Budget Bauble
Cloud, Midgar Mercenary - Decklist

Creatures 21$12.76

  1. Adelbert Steiner1Adelbert Steiner$0.20
  2. Armored Skyhunter1Armored Skyhunter$0.44
  3. Armory Automaton1Armory Automaton$0.19
  4. Ashe, Princess of Dalmasca1Ashe, Princess of Dalmasca$0.17
  5. Bastion Protector1Bastion Protector$0.25
  6. Beatrix, Loyal General1Beatrix, Loyal General$0.63
  7. Brass Squire1Brass Squire$1.24
  8. Cid, Freeflier Pilot1Cid, Freeflier Pilot$0.35
  9. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  10. Delivery Moogle1Delivery Moogle$0.23
  11. Foundry Inspector1Foundry Inspector$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Frodo, Determined Hero1Frodo, Determined Hero$1.57
  2. Helitrooper1Helitrooper$0.24
  3. Leonin Abunas1Leonin Abunas$1.51
  4. Puresteel Paladin1Puresteel Paladin$0.66
  5. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  6. Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal1Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal$1.79
  7. Voyager Quickwelder1Voyager Quickwelder$0.31
  8. Weapons Vendor1Weapons Vendor$0.19
  9. Zack Fair1Zack Fair$0.27
  10. Éowyn, Lady of Rohan1Éowyn, Lady of Rohan$0.26

Planeswalkers 1$0.80

  1. Nahiri, the Lithomancer1Nahiri, the Lithomancer$0.80

Instants 8$5.50

  1. Cloud's Limit Break1Cloud's Limit Break$0.28
  2. Dispatch1Dispatch$0.40
  3. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16
  4. Restoration Magic1Restoration Magic$1.89
  5. Slash of Light1Slash of Light$0.22
  6. Stroke of Midnight1Stroke of Midnight$0.20
  7. Swords to Plowshares1Swords to Plowshares$0.99
  8. Ultimate Magic: Holy1Ultimate Magic: Holy$0.36

Sorceries 8$3.37

  1. Divine Reckoning1Divine Reckoning$0.74
  2. Jolted Awake1Jolted Awake$0.13
  3. Promise of Loyalty1Promise of Loyalty$0.29
  4. Sevinne's Reclamation1Sevinne's Reclamation$0.41
  5. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  6. Slash the Ranks1Slash the Ranks$0.69
  7. Ultima1Ultima$0.39
  8. Unfinished Business1Unfinished Business$0.22

Artifacts 23$16.90

  1. Adaptive Omnitool1Adaptive Omnitool$1.15
  2. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  3. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  4. Conformer Shuriken1Conformer Shuriken$0.28
  5. Conqueror's Flail1Conqueror's Flail$0.57
  6. Dream-Thief's Bandana1Dream-Thief's Bandana$1.49
  7. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  8. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  9. Infiltration Lens1Infiltration Lens$1.90
  10. Lion Heart1Lion Heart$0.18
  11. Machinist's Arsenal1Machinist's Arsenal$0.64
  12. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32

Artifacts continued

  1. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  2. Phoenix Down1Phoenix Down$0.18
  3. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  4. Strength-Testing Hammer1Strength-Testing Hammer$1.25
  5. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  6. The Dominion Bracelet1The Dominion Bracelet$0.59
  7. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  8. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06
  9. White Auracite1White Auracite$0.19
  10. Wrecking Ball Arm1Wrecking Ball Arm$0.32
  11. Zephyr Boots1Zephyr Boots$0.35

Lands 38 / 38$13.61

  1. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  2. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Dust Bowl1Dust Bowl$0.83
  10. Eden, Seat of the Sanctum1Eden, Seat of the Sanctum$0.22
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  3. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief1Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief$1.54
  4. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  5. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  11. Secluded Starforge1Secluded Starforge$0.41

Lands continued

  1. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  2. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  3. Tectonic Edge1Tectonic Edge$0.32
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. The Gold Saucer1The Gold Saucer$0.29
  7. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Cloud, Midgar Mercenary deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Cloud, Midgar Mercenary, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $74.32 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Cloud, Midgar Mercenary decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Puresteel Paladin, Swords to Plowshares and Sram, Senior Edificer. The picks most particular to this commander are Cid, Freeflier Pilot, Masterwork of Ingenuity and Zack Fair, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 2.65. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Infiltration Lens ($1.90), Restoration Magic ($1.89) and Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal ($1.79); 35 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $54.31, and with no limit $979.66; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.65
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match48%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 12 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 22 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Cloud, Midgar Mercenary and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $38.27 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 12% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $47.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 29% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $50.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $54.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $64.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 42% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $75.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $108.81 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $145.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $208.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $291.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $329.88 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $484.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $550.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $769.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $877.20 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $979.66 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Cloud, Midgar Mercenary at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Cloud, Midgar Mercenary decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy