Budget Bauble
Esior, Wardwing Familiar - Decklist

Creatures 9$3.34

  1. Augury Owl1Augury Owl$0.16
  2. Harrier Strix1Harrier Strix$0.16
  3. Loyal Drake1Loyal Drake$0.36
  4. Nimble Obstructionist1Nimble Obstructionist$0.37
  5. Plumecreed Escort1Plumecreed Escort$0.25
  6. Siren Stormtamer1Siren Stormtamer$0.33
  7. Stormscape Familiar1Stormscape Familiar$1.28
  8. Volatile Rig1Volatile Rig$0.25
  9. Warden of Evos Isle1Warden of Evos Isle$0.18

Instants 9$2.53

  1. Bane's Contingency1Bane's Contingency$0.23
  2. Calculated Dismissal1Calculated Dismissal$0.17
  3. Condescend1Condescend$0.50
  4. Dazzling Denial1Dazzling Denial$0.24
  5. Deluge1Deluge$0.34
  6. Fumble1Fumble$0.35
  7. Lofty Denial1Lofty Denial$0.28
  8. Memory Drain1Memory Drain$0.22
  9. Synthetic Destiny1Synthetic Destiny$0.20

Sorceries 6$1.90

  1. Airborne Aid1Airborne Aid$0.46
  2. Asinine Antics1Asinine Antics$0.58
  3. Echo Storm1Echo Storm$0.24
  4. Gust of Wind1Gust of Wind$0.18
  5. Mass Polymorph1Mass Polymorph$0.25
  6. Winged Words1Winged Words$0.19

Artifacts 28$14.89

  1. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  2. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  3. Chromatic Lantern1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
  4. Colossus Hammer1Colossus Hammer$0.79
  5. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  6. Conqueror's Flail1Conqueror's Flail$0.57
  7. Explorer's Scope1Explorer's Scope$0.17
  8. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  9. Goggles of Night1Goggles of Night$0.12
  10. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20

Artifacts continued

  1. Golem-Skin Gauntlets1Golem-Skin Gauntlets$0.17
  2. Greataxe1Greataxe$0.24
  3. Hero's Blade1Hero's Blade$0.18
  4. Inquisitor's Flail1Inquisitor's Flail$1.00
  5. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  6. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  7. Masterwork of Ingenuity1Masterwork of Ingenuity$1.41
  8. Nettlecyst1Nettlecyst$1.11
  9. Ogre's Cleaver1Ogre's Cleaver$0.24
  10. Prying Blade1Prying Blade$0.24

Artifacts continued

  1. Relic of Legends1Relic of Legends$0.85
  2. Robe of the Archmagi1Robe of the Archmagi$0.40
  3. Rogue's Gloves1Rogue's Gloves$0.29
  4. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  5. The Irencrag1The Irencrag$0.48
  6. The Key to the Vault1The Key to the Vault$0.54
  7. Thran Power Suit1Thran Power Suit$0.99
  8. Wrecking Ball Arm1Wrecking Ball Arm$0.32

Enchantments 9$2.91

  1. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  2. Combat Research1Combat Research$0.48
  3. Curiosity1Curiosity$0.71
  4. Curious Obsession1Curious Obsession$0.21
  5. Favorable Winds1Favorable Winds$0.28
  6. Feywild Visitor1Feywild Visitor$0.17
  7. Gravitational Shift1Gravitational Shift$0.47
  8. Psychic Impetus1Psychic Impetus$0.14
  9. Sword Coast Sailor1Sword Coast Sailor$0.16

Lands 38 / 38$17.72

  1. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Blinkmoth Nexus1Blinkmoth Nexus$1.47
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  2. Island×55Island$0.35
  3. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  4. Mishra's Factory1Mishra's Factory$0.19
  5. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  6. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  7. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  8. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  9. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  2. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  3. Spire of Industry1Spire of Industry$0.21
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. The Grey Havens1The Grey Havens$0.29
  7. The Mycosynth Gardens1The Mycosynth Gardens$0.39
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Zhalfirin Void1Zhalfirin Void$0.35

About this Esior, Wardwing Familiar deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Esior, Wardwing Familiar, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $43.86 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Esior, Wardwing Familiar decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Arcane Signet, Winged Words and Warden of Evos Isle. The picks most particular to this commander are Stormscape Familiar, Mask of Memory and Lofty Denial, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.48. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Masterwork of Ingenuity ($1.41), Stormscape Familiar ($1.28) and Loxodon Warhammer ($1.21); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.82, and with no limit $740.51; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.48
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match68%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 22 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 2 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Esior, Wardwing Familiar and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1217+5
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Esior, Wardwing Familiar at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Esior, Wardwing Familiar decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy