Budget Bauble
Gau, Feral Youth - Decklist

Creatures 29$10.46

  1. Agitator Ant1Agitator Ant$0.34
  2. Conspiracy Theorist1Conspiracy Theorist$0.31
  3. Containment Construct1Containment Construct$0.27
  4. Detective's Phoenix1Detective's Phoenix$0.33
  5. Flamewake Phoenix1Flamewake Phoenix$0.23
  6. Fuming Effigy1Fuming Effigy$0.18
  7. Garrison Excavator1Garrison Excavator$0.25
  8. Gogo, Mysterious Mime1Gogo, Mysterious Mime$1.15
  9. Grim Lavamancer1Grim Lavamancer$0.31
  10. Incinerator of the Guilty1Incinerator of the Guilty$0.42

Creatures continued

  1. Izzet Chemister1Izzet Chemister$0.21
  2. Lamplight Phoenix1Lamplight Phoenix$0.14
  3. Lightning Phoenix1Lightning Phoenix$0.33
  4. Magma Phoenix1Magma Phoenix$0.18
  5. Millikin1Millikin$0.23
  6. Mysterious Stranger1Mysterious Stranger$0.31
  7. Rekindling Phoenix1Rekindling Phoenix$0.38
  8. Relic Retriever1Relic Retriever$0.24
  9. Rubble Rouser1Rubble Rouser$0.24
  10. Sabin, Master Monk1Sabin, Master Monk$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Shard Phoenix1Shard Phoenix$0.54
  2. Skyfire Phoenix1Skyfire Phoenix$0.26
  3. Spirit of Resilience1Spirit of Resilience$0.21
  4. Squee, Goblin Nabob1Squee, Goblin Nabob$0.29
  5. Squee, the Immortal1Squee, the Immortal$1.43
  6. Summon: Esper Valigarmanda1Summon: Esper Valigarmanda$0.29
  7. Tersa Lightshatter1Tersa Lightshatter$0.60
  8. Tomb Trawler1Tomb Trawler$0.30
  9. Yidaro, Wandering Monster1Yidaro, Wandering Monster$0.28

Instants 9$4.24

  1. Big Score1Big Score$0.41
  2. Bulk Up1Bulk Up$0.32
  3. Calibrated Blast1Calibrated Blast$0.18
  4. Electric Revelation1Electric Revelation$0.13
  5. Flaring Pain1Flaring Pain$1.52
  6. Laughing Mad1Laughing Mad$0.17
  7. Lava Dart1Lava Dart$0.88
  8. Punishing Fire1Punishing Fire$0.23
  9. Unleash Fury1Unleash Fury$0.40

Sorceries 10$4.27

  1. Conflagrate1Conflagrate$0.27
  2. Insult // Injury1Insult // Injury$0.41
  3. Maximize Velocity1Maximize Velocity$0.14
  4. Reckless Charge1Reckless Charge$0.11
  5. Shenanigans1Shenanigans$0.30
  6. Snort1Snort$0.29
  7. Sorceress's Schemes1Sorceress's Schemes$0.25
  8. Strike It Rich1Strike It Rich$1.53
  9. Volcanic Spray1Volcanic Spray$0.77
  10. Wild Ride1Wild Ride$0.20

Artifacts 9$4.02

  1. Bag of Holding1Bag of Holding$0.21
  2. Chainsaw1Chainsaw$1.17
  3. Champion's Helm1Champion's Helm$1.04
  4. Currency Converter1Currency Converter$0.27
  5. Jack-o'-Lantern1Jack-o'-Lantern$0.19
  6. Perpetual Timepiece1Perpetual Timepiece$0.29
  7. Scrabbling Claws1Scrabbling Claws$0.22
  8. Unlicensed Hearse1Unlicensed Hearse$0.31
  9. Wrecking Ball Arm1Wrecking Ball Arm$0.32

Enchantments 4$1.37

  1. Advanced Reconstruction1Advanced Reconstruction$0.35
  2. Convenient Target1Convenient Target$0.19
  3. Escape Velocity1Escape Velocity$0.20
  4. The Rollercrusher Ride1The Rollercrusher Ride$0.63

Lands 38 / 38$12.71

  1. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  2. Ash Barrens1Ash Barrens$0.15
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  5. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  6. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  9. Drownyard Temple1Drownyard Temple$0.24
  10. Eden, Seat of the Sanctum1Eden, Seat of the Sanctum$0.22
  11. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09

Lands continued

  1. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  2. Fire Nation Palace1Fire Nation Palace$1.70
  3. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  4. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  5. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  6. Hall of Oracles1Hall of Oracles$0.27
  7. Haunted Fengraf1Haunted Fengraf$0.13
  8. Hidden Grotto1Hidden Grotto$0.22
  9. Hostile Desert1Hostile Desert$0.24
  10. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  11. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Pit of Offerings1Pit of Offerings$0.36
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Secluded Starforge1Secluded Starforge$0.41
  5. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  6. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  7. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  8. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Gau, Feral Youth deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Gau, Feral Youth, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $37.29 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Gau, Feral Youth decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Bulk Up, Laughing Mad and Squee, Goblin Nabob. The picks most particular to this commander are Scrabbling Claws, Yidaro, Wandering Monster and Sabin, Master Monk, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 2.76. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Strike It Rich ($1.53), Flaring Pain ($1.52) and Squee, the Immortal ($1.43); 50 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.54, and with no limit $370.21; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.76
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match67%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 13 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 16 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 16 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 3 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 2 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Gau, Feral Youth and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Gau, Feral Youth at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Gau, Feral Youth decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy