Budget Bauble
Calix, Guided by Fate - Decklist

Creatures 17$9.61

  1. Alseid of Life's Bounty1Alseid of Life's Bounty$0.24
  2. Archon of Sun's Grace1Archon of Sun's Grace$0.34
  3. Destiny Spinner1Destiny Spinner$1.07
  4. Eidolon of Blossoms1Eidolon of Blossoms$1.90
  5. Eidolon of Countless Battles1Eidolon of Countless Battles$0.29
  6. Ellivere of the Wild Court1Ellivere of the Wild Court$0.43
  7. Generous Visitor1Generous Visitor$0.29
  8. Jukai Naturalist1Jukai Naturalist$0.55
  9. Kami of Transience1Kami of Transience$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Kor Spiritdancer1Kor Spiritdancer$0.42
  2. Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice1Light-Paws, Emperor's Voice$1.40
  3. Mesa Enchantress1Mesa Enchantress$0.53
  4. Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor1Pearl-Ear, Imperial Advisor$0.27
  5. Satyr Enchanter1Satyr Enchanter$0.85
  6. Siona, Captain of the Pyleas1Siona, Captain of the Pyleas$0.22
  7. Starfield Mystic1Starfield Mystic$0.32
  8. Transcendent Envoy1Transcendent Envoy$0.16

Planeswalkers 1$0.94

  1. Calix, Destiny's Hand1Calix, Destiny's Hand$0.94

Instants 1$0.11

  1. Karametra's Blessing1Karametra's Blessing$0.11

Sorceries 3$2.05

  1. Brilliant Restoration1Brilliant Restoration$1.54
  2. Sunfall1Sunfall$0.19
  3. Winds of Rath1Winds of Rath$0.32

Enchantments 39$23.63

  1. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  2. Ancestral Mask1Ancestral Mask$1.20
  3. Angelic Destiny1Angelic Destiny$0.35
  4. Angelic Gift1Angelic Gift$0.06
  5. Armadillo Cloak1Armadillo Cloak$0.97
  6. Audacity1Audacity$0.32
  7. Banishing Light1Banishing Light$0.11
  8. Buried in the Garden1Buried in the Garden$0.13
  9. Consulate Crackdown1Consulate Crackdown$0.15
  10. Darksteel Mutation1Darksteel Mutation$1.05

Enchantments continued

  1. Enchantress's Presence1Enchantress's Presence$1.05
  2. Ethereal Armor1Ethereal Armor$0.32
  3. Fertile Ground1Fertile Ground$0.25
  4. Grasp of Fate1Grasp of Fate$0.26
  5. Hyena Umbra1Hyena Umbra$0.29
  6. Indrik Umbra1Indrik Umbra$1.10
  7. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  8. Lion Umbra1Lion Umbra$0.25
  9. Ossification1Ossification$0.19
  10. Out of Time1Out of Time$0.31

Enchantments continued

  1. Planar Disruption1Planar Disruption$0.16
  2. Privileged Position1Privileged Position$1.89
  3. Rancor1Rancor$1.03
  4. Sage's Reverie1Sage's Reverie$0.28
  5. Seal from Existence1Seal from Existence$0.27
  6. Sheltered by Ghosts1Sheltered by Ghosts$1.11
  7. Shield of the Oversoul1Shield of the Oversoul$1.75
  8. Shielded by Faith1Shielded by Faith$0.40
  9. Sigil of the Empty Throne1Sigil of the Empty Throne$0.44
  10. Songbirds' Blessing1Songbirds' Blessing$0.42

Enchantments continued

  1. Spirit Mantle1Spirit Mantle$0.28
  2. Strength of the Harvest // Haven of the Harvest1Strength of the Harvest // Haven of the Harvest$0.35
  3. Strong Back1Strong Back$2.00
  4. Temporary Lockdown1Temporary Lockdown$0.40
  5. Three Blind Mice1Three Blind Mice$0.38
  6. Unflinching Courage1Unflinching Courage$0.14
  7. Unquestioned Authority1Unquestioned Authority$1.37
  8. Utopia Sprawl1Utopia Sprawl$1.33
  9. Wild Growth1Wild Growth$0.40

Lands 38 / 38$10.96

  1. Arctic Treeline1Arctic Treeline$0.40
  2. Blossoming Sands1Blossoming Sands$0.14
  3. Botanical Plaza1Botanical Plaza$0.13
  4. Brushland1Brushland$0.37
  5. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  6. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Forest×33Forest$0.27

Lands continued

  1. Fortified Village1Fortified Village$0.20
  2. Graypelt Refuge1Graypelt Refuge$0.12
  3. Krosan Verge1Krosan Verge$0.20
  4. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Overgrown Farmland1Overgrown Farmland$0.93
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  9. Radiant Grove1Radiant Grove$0.26
  10. Razorverge Thicket1Razorverge Thicket$0.33
  11. Restless Prairie1Restless Prairie$0.19

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scattered Groves1Scattered Groves$0.27
  3. Selesnya Guildgate1Selesnya Guildgate$0.10
  4. Selesnya Sanctuary1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.19
  5. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  6. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  7. Sungrass Prairie1Sungrass Prairie$0.18
  8. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  9. Temple of Plenty1Temple of Plenty$0.15
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Valgavoth's Lair1Valgavoth's Lair$0.57

About this Calix, Guided by Fate deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Calix, Guided by Fate, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $60.37 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Calix, Guided by Fate decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Jukai Naturalist, Ethereal Armor and Eidolon of Blossoms. The picks most particular to this commander are All That Glitters, Ancestral Mask and Rancor, which turn up here far more often than in other Selesnya decks.

Its average mana value is 2.84. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Strong Back ($2.00), Eidolon of Blossoms ($1.90) and Privileged Position ($1.89); 40 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $46.93, and with no limit $1254.82; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.84
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match75%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Calix, Guided by Fate and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $28.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 18% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $37.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $39.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $46.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $53.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $60.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $78.03 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 82% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $103.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 88% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $157.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 89% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $172.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 90% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $204.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $236.23 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $265.25 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $265.25 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $312.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $1254.82 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Calix, Guided by Fate at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Calix, Guided by Fate decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy