Budget Bauble
Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light - Decklist

Creatures 31$13.36

  1. Acclaimed Contender1Acclaimed Contender$0.37
  2. Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar1Ambitious Farmhand // Seasoned Cathar$0.30
  3. Basri's Lieutenant1Basri's Lieutenant$0.34
  4. Basri, Tomorrow's Champion1Basri, Tomorrow's Champion$0.24
  5. Benalish Marshal1Benalish Marshal$0.45
  6. Chocobo Knights1Chocobo Knights$0.31
  7. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  8. Dauntless Bodyguard1Dauntless Bodyguard$0.17
  9. Dawnstrike Vanguard1Dawnstrike Vanguard$0.20
  10. Diamond Knight1Diamond Knight$0.33
  11. Fiendslayer Paladin1Fiendslayer Paladin$0.50

Creatures continued

  1. G'raha Tia1G'raha Tia$0.19
  2. Gallant Cavalry1Gallant Cavalry$0.13
  3. Guardian of Faith1Guardian of Faith$0.65
  4. Hero of Bladehold1Hero of Bladehold$0.61
  5. Inspiring Paladin1Inspiring Paladin$0.17
  6. Knight of the New Coalition1Knight of the New Coalition$0.19
  7. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  8. Knight-Errant of Eos1Knight-Errant of Eos$0.32
  9. Metallic Mimic1Metallic Mimic$0.67
  10. Mirran Crusader1Mirran Crusader$0.30
  11. Paladin Danse, Steel Maverick1Paladin Danse, Steel Maverick$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Silverblade Paladin1Silverblade Paladin$0.62
  2. Silverwing Squadron1Silverwing Squadron$0.34
  3. Sunstar Expansionist1Sunstar Expansionist$0.22
  4. Valiant Knight1Valiant Knight$0.34
  5. Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal1Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal$1.79
  6. Werefox Bodyguard1Werefox Bodyguard$0.53
  7. Westfold Rider1Westfold Rider$0.25
  8. White Orchid Phantom1White Orchid Phantom$0.30
  9. Worthy Knight1Worthy Knight$0.31

Instants 5$3.99

  1. Battle Menu1Battle Menu$0.30
  2. Cloud's Limit Break1Cloud's Limit Break$0.28
  3. Reprieve1Reprieve$1.16
  4. Restoration Magic1Restoration Magic$1.89
  5. Ultimate Magic: Holy1Ultimate Magic: Holy$0.36

Sorceries 9$3.04

  1. Bond of Discipline1Bond of Discipline$0.18
  2. Cut a Deal1Cut a Deal$0.25
  3. Honor1Honor$0.25
  4. Ravnica at War1Ravnica at War$0.59
  5. Righteous Confluence1Righteous Confluence$0.28
  6. Secret Rendezvous1Secret Rendezvous$0.25
  7. Ultima1Ultima$0.39
  8. Valiant Endeavor1Valiant Endeavor$0.55
  9. Winnowing1Winnowing$0.30

Artifacts 11$5.42

  1. Archaeomancer's Map1Archaeomancer's Map$0.92
  2. Dragoon's Lance1Dragoon's Lance$0.17
  3. Gathering Stone1Gathering Stone$0.46
  4. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  5. Horn of the Mark1Horn of the Mark$0.40
  6. Paladin's Arms1Paladin's Arms$0.16
  7. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  8. Sigiled Sword of Valeron1Sigiled Sword of Valeron$0.39
  9. Stormbeacon Blade1Stormbeacon Blade$0.21
  10. The Circle of Loyalty1The Circle of Loyalty$0.68
  11. White Auracite1White Auracite$0.19

Enchantments 5$4.64

  1. Champions from Beyond1Champions from Beyond$1.68
  2. Folk Hero1Folk Hero$0.61
  3. History of Benalia1History of Benalia$0.90
  4. Sidequest: Catch a Fish // Cooking Campsite1Sidequest: Catch a Fish // Cooking Campsite$0.20
  5. Tocasia's Welcome1Tocasia's Welcome$1.25

Lands 38 / 38$12.24

  1. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Capital City1Capital City$0.33
  5. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  2. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37
  3. Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief1Ishgard, the Holy See // Faith & Grief$1.54
  4. Kabira Crossroads1Kabira Crossroads$0.32
  5. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  6. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  7. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. New Benalia1New Benalia$0.25
  10. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  11. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11
  5. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.14 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are The Circle of Loyalty, Knight of the White Orchid and Valiant Knight. The picks most particular to this commander are Acclaimed Contender, Worthy Knight and History of Benalia, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.19. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Restoration Magic ($1.89), Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal ($1.79) and Champions from Beyond ($1.68); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.12, and with no limit $394.77; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.19
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 23 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Dion, Bahamut's Dominant // Bahamut, Warden of Light decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy