Creatures 30$17.57
Creatures continued
1Gandalf, Friend of the Shire$0.21
1Gandalf, Spark Starter$0.12
1Glóin the Mighty // Easy Pickings$0.18
1Gogo, Mysterious Mime$1.15
1Hermes, Overseer of Elpis$0.36
1Hurkyl, Master Wizard$0.25
1Jori En, Ruin Diver$0.53
1Joshua, Phoenix's Dominant // Phoenix, Warden of Fire$1.32
1Kaza, Roil Chaser$0.23
1Krark, the Thumbless$1.68
Creatures continued
1Krile Baldesion$0.30
1Kykar, Wind's Fury$0.47
1Lier, Disciple of the Drowned$1.21
1Naban, Dean of Iteration$0.30
1Naru Meha, Master Wizard$0.95
1Talrand, Sky Summoner$0.39
1Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir$0.71
1The Emperor of Palamecia // The Lord Master of Hell$0.25
1Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal$1.79
1Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.93
Instants 10$6.65
Sorceries 16$9.90
Sorceries continued
Artifacts 2$1.96
Enchantments 3$1.86
Lands 38 / 38$12.83
Lands continued
Lands continued
About this Gandalf, Party Guest deck
A complete 100-card Commander deck: Gandalf, Party Guest, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.99 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.
The list is drawn from what Gandalf, Party Guest decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Kaza, Roil Chaser, Gandalf the Grey and Veyran, Voice of Duality. The picks most particular to this commander are The Emperor of Palamecia // The Lord Master of Hell, Adeliz, the Cinder Wind and Azami, Lady of Scrolls, which turn up here far more often than in other Jeskai decks.
Its average mana value is 4.16. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.
The most expensive cards are Veyran, Voice of Duality ($1.93), Multiversal Incursion ($1.86) and Venat, Heart of Hydaelyn // Hydaelyn, the Mothercrystal ($1.79); 38 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.93, and with no limit $438.36; the chart below compares every limit.
Deck statistics and card selection
Deck statistics
Mana curve
- Mana value 0: 0 cards
- Mana value 1: 1 card
- Mana value 2: 9 cards
- Mana value 3: 16 cards
- Mana value 4: 12 cards
- Mana value 5: 11 cards
- Mana value 6: 7 cards
- Mana value 7+: 6 cards
The curve and the average cover Gandalf, Party Guest and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.
Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.
Command Zone template
| Role | Target | Your draft | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramp | 10 | 13 | +3 |
| Card advantage | 12 | 13 | +1 |
| Targeted disruption | 12 | 12 | +0 |
| Mass disruption | 6 | 6 | +0 |
| Lands | 38 | 38 | +0 |
| Plan | 30 | 23 | -7 |
These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.
Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.
Check your own decklist against the template →
Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.
Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.
Compare prices at other card limits
Full deck price by per-card cap
- Up to $0.25 per card: $17.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 15% deck match
- Up to $0.50 per card: $27.20 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
- Up to $0.75 per card: $30.53 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
- Up to $1 per card: $33.93 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
- Up to $1.50 per card: $44.11 for 100 of 100 cards; 58% deck match
- Up to $2 per card: $52.32 for 100 of 100 cards; 62% deck match
- Up to $3 per card: $66.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 64% deck match
- Up to $5 per card: $112.72 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
- Up to $7.50 per card: $158.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 77% deck match
- Up to $10 per card: $216.81 for 100 of 100 cards; 82% deck match
- Up to $15 per card: $262.74 for 100 of 100 cards; 83% deck match
- Up to $20 per card: $318.89 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
- Up to $30 per card: $366.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
- Up to $50 per card: $438.36 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
- Up to $100 per card: $438.36 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
- No per-card cap: $438.36 for 100 of 100 cards; 85% deck match
Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Gandalf, Party Guest at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Gandalf, Party Guest decks usually play.











































































