Budget Bauble
Fin Fang Foom - Decklist

Creatures 14$10.55

  1. Galvanoth1Galvanoth$0.31
  2. Goliath Daydreamer1Goliath Daydreamer$0.23
  3. Guttersnipe1Guttersnipe$0.24
  4. Krark, the Thumbless1Krark, the Thumbless$1.68
  5. Maelstrom Artisan // Rocket Volley1Maelstrom Artisan // Rocket Volley$0.27
  6. Magda, the Hoardmaster1Magda, the Hoardmaster$1.83
  7. Mica, Reader of Ruins1Mica, Reader of Ruins$0.22

Creatures continued

  1. Naktamun Lorespinner // Wheel of Fortune1Naktamun Lorespinner // Wheel of Fortune$1.34
  2. Precursor Golem1Precursor Golem$0.21
  3. Spinerock Tyrant1Spinerock Tyrant$1.11
  4. Storm-Kiln Artist1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.74
  5. The Scarlet Witch1The Scarlet Witch$0.40
  6. The Vision1The Vision$0.62
  7. Zhao, the Moon Slayer1Zhao, the Moon Slayer$0.35

Instants 7$1.37

  1. HULK SMASH!1HULK SMASH!$0.18
  2. Lavaball Trap1Lavaball Trap$0.32
  3. Mogg Salvage1Mogg Salvage$0.25
  4. Smash1Smash$0.07
  5. Smashing Success1Smashing Success$0.22
  6. Vision of Love1Vision of Love$0.27
  7. Volcanic Upheaval1Volcanic Upheaval$0.06

Sorceries 30$12.03

  1. Avengers Disassembled1Avengers Disassembled$0.73
  2. Boom // Bust1Boom // Bust$1.64
  3. Bumi Bash1Bumi Bash$0.12
  4. Cleansing Wildfire1Cleansing Wildfire$0.79
  5. Demolish1Demolish$0.04
  6. Devastate1Devastate$0.12
  7. Earth Rift1Earth Rift$0.20
  8. Fire of Orthanc1Fire of Orthanc$0.20
  9. Geomancer's Gambit1Geomancer's Gambit$0.23
  10. Icefall1Icefall$0.25

Sorceries continued

  1. Implode1Implode$0.26
  2. Incendiary Command1Incendiary Command$1.23
  3. Lava Blister1Lava Blister$0.30
  4. Lay Waste1Lay Waste$0.13
  5. Melt Terrain1Melt Terrain$0.13
  6. Molten Rain1Molten Rain$0.35
  7. Pillage1Pillage$0.16
  8. Price of Freedom1Price of Freedom$0.40
  9. Rain of Salt1Rain of Salt$0.37
  10. Raze1Raze$0.87

Sorceries continued

  1. Raze to the Ground1Raze to the Ground$0.13
  2. Roiling Terrain1Roiling Terrain$0.24
  3. Rubble Reading1Rubble Reading$0.24
  4. Seismic Shift1Seismic Shift$0.06
  5. Seismic Spike1Seismic Spike$0.18
  6. Stone Rain1Stone Rain$0.16
  7. Sundering Eruption // Volcanic Fissure1Sundering Eruption // Volcanic Fissure$1.33
  8. Violent Impact1Violent Impact$0.10
  9. Volcanic Awakening1Volcanic Awakening$0.30
  10. Wake of Destruction1Wake of Destruction$0.77

Artifacts 8$5.12

  1. Cursed Recording1Cursed Recording$0.24
  2. Diary of Dreams1Diary of Dreams$0.23
  3. Dingus Egg1Dingus Egg$0.48
  4. Liquimetal Coating1Liquimetal Coating$0.32
  5. Pyromancer's Goggles1Pyromancer's Goggles$0.44
  6. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  7. Tablet of Discovery1Tablet of Discovery$1.26
  8. Winter Moon1Winter Moon$0.61

Enchantments 2$0.90

  1. Double Vision1Double Vision$0.56
  2. Return the Past1Return the Past$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$16.68

  1. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  2. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  3. Cascading Cataracts1Cascading Cataracts$1.75
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Darksteel Citadel1Darksteel Citadel$0.45
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Dust Bowl1Dust Bowl$0.83
  9. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Fire Nation Palace1Fire Nation Palace$1.70
  3. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  4. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  5. Memorial to War1Memorial to War$0.27
  6. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Petrified Hamlet1Petrified Hamlet$0.90
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  11. Skycoach Waypoint1Skycoach Waypoint$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  2. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  3. Tectonic Edge1Tectonic Edge$0.32
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  8. Volatile Fault1Volatile Fault$0.29
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Fin Fang Foom deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Fin Fang Foom, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $46.90 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Fin Fang Foom decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Cleansing Wildfire, Seismic Spike and Price of Freedom. The picks most particular to this commander are Molten Rain, Geomancer's Gambit and Avengers Disassembled, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.73. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Magda, the Hoardmaster ($1.83), Storm-Kiln Artist ($1.74) and Krark, the Thumbless ($1.68); 44 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $31.36, and with no limit $632.47; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.73
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match71%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 12 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 14 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 21 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 8 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Fin Fang Foom and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1242+30
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3015-15

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 22 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Fin Fang Foom at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Fin Fang Foom decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy