Budget Bauble
Fblthp, Lost on the Range - Decklist

Creatures 17$7.24

  1. Artificer's Assistant1Artificer's Assistant$0.23
  2. Cryptic Trilobite1Cryptic Trilobite$1.65
  3. Emry, Lurker of the Loch1Emry, Lurker of the Loch$0.64
  4. Endless One1Endless One$0.60
  5. Geralf, the Fleshwright1Geralf, the Fleshwright$1.06
  6. Hangarback Walker1Hangarback Walker$0.25
  7. Kappa Cannoneer1Kappa Cannoneer$0.22
  8. Marketback Walker1Marketback Walker$0.38
  9. Osgood, Operation Double1Osgood, Operation Double$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Outlaw Stitcher1Outlaw Stitcher$0.18
  2. Patchwork Automaton1Patchwork Automaton$0.18
  3. Referee Squad1Referee Squad$0.10
  4. Riddlesmith1Riddlesmith$0.20
  5. Sai, Master Thopterist1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.32
  6. Shifting Wall1Shifting Wall$0.38
  7. Stonecoil Serpent1Stonecoil Serpent$0.36
  8. Ugin's Conjurant1Ugin's Conjurant$0.16

Instants 7$4.40

  1. Filter Out1Filter Out$0.22
  2. High Tide1High Tide$0.83
  3. Hurkyl's Recall1Hurkyl's Recall$1.64
  4. Paradoxical Outcome1Paradoxical Outcome$0.25
  5. Rapid Hybridization1Rapid Hybridization$0.80
  6. Rebuild1Rebuild$0.31
  7. Surge of Brilliance1Surge of Brilliance$0.35

Sorceries 8$4.52

  1. Ancestral Vision1Ancestral Vision$0.59
  2. Displacement Wave1Displacement Wave$0.48
  3. Inevitable Betrayal1Inevitable Betrayal$0.91
  4. Mind's Desire1Mind's Desire$0.78
  5. Rise and Shine1Rise and Shine$0.36
  6. See the Truth1See the Truth$0.53
  7. Serum Visions1Serum Visions$0.59
  8. Temporal Fissure1Temporal Fissure$0.28

Artifacts 26$12.09

  1. Accorder's Shield1Accorder's Shield$0.20
  2. Aether Spellbomb1Aether Spellbomb$0.20
  3. Astral Cornucopia1Astral Cornucopia$0.27
  4. Bone Saw1Bone Saw$0.09
  5. Briber's Purse1Briber's Purse$0.28
  6. Cathar's Shield1Cathar's Shield$0.29
  7. Chimeric Mass1Chimeric Mass$0.27
  8. Chromatic Star1Chromatic Star$0.29
  9. Codex Shredder1Codex Shredder$0.31

Artifacts continued

  1. Delif's Cone1Delif's Cone$0.35
  2. Everflowing Chalice1Everflowing Chalice$0.28
  3. Fountain of Youth1Fountain of Youth$0.21
  4. Fountainport Bell1Fountainport Bell$0.16
  5. Ghoulcaller's Bell1Ghoulcaller's Bell$0.27
  6. Herbal Poultice1Herbal Poultice$0.36
  7. Kite Shield1Kite Shield$0.23
  8. Mishra's Bauble1Mishra's Bauble$1.35
  9. Orochi Hatchery1Orochi Hatchery$1.25

Artifacts continued

  1. Pyxis of Pandemonium1Pyxis of Pandemonium$0.29
  2. Sigil of Distinction1Sigil of Distinction$1.80
  3. Sol Talisman1Sol Talisman$0.78
  4. Spidersilk Net1Spidersilk Net$0.22
  5. Springleaf Drum1Springleaf Drum$0.25
  6. Tormod's Crypt1Tormod's Crypt$0.40
  7. Wand of Vertebrae1Wand of Vertebrae$0.14
  8. Welding Jar1Welding Jar$1.55

Enchantments 3$0.83

  1. Efficient Construction1Efficient Construction$0.43
  2. Unable to Scream1Unable to Scream$0.27
  3. Witness Protection1Witness Protection$0.13

Lands 38 / 38$16.86

  1. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Brokers Hideout1Brokers Hideout$0.27
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  9. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  10. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  11. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07

Lands continued

  1. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  2. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  3. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  4. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  5. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  6. Island×55Island$0.35
  7. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  8. Maestros Theater1Maestros Theater$0.31
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  11. Obscura Storefront1Obscura Storefront$0.31

Lands continued

  1. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23
  2. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  3. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  4. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  5. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Fblthp, Lost on the Range deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Fblthp, Lost on the Range, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.29 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Fblthp, Lost on the Range decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Mishra's Bauble, Tormod's Crypt and Welding Jar. The picks most particular to this commander are Spidersilk Net, Cathar's Shield and Accorder's Shield, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 1.32. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Sigil of Distinction ($1.80), Cryptic Trilobite ($1.65) and Hurkyl's Recall ($1.64); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $32.35, and with no limit $760.21; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value1.32
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 27 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 14 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 7 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 7 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 4 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 1 card
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover Fblthp, Lost on the Range and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Fblthp, Lost on the Range at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Fblthp, Lost on the Range decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy