Budget Bauble
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite - Decklist

Creatures 27$14.60

  1. Alms Collector1Alms Collector$0.97
  2. Angel of Invention1Angel of Invention$0.34
  3. Annex Sentry1Annex Sentry$0.29
  4. Archon of Emeria1Archon of Emeria$1.05
  5. Aven Mindcensor1Aven Mindcensor$0.42
  6. Benalish Marshal1Benalish Marshal$0.45
  7. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  8. Cathar Commando1Cathar Commando$0.24
  9. Containment Priest1Containment Priest$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Crovax, Ascendant Hero1Crovax, Ascendant Hero$0.52
  2. Defiler of Faith1Defiler of Faith$0.36
  3. Hero of Bladehold1Hero of Bladehold$0.61
  4. Hushbringer1Hushbringer$0.45
  5. Keeper of the Accord1Keeper of the Accord$0.51
  6. Knight of the White Orchid1Knight of the White Orchid$1.58
  7. Mandible Justiciar1Mandible Justiciar$0.19
  8. Mangara, the Diplomat1Mangara, the Diplomat$0.34
  9. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18

Creatures continued

  1. Phyrexian Censor1Phyrexian Censor$0.35
  2. Sinew Dancer1Sinew Dancer$0.13
  3. Solemn Simulacrum1Solemn Simulacrum$0.26
  4. Spirit of the Labyrinth1Spirit of the Labyrinth$0.33
  5. Strict Proctor1Strict Proctor$0.35
  6. Suture Priest1Suture Priest$1.19
  7. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben1Thalia, Guardian of Thraben$0.41
  8. Thalia, Heretic Cathar1Thalia, Heretic Cathar$0.93
  9. Weathered Wayfarer1Weathered Wayfarer$1.75

Planeswalkers 1$0.31

  1. Elspeth, Sun's Champion1Elspeth, Sun's Champion$0.31

Instants 8$2.08

  1. Charge of the Mites1Charge of the Mites$0.21
  2. Compleat Devotion1Compleat Devotion$0.20
  3. Due Respect1Due Respect$0.21
  4. Mana Tithe1Mana Tithe$0.63
  5. Marrow Shards1Marrow Shards$0.10
  6. Return to Dust1Return to Dust$0.12
  7. Secure the Wastes1Secure the Wastes$0.37
  8. White Sun's Zenith1White Sun's Zenith$0.24

Sorceries 10$4.54

  1. Conqueror's Pledge1Conqueror's Pledge$0.41
  2. Decree of Justice1Decree of Justice$0.23
  3. Finale of Glory1Finale of Glory$1.74
  4. Increasing Devotion1Increasing Devotion$0.25
  5. Martial Coup1Martial Coup$0.26
  6. Phyrexian Rebirth1Phyrexian Rebirth$0.24
  7. Sram's Expertise1Sram's Expertise$0.61
  8. Sunset Revelry1Sunset Revelry$0.23
  9. Visions of Glory1Visions of Glory$0.29
  10. White Sun's Twilight1White Sun's Twilight$0.28

Artifacts 7$3.65

  1. Basilica Skullbomb1Basilica Skullbomb$0.26
  2. Expedition Map1Expedition Map$1.40
  3. Hedron Archive1Hedron Archive$0.25
  4. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  5. Norn's Wellspring1Norn's Wellspring$0.29
  6. Phyrexian Atlas1Phyrexian Atlas$0.21
  7. Spear of Heliod1Spear of Heliod$0.94

Enchantments 8$3.60

  1. Court of Grace1Court of Grace$1.21
  2. Dictate of Heliod1Dictate of Heliod$0.31
  3. Divine Visitation1Divine Visitation$0.39
  4. Honor of the Pure1Honor of the Pure$0.59
  5. Intangible Virtue1Intangible Virtue$0.15
  6. Phyrexian Awakening1Phyrexian Awakening$0.31
  7. Skrelv's Hive1Skrelv's Hive$0.32
  8. Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity1Wedding Announcement // Wedding Festivity$0.32

Lands 38 / 38$12.95

  1. Ancient Den1Ancient Den$1.42
  2. Arch of Orazca1Arch of Orazca$0.34
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Ardenvale1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  7. Drifting Meadow1Drifting Meadow$0.14
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  10. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  11. Idyllic Grange1Idyllic Grange$0.37

Lands continued

  1. Karoo1Karoo$0.30
  2. Mirrex1Mirrex$0.86
  3. Mistveil Plains1Mistveil Plains$0.26
  4. Monumental Henge1Monumental Henge$0.56
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. New Benalia1New Benalia$0.25
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×55Plains$0.25
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  11. Secluded Steppe1Secluded Steppe$0.11

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Plains×44Snow-Covered Plains$1.52
  2. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  3. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  4. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  5. The Fair Basilica1The Fair Basilica$0.24
  6. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  7. The Seedcore1The Seedcore$0.38
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Windbrisk Heights1Windbrisk Heights$0.24

About this Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $62.75 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Elspeth, Sun's Champion, Keeper of the Accord and Knight of the White Orchid. The picks most particular to this commander are Crovax, Ascendant Hero, Secure the Wastes and Increasing Devotion, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-White decks.

Its average mana value is 3.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Weathered Wayfarer ($1.75), Finale of Glory ($1.74) and Knight of the White Orchid ($1.58); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $54.05, and with no limit $732.27; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match58%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $37.99 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 31% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $47.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $50.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $54.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $58.91 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $62.75 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $75.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $106.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $161.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $208.62 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $246.58 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 70% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $292.56 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 72% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $300.86 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $458.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 72% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $612.70 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $732.27 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy