Away1Wear Away$0.16

Sorceries 7$2.79

  1. Dosan's Oldest Chant1Dosan's Oldest Chant$0.09
  2. Feast of Worms1Feast of Worms$0.16
  3. Hurricane1Hurricane$0.29
  4. Joyous Respite1Joyous Respite$0.14
  5. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  6. Pest Infestation1Pest Infestation$0.26
  7. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30

Artifacts 5$4.28

  1. Baku Altar1Baku Altar$1.87
  2. Long-Forgotten Gohei1Long-Forgotten Gohei$0.31
  3. Paradise Plume1Paradise Plume$0.19
  4. Rhonas's Monument1Rhonas's Monument$0.47
  5. Well of Lost Dreams1Well of Lost Dreams$1.44

Enchantments 3$1.71

  1. Concord with the Kami1Concord with the Kami$0.29
  2. Into the Wilds1Into the Wilds$0.36
  3. Jugan Defends the Temple // Remnant of the Rising Star1Jugan Defends the Temple // Remnant of the Rising Star$1.06

Lands 38 / 38$14.76

  1. Accursed Duneyard1Accursed Duneyard$0.56
  2. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  3. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  4. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  8. Forest×77Forest$0.63
  9. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Gingerbread Cabin1Gingerbread Cabin$0.34
  2. Gods' Eye, Gate to the Reikai1Gods' Eye, Gate to the Reikai$0.76
  3. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Sapseep Forest1Sapseep Forest$0.20
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  4. Snow-Covered Forest×77Snow-Covered Forest$6.93
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Bounteous Kirin deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Bounteous Kirin, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 14 of them basics. Its estimated price is $41.63 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Bounteous Kirin decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Kodama's Reach, Loam Dweller and Wear Away. The picks most particular to this commander are Kodama of the South Tree, Kodama of the Center Tree and Iname, Life Aspect, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 3.76. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Eidolon of Blossoms ($1.90), Baku Altar ($1.87) and Sekki, Seasons' Guide ($1.59); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.14, and with no limit $2060.43; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.76
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match82%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 12 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 12 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Bounteous Kirin and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Bounteous Kirin at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Bounteous Kirin decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy