Budget Bauble
Firkraag, Cunning Instigator - Decklist

Creatures 35$17.80

  1. Agitator Ant1Agitator Ant$0.34
  2. Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos1Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos$0.35
  3. Angler Turtle1Angler Turtle$0.13
  4. Atsushi, the Blazing Sky1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.28
  5. Deceptive Frostkite1Deceptive Frostkite$1.84
  6. Dragonlord's Servant1Dragonlord's Servant$0.24
  7. Dragonmaster Outcast1Dragonmaster Outcast$0.33
  8. Dragonspeaker Shaman1Dragonspeaker Shaman$0.46
  9. Drakuseth, Maw of Flames1Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.35
  10. Fumiko the Lowblood1Fumiko the Lowblood$0.64
  11. Geode Rager1Geode Rager$0.86
  12. Goblin Diplomats1Goblin Diplomats$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Grenzo, Havoc Raiser1Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.31
  2. Hellkite Tyrant1Hellkite Tyrant$1.83
  3. Hunted Dragon1Hunted Dragon$0.51
  4. Iymrith, Desert Doom1Iymrith, Desert Doom$1.10
  5. Kazuul, Tyrant of the Cliffs1Kazuul, Tyrant of the Cliffs$0.18
  6. Keiga, the Tide Star1Keiga, the Tide Star$0.39
  7. Lathliss, Dragon Queen1Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.38
  8. Manaform Hellkite1Manaform Hellkite$0.24
  9. Parapet Thrasher1Parapet Thrasher$0.71
  10. Pursued Whale1Pursued Whale$0.23
  11. Red Death, Shipwrecker1Red Death, Shipwrecker$0.33
  12. Ryusei, the Falling Star1Ryusei, the Falling Star$1.02

Creatures continued

  1. Sarkhan, Soul Aflame1Sarkhan, Soul Aflame$0.82
  2. Scourge of the Throne1Scourge of the Throne$0.32
  3. Skyline Despot1Skyline Despot$0.37
  4. Sly Instigator1Sly Instigator$0.36
  5. Sprite Dragon1Sprite Dragon$0.35
  6. Steel Hellkite1Steel Hellkite$0.25
  7. Territorial Hellkite1Territorial Hellkite$0.26
  8. Thunder Dragon1Thunder Dragon$0.46
  9. Thunderbreak Regent1Thunderbreak Regent$0.34
  10. Vengeful Ancestor1Vengeful Ancestor$0.48
  11. Warmonger Hellkite1Warmonger Hellkite$0.36

Planeswalkers 1$0.56

  1. Will Kenrith1Will Kenrith$0.56

Instants 2$2.10

  1. Illusionist's Gambit1Illusionist's Gambit$0.33
  2. Reins of Power1Reins of Power$1.77

Sorceries 4$1.11

  1. Besmirch1Besmirch$0.32
  2. Compulsive Research1Compulsive Research$0.05
  3. Coronation of Chaos1Coronation of Chaos$0.20
  4. Fell Beast's Shriek1Fell Beast's Shriek$0.54

Artifacts 6$2.06

  1. Bident of Thassa1Bident of Thassa$0.40
  2. Bloodthirsty Blade1Bloodthirsty Blade$0.37
  3. Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind1Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind$0.29
  4. Dragon's Hoard1Dragon's Hoard$0.31
  5. Lapis Orb of Dragonkind1Lapis Orb of Dragonkind$0.25
  6. Orb of Dragonkind1Orb of Dragonkind$0.44

Enchantments 13$7.29

  1. Clan Crafter1Clan Crafter$1.21
  2. Crucible of Fire1Crucible of Fire$0.29
  3. Curse of Verbosity1Curse of Verbosity$0.47
  4. Curse of the Nightly Hunt1Curse of the Nightly Hunt$0.24
  5. Dragon Tempest1Dragon Tempest$1.54
  6. Feywild Visitor1Feywild Visitor$0.17
  7. Hot Pursuit1Hot Pursuit$0.38

Enchantments continued

  1. Popular Entertainer1Popular Entertainer$0.31
  2. Propaganda1Propaganda$1.90
  3. Psychic Impetus1Psychic Impetus$0.14
  4. Public Enemy1Public Enemy$0.26
  5. Shiny Impetus1Shiny Impetus$0.13
  6. The Akroan War1The Akroan War$0.25

Lands 38 / 38$14.10

  1. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  2. Cascade Bluffs1Cascade Bluffs$0.34
  3. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Crucible of the Spirit Dragon1Crucible of the Spirit Dragon$0.61
  6. Desolate Lighthouse1Desolate Lighthouse$0.20
  7. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  8. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  9. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  10. Ferrous Lake1Ferrous Lake$0.29
  11. Frostboil Snarl1Frostboil Snarl$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Haven of the Spirit Dragon1Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.29
  2. Island×33Island$0.21
  3. Izzet Boilerworks1Izzet Boilerworks$0.26
  4. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  5. Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon1Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon$1.31
  6. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  9. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  10. Prismari Campus1Prismari Campus$0.25
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Shivan Reef1Shivan Reef$0.22
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  4. Sulfur Falls1Sulfur Falls$0.18
  5. Swiftwater Cliffs1Swiftwater Cliffs$0.11
  6. Temple of Epiphany1Temple of Epiphany$0.16
  7. Temple of the Dragon Queen1Temple of the Dragon Queen$0.33
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Wandering Fumarole1Wandering Fumarole$0.28

About this Firkraag, Cunning Instigator deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Firkraag, Cunning Instigator, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.61 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Firkraag, Cunning Instigator decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Vengeful Ancestor, Shiny Impetus and Dragon's Hoard. The picks most particular to this commander are Territorial Hellkite, Bloodthirsty Blade and Warmonger Hellkite, which turn up here far more often than in other Izzet decks.

Its average mana value is 3.87. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Propaganda ($1.90), Deceptive Frostkite ($1.84) and Hellkite Tyrant ($1.83); 46 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.30, and with no limit $239.85; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.87
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 1 card
  3. Mana value 2: 13 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 14 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 9 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Firkraag, Cunning Instigator and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3029-1

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $24.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 24% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $33.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.84 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $37.30 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $44.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 60% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $51.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 63% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $57.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $97.13 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 76% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $105.96 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $115.62 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $164.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $177.88 for 100 of 100 cards; 80% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $202.83 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $239.85 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $239.85 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $239.85 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Firkraag, Cunning Instigator at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Firkraag, Cunning Instigator decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy