Budget Bauble
Demonlord Belzenlok - Decklist

Creatures 34$13.97

  1. Abhorrent Overlord1Abhorrent Overlord$0.43
  2. Archfiend of Depravity1Archfiend of Depravity$0.33
  3. Blood Speaker1Blood Speaker$0.26
  4. Bloodgift Demon1Bloodgift Demon$0.44
  5. Bone Picker1Bone Picker$0.12
  6. Cackling Imp1Cackling Imp$0.09
  7. Carrion Howler1Carrion Howler$0.13
  8. Cinderhaze Wretch1Cinderhaze Wretch$0.25
  9. Deepwood Legate1Deepwood Legate$0.11
  10. Demon of Wailing Agonies1Demon of Wailing Agonies$1.70
  11. Desecration Demon1Desecration Demon$0.27
  12. Dimir House Guard1Dimir House Guard$0.14

Creatures continued

  1. Doomsday Excruciator1Doomsday Excruciator$1.00
  2. Dross Golem1Dross Golem$0.16
  3. Geode Golem1Geode Golem$0.26
  4. Grim Poppet1Grim Poppet$0.25
  5. Harvester of Souls1Harvester of Souls$0.72
  6. Hollow One1Hollow One$0.31
  7. Indulgent Tormentor1Indulgent Tormentor$0.32
  8. Infernal Sovereign1Infernal Sovereign$0.43
  9. Kothophed, Soul Hoarder1Kothophed, Soul Hoarder$0.30
  10. Overseer of the Damned1Overseer of the Damned$0.25
  11. Phantasmagorian1Phantasmagorian$0.28
  12. Rakshasa Debaser1Rakshasa Debaser$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Reaper from the Abyss1Reaper from the Abyss$0.51
  2. Reiver Demon1Reiver Demon$0.97
  3. Rune-Scarred Demon1Rune-Scarred Demon$1.23
  4. Shadowborn Demon1Shadowborn Demon$0.46
  5. Shriekmaw1Shriekmaw$0.27
  6. Sibsig Muckdraggers1Sibsig Muckdraggers$0.06
  7. Skirge Familiar1Skirge Familiar$0.29
  8. Spawn of Mayhem1Spawn of Mayhem$0.54
  9. Triskelion1Triskelion$0.27
  10. Xathrid Demon1Xathrid Demon$0.47

Planeswalkers 1$0.85

  1. Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath1Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath$0.85

Instants 4$2.84

  1. Baleful Mastery1Baleful Mastery$1.94
  2. Curtains' Call1Curtains' Call$0.40
  3. Makeshift Mannequin1Makeshift Mannequin$0.25
  4. Price of Fame1Price of Fame$0.25

Sorceries 9$3.95

  1. Decree of Pain1Decree of Pain$0.29
  2. Diabolic Tutor1Diabolic Tutor$1.15
  3. Dread Return1Dread Return$0.50
  4. Empty the Catacombs1Empty the Catacombs$0.34
  5. Ever After1Ever After$0.31
  6. Gild1Gild$0.17
  7. Massacre1Massacre$0.36
  8. Promise of Power1Promise of Power$0.50
  9. Razaketh's Rite1Razaketh's Rite$0.33

Artifacts 8$2.89

  1. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  2. Firemind Vessel1Firemind Vessel$0.22
  3. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  4. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  5. Paradise Plume1Paradise Plume$0.19
  6. Sisay's Ring1Sisay's Ring$0.33
  7. Stonespeaker Crystal1Stonespeaker Crystal$0.30
  8. Ur-Golem's Eye1Ur-Golem's Eye$0.33

Enchantments 5$2.22

  1. Deadly Wanderings1Deadly Wanderings$0.15
  2. Feast of Sanity1Feast of Sanity$0.30
  3. Homicidal Seclusion1Homicidal Seclusion$0.06
  4. Rite of Belzenlok1Rite of Belzenlok$0.23
  5. Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber1Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber$1.48

Lands 38 / 38$19.29

  1. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  2. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Bottomless Vault1Bottomless Vault$1.36
  5. Branch of Vitu-Ghazi1Branch of Vitu-Ghazi$1.00
  6. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  7. Cloudpost1Cloudpost$0.28
  8. Desert of the Glorified1Desert of the Glorified$0.14
  9. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  10. Ebon Stronghold1Ebon Stronghold$0.38
  11. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44

Lands continued

  1. Glimmerpost1Glimmerpost$0.28
  2. Mage-Ring Network1Mage-Ring Network$0.30
  3. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  4. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  7. Peat Bog1Peat Bog$1.29
  8. Polluted Mire1Polluted Mire$0.15
  9. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95

Lands continued

  1. Subterranean Hangar1Subterranean Hangar$0.43
  2. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  3. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  4. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  5. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  6. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  7. War Room1War Room$0.82
  8. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39
  9. Zoetic Cavern1Zoetic Cavern$0.11

About this Demonlord Belzenlok deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Demonlord Belzenlok, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.43 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Demonlord Belzenlok decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Skirge Familiar, Dread Return and Diabolic Tutor. The picks most particular to this commander are Phantasmagorian, Hollow One and Deepwood Legate, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 5.15. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Baleful Mastery ($1.94), Demon of Wailing Agonies ($1.70) and Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber ($1.48); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $36.46, and with no limit $718.45; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value5.15
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match68%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 0 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 0 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 0 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 25 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 17 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 11 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 9 cards

The curve and the average cover Demonlord Belzenlok and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 5 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Demonlord Belzenlok at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Demonlord Belzenlok decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy