Budget Bauble
Gandalf, Shadow's Foe - Decklist

Creatures 33$18.20

  1. Anticausal Vestige1Anticausal Vestige$1.07
  2. Archaeomancer1Archaeomancer$0.30
  3. Cosima, God of the Voyage // The Omenkeel1Cosima, God of the Voyage // The Omenkeel$0.79
  4. Dauntless Scrapbot1Dauntless Scrapbot$0.29
  5. Dreamscape Artist1Dreamscape Artist$0.18
  6. Elrond, Moon-Reader1Elrond, Moon-Reader$1.59
  7. Elven Raft-Steerer1Elven Raft-Steerer$0.28
  8. Grappling Kraken1Grappling Kraken$0.27
  9. Guardian of Tazeem1Guardian of Tazeem$0.26
  10. H.E.R.B.I.E. Scout Unit1H.E.R.B.I.E. Scout Unit$0.24
  11. Laboratory Maniac1Laboratory Maniac$0.36

Creatures continued

  1. Lake-town Mariners // Gone Fishing1Lake-town Mariners // Gone Fishing$0.11
  2. Meloku the Clouded Mirror1Meloku the Clouded Mirror$0.86
  3. Mirkwood Meditator1Mirkwood Meditator$0.12
  4. Naban, Dean of Iteration1Naban, Dean of Iteration$0.30
  5. Patron of the Moon1Patron of the Moon$1.68
  6. PuPu UFO1PuPu UFO$0.57
  7. Roil Cartographer1Roil Cartographer$0.23
  8. Ruin Crab1Ruin Crab$1.20
  9. Silver Surfer, Cosmic Voyager1Silver Surfer, Cosmic Voyager$0.60
  10. Skycoach Conductor // All Aboard1Skycoach Conductor // All Aboard$0.35
  11. Soratami Rainshaper1Soratami Rainshaper$0.15

Creatures continued

  1. Starfield Vocalist1Starfield Vocalist$1.38
  2. Tideforce Elemental1Tideforce Elemental$0.32
  3. Trench Behemoth1Trench Behemoth$0.77
  4. Tribute Mage1Tribute Mage$0.85
  5. Trinket Mage1Trinket Mage$0.29
  6. Troop of Ponies1Troop of Ponies$0.36
  7. Uyo, Silent Prophet1Uyo, Silent Prophet$0.34
  8. Walking Atlas1Walking Atlas$1.63
  9. Wave-Wing Elemental1Wave-Wing Elemental$0.04
  10. Windrider Eel1Windrider Eel$0.10
  11. Wonderscape Sage1Wonderscape Sage$0.32

Instants 16$10.75

  1. Aetherize1Aetherize$0.28
  2. Arcane Denial1Arcane Denial$1.85
  3. Blur1Blur$0.39
  4. Daze1Daze$0.88
  5. Displace1Displace$0.35
  6. Ensnare1Ensnare$0.66
  7. Essence Flux1Essence Flux$1.33
  8. Evacuation1Evacuation$0.26

Instants continued

  1. Frantic Search1Frantic Search$0.74
  2. Ghostly Flicker1Ghostly Flicker$1.18
  3. Hide on the Ceiling1Hide on the Ceiling$0.72
  4. Mana Sculpt1Mana Sculpt$0.83
  5. Planar Incision1Planar Incision$0.36
  6. Siren's Ruse1Siren's Ruse$0.25
  7. Spaceshift1Spaceshift$0.33
  8. Teferi's Time Twist1Teferi's Time Twist$0.34

Sorceries 4$1.61

  1. Consuming Tide1Consuming Tide$0.58
  2. Devastation Tide1Devastation Tide$0.32
  3. River's Rebuke1River's Rebuke$0.37
  4. Splash Portal1Splash Portal$0.34

Artifacts 4$1.02

  1. Adventuring Gear1Adventuring Gear$0.25
  2. Staff of the Mind Magus1Staff of the Mind Magus$0.11
  3. Thrór's Map1Thrór's Map$0.24
  4. Weather Maker1Weather Maker$0.42

Enchantments 4$1.24

  1. Copy Land1Copy Land$0.37
  2. Ior Ruin Expedition1Ior Ruin Expedition$0.15
  3. Retreat to Coralhelm1Retreat to Coralhelm$0.41
  4. Roll-Roll-Roll-Roll1Roll-Roll-Roll-Roll$0.31

Lands 38 / 38$18.90

  1. Adventurer's Inn1Adventurer's Inn$0.21
  2. Archway of Innovation1Archway of Innovation$1.20
  3. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  4. Brokers Hideout1Brokers Hideout$0.27
  5. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  6. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  7. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  8. Crumbling Vestige1Crumbling Vestige$0.19
  9. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  10. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  3. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  4. Island×55Island$0.35
  5. Maestros Theater1Maestros Theater$0.31
  6. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  7. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  8. Radiant Fountain1Radiant Fountain$0.20
  9. Riptide Laboratory1Riptide Laboratory$0.66
  10. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  11. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21

Lands continued

  1. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  2. Skyline Cascade1Skyline Cascade$0.08
  3. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  4. Sunscorched Desert1Sunscorched Desert$0.34
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  9. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47

About this Gandalf, Shadow's Foe deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Gandalf, Shadow's Foe, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $72.95 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Gandalf, Shadow's Foe decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Walking Atlas, Ghostly Flicker and Retreat to Coralhelm. The picks most particular to this commander are Elven Raft-Steerer, Silver Surfer, Cosmic Voyager and PuPu UFO, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.37. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 20 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Arcane Denial ($1.85), Patron of the Moon ($1.68) and Walking Atlas ($1.63); 40 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $53.45, and with no limit $766.52; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.37
Game Changers0
Combos20
Deck match57%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 5 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 7 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Gandalf, Shadow's Foe and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1012+2
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $34.84 for 89 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 17% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $46.08 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 40% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $48.70 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $53.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 45% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $68.33 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 55% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $72.95 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $82.68 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 58% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $141.50 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $159.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $173.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 66% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $213.77 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $275.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 69% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $435.44 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $613.78 for 100 of 100 cards; 73% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $647.37 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $766.52 for 100 of 100 cards; 74% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Gandalf, Shadow's Foe at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Gandalf, Shadow's Foe decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy