Budget Bauble
Brallin, Skyshark Rider - Decklist

Creatures 21$6.30

  1. Bedhead Beastie1Bedhead Beastie$0.11
  2. Chartooth Cougar1Chartooth Cougar$0.05
  3. Cragsmasher Yeti1Cragsmasher Yeti$0.07
  4. Dismissive Pyromancer1Dismissive Pyromancer$0.29
  5. Drannith Stinger1Drannith Stinger$0.22
  6. Flameblade Adept1Flameblade Adept$0.23
  7. Furnace Host Charger1Furnace Host Charger$0.15
  8. Hazoret the Fervent1Hazoret the Fervent$0.37
  9. Irencrag Pyromancer1Irencrag Pyromancer$0.35
  10. Mad Ratter1Mad Ratter$0.18
  11. Magmakin Artillerist1Magmakin Artillerist$0.27

Creatures continued

  1. Magus of the Wheel1Magus of the Wheel$1.12
  2. Marauding Mako1Marauding Mako$0.53
  3. Neheb, Dreadhorde Champion1Neheb, Dreadhorde Champion$0.52
  4. Oliphaunt1Oliphaunt$0.22
  5. Patchwork Gnomes1Patchwork Gnomes$0.11
  6. Prickly Marmoset1Prickly Marmoset$0.17
  7. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  8. Rampaging War Mammoth1Rampaging War Mammoth$0.34
  9. Skyreach Manta1Skyreach Manta$0.08
  10. Spellpyre Phoenix1Spellpyre Phoenix$0.25

Planeswalkers 1$0.44

  1. Chandra, Flamecaller1Chandra, Flamecaller$0.44

Instants 6$1.53

  1. Decaying Time Loop1Decaying Time Loop$0.40
  2. Fateful Showdown1Fateful Showdown$0.36
  3. Fuel the Flames1Fuel the Flames$0.25
  4. Scrap1Scrap$0.23
  5. Shredded Sails1Shredded Sails$0.05
  6. Starstorm1Starstorm$0.24

Sorceries 9$2.97

  1. Change of Fortune1Change of Fortune$0.46
  2. Collective Defiance1Collective Defiance$0.20
  3. Go for Blood1Go for Blood$0.10
  4. Incendiary Command1Incendiary Command$1.23
  5. Shattered Perception1Shattered Perception$0.28
  6. Slice and Dice1Slice and Dice$0.13
  7. Steal the Show1Steal the Show$0.28
  8. Sweltering Suns1Sweltering Suns$0.19
  9. Violent Impact1Violent Impact$0.10

Artifacts 19$10.08

  1. Abandoned Sarcophagus1Abandoned Sarcophagus$0.26
  2. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  3. Bag of Holding1Bag of Holding$0.21
  4. Campfire1Campfire$1.12
  5. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  6. Collector's Vault1Collector's Vault$0.62
  7. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  8. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  9. Cursed Totem1Cursed Totem$1.40
  10. Elixir1Elixir$0.53

Artifacts continued

  1. Elixir of Immortality1Elixir of Immortality$0.43
  2. Excalibur II1Excalibur II$0.84
  3. Feldon's Cane1Feldon's Cane$0.11
  4. Fellwar Stone1Fellwar Stone$0.59
  5. Fishing Pole1Fishing Pole$0.16
  6. Fluctuator1Fluctuator$0.81
  7. Grimoire of the Dead1Grimoire of the Dead$0.41
  8. Ivory Tower1Ivory Tower$0.24
  9. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09

Enchantments 5$1.90

  1. Battle Plan1Battle Plan$0.14
  2. Land's Edge1Land's Edge$1.05
  3. Lightning Rift1Lightning Rift$0.17
  4. Reptilian Reflection1Reptilian Reflection$0.13
  5. Tectonic Reformation1Tectonic Reformation$0.41

Lands 38 / 38$11.88

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Blasted Landscape1Blasted Landscape$1.34
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Capital City1Capital City$0.33
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Flood Plain1Flood Plain$0.38
  2. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  5. Hostile Desert1Hostile Desert$0.24
  6. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Night Market1Night Market$0.22
  9. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Thriving Bluff1Thriving Bluff$0.15
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Brallin, Skyshark Rider deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Brallin, Skyshark Rider, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $44.40 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Brallin, Skyshark Rider decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Arcane Signet and Magus of the Wheel. The picks most particular to this commander are Psychosis Crawler, Change of Fortune and Fateful Showdown, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.11. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Cursed Totem ($1.40), Incendiary Command ($1.23) and Campfire ($1.12); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.97, and with no limit $611.20; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.11
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match53%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 12 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Brallin, Skyshark Rider and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1226+14
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 18 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.48 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $37.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $44.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $44.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $55.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $79.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $90.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $130.22 for 100 of 100 cards; 51% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $162.78 for 100 of 100 cards; 51% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $239.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 55% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $259.09 for 100 of 100 cards; 55% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $463.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 55% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $519.52 for 100 of 100 cards; 55% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $611.20 for 100 of 100 cards; 55% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Brallin, Skyshark Rider at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Brallin, Skyshark Rider decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy