Budget Bauble
Evie Frye - Decklist

Creatures 12$5.74

  1. Adaptive Automaton1Adaptive Automaton$1.30
  2. Alora, Merry Thief1Alora, Merry Thief$0.18
  3. Assassin Den1Assassin Den$0.23
  4. Azure Beastbinder1Azure Beastbinder$0.44
  5. Bloodline Pretender1Bloodline Pretender$1.28
  6. Brotherhood Spy1Brotherhood Spy$0.20
  7. Hookblade Veteran1Hookblade Veteran$0.22
  8. Loyal Inventor1Loyal Inventor$0.34
  9. Metallic Mimic1Metallic Mimic$0.67
  10. Mothdust Changeling1Mothdust Changeling$0.44
  11. Prosperous Thief1Prosperous Thief$0.19
  12. Towering Viewpoint1Towering Viewpoint$0.25

Instants 10$2.34

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Become Anonymous1Become Anonymous$0.33
  3. Circular Logic1Circular Logic$0.28
  4. Don't Make a Sound1Don't Make a Sound$0.20
  5. Escape Detection1Escape Detection$0.23
  6. Essence Capture1Essence Capture$0.20
  7. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26
  8. Just the Wind1Just the Wind$0.09
  9. Refute1Refute$0.23
  10. Take the Fall1Take the Fall$0.24

Sorceries 7$1.85

  1. Aether Gale1Aether Gale$0.22
  2. Eagle Vision1Eagle Vision$0.29
  3. Enter the Enigma1Enter the Enigma$0.34
  4. River's Rebuke1River's Rebuke$0.37
  5. Sleep1Sleep$0.26
  6. Tranquilize1Tranquilize$0.15
  7. Welcome to the Fold1Welcome to the Fold$0.22

Artifacts 25$17.26

  1. Adrestia1Adrestia$0.42
  2. Apple of Eden, Isu Relic1Apple of Eden, Isu Relic$0.82
  3. Arcane Signet1Arcane Signet$0.38
  4. Assassin Gauntlet1Assassin Gauntlet$0.33
  5. Bandit's Haul1Bandit's Haul$0.25
  6. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40
  7. Bontu's Monument1Bontu's Monument$1.75
  8. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  9. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20

Artifacts continued

  1. Heirloom Blade1Heirloom Blade$0.23
  2. Hidden Blade1Hidden Blade$0.31
  3. Icon of Ancestry1Icon of Ancestry$0.39
  4. Maskwood Nexus1Maskwood Nexus$1.79
  5. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  6. Progenitor's Icon1Progenitor's Icon$0.30
  7. Quietus Spike1Quietus Spike$1.45
  8. Scytheclaw1Scytheclaw$0.25
  9. Short Bow1Short Bow$0.28

Artifacts continued

  1. Sigil of Valor1Sigil of Valor$0.16
  2. Smoke Bomb1Smoke Bomb$0.37
  3. Sol Ring1Sol Ring$1.09
  4. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  5. The Animus1The Animus$0.35
  6. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06
  7. Yggdrasil, Rebirth Engine1Yggdrasil, Rebirth Engine$1.38

Enchantments 7$2.41

  1. Aqueous Form1Aqueous Form$0.29
  2. Ballad of the Black Flag1Ballad of the Black Flag$0.31
  3. Coastal Piracy1Coastal Piracy$0.29
  4. Double Down1Double Down$0.67
  5. Gossip's Talent1Gossip's Talent$0.34
  6. Reconnaissance Mission1Reconnaissance Mission$0.35
  7. Sword Coast Sailor1Sword Coast Sailor$0.16

Lands 38 / 38$15.70

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Bad River1Bad River$1.36
  4. Brotherhood Headquarters1Brotherhood Headquarters$0.31
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  2. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  3. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  4. Hidden Cataract1Hidden Cataract$0.18
  5. Island×55Island$0.35
  6. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  7. Maestros Theater1Maestros Theater$0.31
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Secluded Courtyard1Secluded Courtyard$0.30
  4. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thriving Isle1Thriving Isle$0.10
  8. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Evie Frye deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Evie Frye, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $45.64 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Evie Frye decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Eagle Vision, Sol Ring and Arcane Signet. The picks most particular to this commander are Brotherhood Spy, Hidden Blade and Hookblade Veteran, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 2.85. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Maskwood Nexus ($1.79), Bontu's Monument ($1.75) and Patchwork Banner ($1.58); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.09, and with no limit $583.07; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.85
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match68%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 19 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Evie Frye and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption65-1
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Evie Frye at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Evie Frye decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy