Budget Bauble
Dogmeat, Ever Loyal - Decklist

Creatures 23$9.67

  1. Armored Skyhunter1Armored Skyhunter$0.44
  2. Armory Paladin1Armory Paladin$0.31
  3. Bighorner Rancher1Bighorner Rancher$0.37
  4. Brotherhood Outcast1Brotherhood Outcast$0.36
  5. Cait, Cage Brawler1Cait, Cage Brawler$0.30
  6. Cass, Hand of Vengeance1Cass, Hand of Vengeance$0.31
  7. Chishiro, the Shattered Blade1Chishiro, the Shattered Blade$0.90
  8. Commander Sofia Daguerre1Commander Sofia Daguerre$0.34
  9. Crimson Caravaneer1Crimson Caravaneer$0.29
  10. Danitha Capashen, Paragon1Danitha Capashen, Paragon$0.35
  11. Danitha, Benalia's Hope1Danitha, Benalia's Hope$0.35
  12. Duchess, Wayward Tavernkeep1Duchess, Wayward Tavernkeep$0.24

Creatures continued

  1. Gunner Conscript1Gunner Conscript$0.24
  2. Ian the Reckless1Ian the Reckless$0.26
  3. Mister Gutsy1Mister Gutsy$0.31
  4. Moira Brown, Guide Author1Moira Brown, Guide Author$0.31
  5. Preston Garvey, Minuteman1Preston Garvey, Minuteman$0.49
  6. Puresteel Paladin1Puresteel Paladin$0.66
  7. Reyav, Master Smith1Reyav, Master Smith$0.30
  8. Sram, Senior Edificer1Sram, Senior Edificer$1.65
  9. Super Mutant Scavenger1Super Mutant Scavenger$0.29
  10. Three Dog, Galaxy News DJ1Three Dog, Galaxy News DJ$0.24
  11. Veronica, Dissident Scribe1Veronica, Dissident Scribe$0.36

Instants 4$1.42

  1. Break Down1Break Down$0.27
  2. Chaos Warp1Chaos Warp$0.31
  3. Path to Exile1Path to Exile$0.71
  4. Valorous Stance1Valorous Stance$0.13

Sorceries 5$2.21

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Megaton's Fate1Megaton's Fate$0.35
  3. Promise of Loyalty1Promise of Loyalty$0.29
  4. Single Combat1Single Combat$0.50
  5. Winds of Rath1Winds of Rath$0.32

Artifacts 10$7.31

  1. Behemoth Sledge1Behemoth Sledge$0.22
  2. Brass Knuckles1Brass Knuckles$0.26
  3. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  4. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  5. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  6. Junk Jet1Junk Jet$0.36
  7. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  8. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  9. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  10. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99

Enchantments 19$13.27

  1. Abundant Growth1Abundant Growth$0.15
  2. Acquired Mutation1Acquired Mutation$0.33
  3. All That Glitters1All That Glitters$0.52
  4. Almost Perfect1Almost Perfect$0.36
  5. Animal Friend1Animal Friend$0.38
  6. Darksteel Mutation1Darksteel Mutation$1.05
  7. Eldrazi Conscription1Eldrazi Conscription$1.45
  8. Fertile Ground1Fertile Ground$0.25
  9. Grim Reaper's Sprint1Grim Reaper's Sprint$1.76
  10. Indrik Umbra1Indrik Umbra$1.10

Enchantments continued

  1. Overencumbered1Overencumbered$0.30
  2. Rancor1Rancor$1.03
  3. Sheltered by Ghosts1Sheltered by Ghosts$1.11
  4. Spirit Mantle1Spirit Mantle$0.28
  5. Squirrel Nest1Squirrel Nest$0.25
  6. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22
  7. Strong Back1Strong Back$2.00
  8. Vault 101: Birthday Party1Vault 101: Birthday Party$0.33
  9. Wild Growth1Wild Growth$0.40

Lands 38 / 38$9.18

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  3. Brushland1Brushland$0.37
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Canopy Vista1Canopy Vista$0.22
  6. Cinder Glade1Cinder Glade$0.27
  7. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  8. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  12. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Junktown1Junktown$0.27
  2. Mossfire Valley1Mossfire Valley$0.19
  3. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  4. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  5. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  6. Roadside Reliquary1Roadside Reliquary$0.28
  7. Rockfall Vale1Rockfall Vale$0.71
  8. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  9. Rootbound Crag1Rootbound Crag$0.22
  10. Scattered Groves1Scattered Groves$0.27
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  12. Sheltered Thicket1Sheltered Thicket$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  3. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  4. Sungrass Prairie1Sungrass Prairie$0.18
  5. Sunpetal Grove1Sunpetal Grove$0.28
  6. Sunscorched Divide1Sunscorched Divide$0.23
  7. Temple of Abandon1Temple of Abandon$0.16
  8. Temple of Plenty1Temple of Plenty$0.15
  9. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  10. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Dogmeat, Ever Loyal deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Dogmeat, Ever Loyal, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.10 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Dogmeat, Ever Loyal decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Puresteel Paladin, All That Glitters and Strong Back. The picks most particular to this commander are Armory Paladin, Mister Gutsy and Masterwork of Ingenuity, which turn up here far more often than in other Naya decks.

Its average mana value is 3.18. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Strong Back ($2.00), Grim Reaper's Sprint ($1.76) and Sram, Senior Edificer ($1.65); 43 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $39.57, and with no limit $153.63; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.18
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match74%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Dogmeat, Ever Loyal and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $25.52 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 16% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $35.46 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.35 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $39.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $46.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $51.10 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $63.65 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 80% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $72.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 84% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $104.52 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 87% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $121.47 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $137.97 for 100 of 100 cards; 89% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $153.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $153.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $153.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $153.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $153.63 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Dogmeat, Ever Loyal at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Dogmeat, Ever Loyal decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy