Budget Bauble
Edgar Markov - Decklist

Creatures 45$19.98

  1. Alluring Suitor // Deadly Dancer1Alluring Suitor // Deadly Dancer$0.20
  2. Amalia Benavides Aguirre1Amalia Benavides Aguirre$0.37
  3. Baron Bertram Graywater1Baron Bertram Graywater$0.36
  4. Bloodline Necromancer1Bloodline Necromancer$0.36
  5. Bloodlord of Vaasgoth1Bloodlord of Vaasgoth$0.41
  6. Butcher of Malakir1Butcher of Malakir$0.32
  7. Captivating Vampire1Captivating Vampire$1.95
  8. Champion of Dusk1Champion of Dusk$0.25
  9. Clavileño, First of the Blessed1Clavileño, First of the Blessed$0.72
  10. Crossway Troublemakers1Crossway Troublemakers$0.27
  11. Cruel Celebrant1Cruel Celebrant$0.80
  12. Dark Impostor1Dark Impostor$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Drana, Liberator of Malakir1Drana, Liberator of Malakir$1.01
  2. Dusk Legion Zealot1Dusk Legion Zealot$0.21
  3. Falkenrath Noble1Falkenrath Noble$0.16
  4. Falkenrath Pit Fighter1Falkenrath Pit Fighter$0.38
  5. Florian, Voldaren Scion1Florian, Voldaren Scion$0.39
  6. Forerunner of the Legion1Forerunner of the Legion$1.31
  7. Gifted Aetherborn1Gifted Aetherborn$0.36
  8. Indulgent Aristocrat1Indulgent Aristocrat$0.19
  9. Knight of the Ebon Legion1Knight of the Ebon Legion$1.50
  10. Legion Lieutenant1Legion Lieutenant$0.38
  11. Marauding Blight-Priest1Marauding Blight-Priest$0.18
  12. Markov Baron1Markov Baron$0.28

Creatures continued

  1. Mavren Fein, Dusk Apostle1Mavren Fein, Dusk Apostle$0.31
  2. Necropolis Regent1Necropolis Regent$0.49
  3. Nighthawk Scavenger1Nighthawk Scavenger$0.36
  4. Oathsworn Vampire1Oathsworn Vampire$0.15
  5. Patron of the Vein1Patron of the Vein$0.29
  6. Pawn of Ulamog1Pawn of Ulamog$0.54
  7. Preacher of the Schism1Preacher of the Schism$0.99
  8. Rakish Heir1Rakish Heir$0.25
  9. Ruthless Lawbringer1Ruthless Lawbringer$0.27
  10. Sanctum Seeker1Sanctum Seeker$0.35
  11. Scion of Opulence1Scion of Opulence$0.23
  12. Shadow Alley Denizen1Shadow Alley Denizen$0.20

Creatures continued

  1. Stromkirk Captain1Stromkirk Captain$0.51
  2. Stromkirk Noble1Stromkirk Noble$0.19
  3. Vampire Gourmand1Vampire Gourmand$0.26
  4. Vampire Nighthawk1Vampire Nighthawk$0.16
  5. Vampire Socialite1Vampire Socialite$0.31
  6. Vampire of the Dire Moon1Vampire of the Dire Moon$0.42
  7. Vengeful Bloodwitch1Vengeful Bloodwitch$0.26
  8. Viscera Seer1Viscera Seer$0.49
  9. Yahenni, Undying Partisan1Yahenni, Undying Partisan$0.26

Planeswalkers 1$0.50

  1. Sorin, Lord of Innistrad1Sorin, Lord of Innistrad$0.50

Instants 3$1.09

  1. Dark Ritual1Dark Ritual$0.44
  2. Vampires' Vengeance1Vampires' Vengeance$0.30
  3. Village Rites1Village Rites$0.35

Sorceries 5$4.10

  1. Damn1Damn$1.72
  2. Merciless Eviction1Merciless Eviction$0.54
  3. New Blood1New Blood$0.33
  4. Olivia's Wrath1Olivia's Wrath$0.44
  5. Pact of the Serpent1Pact of the Serpent$1.07

Artifacts 6$5.39

  1. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  2. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  3. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  4. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  5. Tarrian's Journal // The Tomb of Aclazotz1Tarrian's Journal // The Tomb of Aclazotz$0.45
  6. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 1$0.23

  1. Stensia Masquerade1Stensia Masquerade$0.23

Lands 38 / 38$13.29

  1. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  2. Bloodfell Caves1Bloodfell Caves$0.14
  3. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  4. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  5. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  11. Foreboding Ruins1Foreboding Ruins$0.32
  12. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25

Lands continued

  1. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  2. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  3. Nomad Outpost1Nomad Outpost$0.21
  4. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  7. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  8. Scoured Barrens1Scoured Barrens$0.14
  9. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  10. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58
  11. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  12. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  2. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  3. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  4. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  5. Tainted Field1Tainted Field$0.33
  6. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30
  9. Vault of the Archangel1Vault of the Archangel$1.03
  10. Voldaren Estate1Voldaren Estate$0.25
  11. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08

About this Edgar Markov deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Edgar Markov, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $73.80 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Edgar Markov decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Sol Ring, Captivating Vampire and Stromkirk Captain. The picks most particular to this commander are Indulgent Aristocrat, Legion Lieutenant and Sanctum Seeker, which turn up here far more often than in other Mardu decks.

Its average mana value is 3.02. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Captivating Vampire ($1.95), Bontu's Monument ($1.75) and Damn ($1.72); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $58.99, and with no limit $629.90; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.02
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match64%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 26 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 5 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Edgar Markov and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $46.40 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $56.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $58.42 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $58.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $67.43 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $73.80 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 64% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $94.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $133.24 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 85% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $154.86 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 84% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $197.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $207.14 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $271.97 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 86% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $374.33 for 100 of 100 cards; 87% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $521.82 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $629.90 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $629.90 for 100 of 100 cards; 88% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Edgar Markov at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Edgar Markov decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy