Budget Bauble
Elsha, Threefold Master - Decklist

Creatures 16$10.00

  1. Archmage Emeritus1Archmage Emeritus$0.74
  2. Balmor, Battlemage Captain1Balmor, Battlemage Captain$0.29
  3. Caldera Pyremaw1Caldera Pyremaw$0.55
  4. Elsha of the Infinite1Elsha of the Infinite$0.24
  5. Goblin Electromancer1Goblin Electromancer$0.21
  6. Haughty Djinn1Haughty Djinn$0.31
  7. Kykar, Wind's Fury1Kykar, Wind's Fury$0.47
  8. Leonin Lightscribe1Leonin Lightscribe$0.43

Creatures continued

  1. Lier, Disciple of the Drowned1Lier, Disciple of the Drowned$1.21
  2. Lyse Hext1Lyse Hext$0.29
  3. Monastery Mentor1Monastery Mentor$0.79
  4. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  5. Stormcatch Mentor1Stormcatch Mentor$0.29
  6. Third Path Iconoclast1Third Path Iconoclast$0.38
  7. Veyran, Voice of Duality1Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.93
  8. Zada, Hedron Grinder1Zada, Hedron Grinder$0.13

Instants 22$9.68

  1. Abrade1Abrade$0.17
  2. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  3. Brute Force1Brute Force$0.18
  4. Bulk Up1Bulk Up$0.32
  5. Consider1Consider$0.35
  6. Dreadmaw's Ire1Dreadmaw's Ire$0.34
  7. Electrodominance1Electrodominance$0.65
  8. Infuriate1Infuriate$0.14
  9. Leap1Leap$0.52
  10. Legion Leadership // Legion Stronghold1Legion Leadership // Legion Stronghold$0.41
  11. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81

Instants continued

  1. Monstrous Rage1Monstrous Rage$0.30
  2. Opt1Opt$0.18
  3. Prismari Command1Prismari Command$0.27
  4. Psychotic Fury1Psychotic Fury$0.92
  5. Rally the Monastery1Rally the Monastery$0.25
  6. Shadow Rift1Shadow Rift$1.48
  7. Shore Up1Shore Up$0.29
  8. Siege Smash1Siege Smash$0.26
  9. Swords to Plowshares1Swords to Plowshares$0.99
  10. Temur Battle Rage1Temur Battle Rage$0.24
  11. Titan's Strength1Titan's Strength$0.20

Sorceries 15$10.54

  1. Artful Dodge1Artful Dodge$0.51
  2. Assault Strobe1Assault Strobe$0.44
  3. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  4. Dismantling Wave1Dismantling Wave$0.25
  5. Distortion Strike1Distortion Strike$0.71
  6. Enter the Enigma1Enter the Enigma$0.34
  7. Haze of Rage1Haze of Rage$1.37
  8. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56

Sorceries continued

  1. Ponder1Ponder$1.63
  2. Preordain1Preordain$0.63
  3. Slip Through Space1Slip Through Space$0.37
  4. Sundering Eruption // Volcanic Fissure1Sundering Eruption // Volcanic Fissure$1.33
  5. Time Wipe1Time Wipe$0.16
  6. Vandalblast1Vandalblast$1.72
  7. Vanquish the Horde1Vanquish the Horde$0.25

Artifacts 2$1.71

  1. Adaptive Training Post1Adaptive Training Post$0.27
  2. Dragonfire Blade1Dragonfire Blade$1.44

Enchantments 6$4.84

  1. Aligned Heart1Aligned Heart$0.28
  2. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  3. Collective Inferno1Collective Inferno$1.79
  4. Jeskai Ascendancy1Jeskai Ascendancy$1.96
  5. Tempest Technique1Tempest Technique$0.30
  6. Whirlwind of Thought1Whirlwind of Thought$0.22

Lands 38 / 38$11.03

  1. Adarkar Wastes1Adarkar Wastes$0.34
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  4. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  5. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Cori Mountain Monastery1Cori Mountain Monastery$0.50
  8. Deserted Beach1Deserted Beach$1.35
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Ferrous Lake1Ferrous Lake$0.29
  12. Frostboil Snarl1Frostboil Snarl$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Glacial Fortress1Glacial Fortress$0.19
  2. Irrigated Farmland1Irrigated Farmland$0.16
  3. Island×22Island$0.14
  4. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  5. Mystic Gate1Mystic Gate$0.62
  6. Mystic Monastery1Mystic Monastery$0.13
  7. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Perilous Landscape1Perilous Landscape$0.21
  10. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  11. Prairie Stream1Prairie Stream$0.19
  12. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  2. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  3. Skycloud Expanse1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
  4. Snow-Covered Island1Snow-Covered Island$1.06
  5. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  6. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  7. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  8. Temple of Enlightenment1Temple of Enlightenment$0.13
  9. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  10. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  11. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10

About this Elsha, Threefold Master deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Elsha, Threefold Master, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.62 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Elsha, Threefold Master decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Monastery Mentor, Swords to Plowshares and Whirlwind of Thought. The picks most particular to this commander are Enter the Enigma, Slip Through Space and Aligned Heart, which turn up here far more often than in other Jeskai decks.

Its average mana value is 2.47. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Jeskai Ascendancy ($1.96), Veyran, Voice of Duality ($1.93) and Collective Inferno ($1.79); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.11, and with no limit $290.64; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.47
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match68%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 22 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 11 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 0 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Elsha, Threefold Master and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3840+2
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Elsha, Threefold Master at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Elsha, Threefold Master decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy