Budget Bauble
Bruna, Light of Alabaster - Decklist

Creatures 18$8.49

  1. Ajani's Chosen1Ajani's Chosen$0.29
  2. Archon of Sun's Grace1Archon of Sun's Grace$0.34
  3. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  4. Deranged Assistant1Deranged Assistant$0.16
  5. Graceblade Artisan1Graceblade Artisan$0.15
  6. Heliod's Pilgrim1Heliod's Pilgrim$0.19
  7. Hero of Iroas1Hero of Iroas$0.60
  8. Inquisitive Glimmer1Inquisitive Glimmer$0.33
  9. Kor Spiritdancer1Kor Spiritdancer$0.42

Creatures continued

  1. Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice1Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice$1.40
  2. Mesa Enchantress1Mesa Enchantress$0.53
  3. Millikin1Millikin$0.23
  4. Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor1Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor$0.27
  5. Sovereigns of Lost Alara1Sovereigns of Lost Alara$0.84
  6. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  7. Starfield Mystic1Starfield Mystic$0.32
  8. Starnheim Courser1Starnheim Courser$0.26
  9. Transcendent Envoy1Transcendent Envoy$0.16

Instants 3$0.53

  1. Hindering Light1Hindering Light$0.15
  2. Keep Safe1Keep Safe$0.25
  3. Thirst for Meaning1Thirst for Meaning$0.13

Sorceries 7$4.45

  1. Cataclysm1Cataclysm$1.03
  2. Divine Reckoning1Divine Reckoning$0.74
  3. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  4. Slash the Ranks1Slash the Ranks$0.69
  5. Three Dreams1Three Dreams$0.99
  6. Tragic Arrogance1Tragic Arrogance$0.18
  7. Winds of Rath1Winds of Rath$0.32

Artifacts 1$0.18

  1. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18

Enchantments 32$17.02

  1. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  2. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  3. Auramancer's Guise1Auramancer's Guise$0.58
  4. Battle Mastery1Battle Mastery$0.23
  5. Chains of Custody1Chains of Custody$0.29
  6. Combat Research1Combat Research$0.48
  7. Corrupted Conscience1Corrupted Conscience$0.52
  8. Curator's Ward1Curator's Ward$0.33
  9. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  10. Dog Umbra1Dog Umbra$0.20
  11. Eel Umbra1Eel Umbra$0.15

Enchantments continued

  1. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  2. Ethereal Armor1Ethereal Armor$0.32
  3. Face of Divinity1Face of Divinity$0.18
  4. Faith Unbroken1Faith Unbroken$0.09
  5. False Demise1False Demise$0.17
  6. Gift of Immortality1Gift of Immortality$0.34
  7. Holy Mantle1Holy Mantle$0.35
  8. Hyena Umbra1Hyena Umbra$0.29
  9. Indestructibility1Indestructibility$1.10
  10. Octopus Umbra1Octopus Umbra$1.85
  11. Psychic Impetus1Psychic Impetus$0.14

Enchantments continued

  1. Righteous Authority1Righteous Authority$0.25
  2. Sage's Reverie1Sage's Reverie$0.28
  3. Sheltered by Ghosts1Sheltered by Ghosts$1.11
  4. Shielded by Faith1Shielded by Faith$0.40
  5. Songbirds' Blessing1Songbirds' Blessing$0.42
  6. Spirit Mantle1Spirit Mantle$0.28
  7. Staggering Insight1Staggering Insight$0.16
  8. Steel of the Godhead1Steel of the Godhead$2.00
  9. Unquestioned Authority1Unquestioned Authority$1.37
  10. Vow of Flight1Vow of Flight$0.17

Lands 38 / 38$11.61

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Azorius Chancery1Azorius Chancery$0.16
  3. Azorius Guildgate1Azorius Guildgate$0.08
  4. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Glacial Floodplain1Glacial Floodplain$0.37
  11. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  2. Idyllic Beachfront1Idyllic Beachfront$0.25
  3. Irrigated Farmland1Irrigated Farmland$0.16
  4. Island×33Island$0.21
  5. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Mystic Gate1Mystic Gate$0.62
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  10. Port Town1Port Town$0.20
  11. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Seachrome Coast1Seachrome Coast$0.34
  3. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  4. Sejiri Refuge1Sejiri Refuge$0.11
  5. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  6. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  7. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  8. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  9. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Tranquil Cove1Tranquil Cove$0.07

About this Bruna, Light of Alabaster deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Bruna, Light of Alabaster, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $42.89 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Bruna, Light of Alabaster decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sage's Reverie, Ethereal Armor and All That Glitters. The picks most particular to this commander are Eldrazi Conscription, Battle Mastery and Auramancer's Guise, which turn up here far more often than in other Azorius decks.

Its average mana value is 3.16. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Steel of the Godhead ($2.00), Octopus Umbra ($1.85) and Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $30.11, and with no limit $200.89; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.16
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match74%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Bruna, Light of Alabaster and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1215+3
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Bruna, Light of Alabaster at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Bruna, Light of Alabaster decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy