Budget Bauble
Danny Pink - Decklist

Creatures 40$17.53

  1. Atmosphere Surgeon1Atmosphere Surgeon$0.20
  2. Benthic Biomancer1Benthic Biomancer$0.21
  3. Chasm Skulker1Chasm Skulker$0.34
  4. Chronomaton1Chronomaton$0.22
  5. Clinquant Skymage1Clinquant Skymage$0.25
  6. Cloudfin Raptor1Cloudfin Raptor$0.17
  7. Cosi's Trickster1Cosi's Trickster$0.49
  8. Cryptic Trilobite1Cryptic Trilobite$1.65
  9. Crystalline Crawler1Crystalline Crawler$0.29
  10. Crystalline Giant1Crystalline Giant$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Deepglow Skate1Deepglow Skate$0.36
  2. Diamond Knight1Diamond Knight$0.33
  3. Drillworks Mole1Drillworks Mole$0.27
  4. Erudite Wizard1Erudite Wizard$0.11
  5. Faerie Vandal1Faerie Vandal$0.22
  6. Goldberry, River-Daughter1Goldberry, River-Daughter$0.64
  7. Guildpact Informant1Guildpact Informant$0.54
  8. Hangarback Walker1Hangarback Walker$0.25
  9. Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory1Hydroelectric Specimen // Hydroelectric Laboratory$1.63
  10. Ingenious Prodigy1Ingenious Prodigy$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Iron Apprentice1Iron Apprentice$0.30
  2. Knights of Dol Amroth1Knights of Dol Amroth$0.17
  3. Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor1Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor$0.62
  4. Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel1Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel$1.91
  5. Mercurial Spelldancer1Mercurial Spelldancer$0.39
  6. Nadir Kraken1Nadir Kraken$0.29
  7. Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg1Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg$0.27
  8. Oneirophage1Oneirophage$0.13
  9. Psychosis Crawler1Psychosis Crawler$0.67
  10. Razzle-Dazzler1Razzle-Dazzler$0.06

Creatures continued

  1. Rikku, Resourceful Guardian1Rikku, Resourceful Guardian$0.32
  2. Saiba Cryptomancer1Saiba Cryptomancer$0.29
  3. Silver Myr1Silver Myr$0.24
  4. Simic Manipulator1Simic Manipulator$0.44
  5. Skatewing Spy1Skatewing Spy$0.14
  6. Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus1Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus$1.68
  7. Thopter Mechanic1Thopter Mechanic$0.12
  8. Thrummingbird1Thrummingbird$0.24
  9. Ugin's Conjurant1Ugin's Conjurant$0.16
  10. Zephyr Singer1Zephyr Singer$0.24

Instants 7$1.86

  1. Essence Capture1Essence Capture$0.20
  2. Experimental Augury1Experimental Augury$0.21
  3. Lazotep Plating1Lazotep Plating$0.34
  4. Reject Imperfection1Reject Imperfection$0.33
  5. Serum Snare1Serum Snare$0.33
  6. Storm of Forms1Storm of Forms$0.22
  7. Zimone's Hypothesis1Zimone's Hypothesis$0.23

Sorceries 4$2.00

  1. Contentious Plan1Contentious Plan$0.34
  2. Stealth Mission1Stealth Mission$0.14
  3. Tezzeret's Gambit1Tezzeret's Gambit$0.19
  4. Wave Goodbye1Wave Goodbye$1.33

Artifacts 9$4.52

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Astral Cornucopia1Astral Cornucopia$0.27
  3. Astrologian's Planisphere1Astrologian's Planisphere$0.30
  4. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  5. Fraying Line1Fraying Line$0.28
  6. Oblivion Stone1Oblivion Stone$0.34
  7. Recon Craft Theta1Recon Craft Theta$1.88
  8. Replicating Ring1Replicating Ring$0.42
  9. Ring of Evos Isle1Ring of Evos Isle$0.37

Enchantments 1$0.97

  1. Inexorable Tide1Inexorable Tide$0.97

Lands 38 / 38$18.00

  1. Agna Qel'a1Agna Qel'a$0.92
  2. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  9. Drannith Ruins1Drannith Ruins$0.40
  10. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Hall of Oracles1Hall of Oracles$0.27
  2. Island×55Island$0.35
  3. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  6. Nesting Grounds1Nesting Grounds$0.28
  7. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  8. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  9. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Ruins of Oran-Rief1Ruins of Oran-Rief$0.30

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. The Monumental Facade1The Monumental Facade$0.24
  7. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  8. Trenzalore Clocktower1Trenzalore Clocktower$0.31
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Danny Pink deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Danny Pink, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $64.95 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Danny Pink decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Chasm Skulker, Thrummingbird and Arcane Signet. The picks most particular to this commander are Diamond Knight, Wave Goodbye and Faerie Vandal, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.53. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel ($1.91), Recon Craft Theta ($1.88) and Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus ($1.68); 50 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $48.86, and with no limit $612.42; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.53
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 5 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 13 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Danny Pink and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $36.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 33% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $44.89 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $46.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $48.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $58.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $64.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $81.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $115.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 78% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $130.34 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 79% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $139.38 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 80% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $189.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 80% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $212.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 80% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $239.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $335.68 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $493.54 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $612.42 for 100 of 100 cards; 81% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Danny Pink at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Danny Pink decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy