Budget Bauble
Commissar Severina Raine - Decklist

Creatures 29$15.87

  1. Assault Intercessor1Assault Intercessor$1.13
  2. Ballyrush Banneret1Ballyrush Banneret$0.17
  3. Bastion Protector1Bastion Protector$0.25
  4. Captain of the Watch1Captain of the Watch$0.36
  5. Coppercoat Vanguard1Coppercoat Vanguard$0.25
  6. Corpse Knight1Corpse Knight$0.38
  7. Darien, King of Kjeldor1Darien, King of Kjeldor$1.44
  8. Defiler of Faith1Defiler of Faith$0.36
  9. Frontline Medic1Frontline Medic$0.20
  10. General Kudro of Drannith1General Kudro of Drannith$1.02

Creatures continued

  1. General's Enforcer1General's Enforcer$0.33
  2. Hero of Bladehold1Hero of Bladehold$0.61
  3. Keeper of the Accord1Keeper of the Accord$0.51
  4. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  5. Lossarnach Captain1Lossarnach Captain$0.43
  6. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  7. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  8. Odric, Master Tactician1Odric, Master Tactician$0.36
  9. Platoon Dispenser1Platoon Dispenser$0.54
  10. Preeminent Captain1Preeminent Captain$0.74

Creatures continued

  1. Primaris Chaplain1Primaris Chaplain$0.32
  2. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  3. Siege Veteran1Siege Veteran$0.40
  4. Sister Repentia1Sister Repentia$0.35
  5. Space Marine Devastator1Space Marine Devastator$1.62
  6. Space Marine Scout1Space Marine Scout$0.59
  7. Tallyman of Nurgle1Tallyman of Nurgle$0.41
  8. Thalisse, Reverent Medium1Thalisse, Reverent Medium$0.28
  9. Zephyrim1Zephyrim$0.53

Planeswalkers 2$1.60

  1. Basri Ket1Basri Ket$1.29
  2. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31

Instants 7$2.15

  1. Dire Tactics1Dire Tactics$0.27
  2. Entrapment Maneuver1Entrapment Maneuver$0.31
  3. Grand Crescendo1Grand Crescendo$0.65
  4. Harsh Sustenance1Harsh Sustenance$0.09
  5. Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau1Kabira Takedown // Kabira Plateau$0.26
  6. Mortify1Mortify$0.20
  7. Secure the Wastes1Secure the Wastes$0.37

Sorceries 9$4.14

  1. Blot Out the Sky1Blot Out the Sky$1.40
  2. Collective Effort1Collective Effort$0.21
  3. Decree of Justice1Decree of Justice$0.23
  4. Exterminatus1Exterminatus$0.49
  5. Fell the Mighty1Fell the Mighty$0.29
  6. For the Emperor!1For the Emperor!$0.63
  7. Hour of Reckoning1Hour of Reckoning$0.23
  8. Launch the Fleet1Launch the Fleet$0.40
  9. Martial Coup1Martial Coup$0.26

Artifacts 5$2.19

  1. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  2. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  3. Horn of Valhalla // Ysgard's Call1Horn of Valhalla // Ysgard's Call$0.95
  4. Staff of the Storyteller1Staff of the Storyteller$0.35
  5. Talisman of Hierarchy1Talisman of Hierarchy$0.43

Enchantments 9$5.47

  1. Bastion of Remembrance1Bastion of Remembrance$0.27
  2. Campaign of Vengeance1Campaign of Vengeance$0.25
  3. Champions from Beyond1Champions from Beyond$1.68
  4. Defenders of Humanity1Defenders of Humanity$0.49
  5. Intangible Virtue1Intangible Virtue$0.15
  6. Rabble Rousing1Rabble Rousing$0.76
  7. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25
  8. Vault 11: Voter's Dilemma1Vault 11: Voter's Dilemma$0.30
  9. Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity1Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$14.18

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  6. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Concealed Courtyard1Concealed Courtyard$0.90
  9. Desolate Mire1Desolate Mire$0.25
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  3. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  4. Memorial to Glory1Memorial to Glory$0.28
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×33Plains$0.15
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  11. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58

Lands continued

  1. Shineshadow Snarl1Shineshadow Snarl$0.18
  2. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×22Snow-Covered Swamp$1.18
  4. Sunlit Marsh1Sunlit Marsh$0.20
  5. Swamp×22Swamp$0.20
  6. Tainted Field1Tainted Field$0.33
  7. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  11. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Commissar Severina Raine deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Commissar Severina Raine, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $60.22 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Commissar Severina Raine decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Martial Coup, Talisman of Hierarchy and Bastion of Remembrance. The picks most particular to this commander are Launch the Fleet, Hero of Bladehold and General's Enforcer, which turn up here far more often than in other Orzhov decks.

Its average mana value is 3.32. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Champions from Beyond ($1.68), Space Marine Devastator ($1.62) and Knight of the White Orchid ($1.58); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $47.68, and with no limit $468.26; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.32
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match55%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 2 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Commissar Severina Raine and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 2 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $31.22 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 21% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $41.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $45.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $47.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $56.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $61.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $81.76 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $117.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $146.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $165.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $215.45 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $249.00 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $268.97 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $359.67 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $468.26 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $468.26 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Commissar Severina Raine at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Commissar Severina Raine decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy