Budget Bauble
General Kreat, the Boltbringer - Decklist

Creatures 38$16.53

  1. Battle Cry Goblin1Battle Cry Goblin$0.28
  2. Beetleback Chief1Beetleback Chief$0.23
  3. Dark-Dweller Oracle1Dark-Dweller Oracle$0.22
  4. Dropkick Bomber1Dropkick Bomber$0.95
  5. Fanatical Firebrand1Fanatical Firebrand$0.09
  6. Fissure Wizard1Fissure Wizard$0.08
  7. Gempalm Incinerator1Gempalm Incinerator$0.23
  8. Goblin Assassin1Goblin Assassin$0.56
  9. Goblin Chainwhirler1Goblin Chainwhirler$0.43
  10. Goblin Chirurgeon1Goblin Chirurgeon$1.03

Creatures continued

  1. Goblin Gang Leader1Goblin Gang Leader$0.80
  2. Goblin Goliath1Goblin Goliath$0.29
  3. Goblin Instigator1Goblin Instigator$0.28
  4. Goblin Matron1Goblin Matron$0.23
  5. Goblin Picker1Goblin Picker$0.17
  6. Goblin Rabblemaster1Goblin Rabblemaster$0.60
  7. Goblin Ringleader1Goblin Ringleader$0.51
  8. Goblin Warchief1Goblin Warchief$1.03
  9. Greasewrench Goblin1Greasewrench Goblin$0.25
  10. Grenzo, Havoc Raiser1Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.31

Creatures continued

  1. Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician1Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician$0.64
  2. Impulsive Pilferer1Impulsive Pilferer$0.28
  3. Legion Warboss1Legion Warboss$0.41
  4. Mogg War Marshal1Mogg War Marshal$0.21
  5. Molten Gatekeeper1Molten Gatekeeper$0.27
  6. Moria Marauder1Moria Marauder$0.40
  7. Reckless Lackey1Reckless Lackey$0.31
  8. Redcap Gutter-Dweller1Redcap Gutter-Dweller$0.17
  9. Searslicer Goblin1Searslicer Goblin$1.15
  10. Shock Brigade1Shock Brigade$0.21

Creatures continued

  1. Siege-Gang Commander1Siege-Gang Commander$0.26
  2. Skirk Fire Marshal1Skirk Fire Marshal$0.94
  3. Skirk Prospector1Skirk Prospector$0.31
  4. Squee, Dubious Monarch1Squee, Dubious Monarch$0.36
  5. Stadium Headliner1Stadium Headliner$0.57
  6. Village Pillagers1Village Pillagers$0.27
  7. Volley Veteran1Volley Veteran$0.24
  8. Witty Roastmaster1Witty Roastmaster$0.96

Instants 5$2.74

  1. Battle Hymn1Battle Hymn$1.78
  2. Goblin Surprise1Goblin Surprise$0.25
  3. Massive Raid1Massive Raid$0.27
  4. Outnumber1Outnumber$0.11
  5. You See a Pair of Goblins1You See a Pair of Goblins$0.33

Sorceries 10$4.21

  1. Dragon Fodder1Dragon Fodder$0.10
  2. Empty the Warrens1Empty the Warrens$0.16
  3. Goblin Grenade1Goblin Grenade$0.42
  4. Goblin Negotiation1Goblin Negotiation$0.29
  5. Goblin War Party1Goblin War Party$0.18
  6. Grab the Prize1Grab the Prize$0.54
  7. Hordeling Outburst1Hordeling Outburst$0.32
  8. Krenko's Command1Krenko's Command$0.19
  9. Mogg Infestation1Mogg Infestation$0.68
  10. Sundering Eruption // Volcanic Fissure1Sundering Eruption // Volcanic Fissure$1.33

Artifacts 5$3.35

  1. Gathering Stone1Gathering Stone$0.46
  2. Hazoret's Monument1Hazoret's Monument$0.61
  3. Heraldic Banner1Heraldic Banner$0.26
  4. Patchwork Banner1Patchwork Banner$1.58
  5. Symmetry Matrix1Symmetry Matrix$0.44

Enchantments 3$2.95

  1. Collective Inferno1Collective Inferno$1.79
  2. Quest for the Goblin Lord1Quest for the Goblin Lord$0.94
  3. Raid Bombardment1Raid Bombardment$0.22

Lands 38 / 38$13.40

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Amonkhet Raceway1Amonkhet Raceway$0.30
  3. Avishkar Raceway1Avishkar Raceway$0.30
  4. Barbarian Ring1Barbarian Ring$0.27
  5. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  6. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Den of the Bugbear1Den of the Bugbear$1.39
  10. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  11. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36

Lands continued

  1. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  2. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  3. Goblin Burrows1Goblin Burrows$0.31
  4. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  5. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  6. Kher Keep1Kher Keep$0.25
  7. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  8. Muraganda Raceway1Muraganda Raceway$0.72
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  11. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Smoldering Crater1Smoldering Crater$0.18
  4. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  5. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  8. The Autonomous Furnace1The Autonomous Furnace$0.23
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this General Kreat, the Boltbringer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: General Kreat, the Boltbringer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $50.07 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what General Kreat, the Boltbringer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Goblin Warchief, Skirk Prospector and Goblin Matron. The picks most particular to this commander are Searslicer Goblin, Dropkick Bomber and Legion Warboss, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 2.84. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Collective Inferno ($1.79), Battle Hymn ($1.78) and Patchwork Banner ($1.58); 41 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $40.04, and with no limit $468.49; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.84
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match62%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 10 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 15 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 20 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 10 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 0 cards

The curve and the average cover General Kreat, the Boltbringer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3025-5

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 7 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $22.45 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 25% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $31.60 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 47% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $37.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $40.04 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 54% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $44.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $50.07 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 62% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $80.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 75% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $115.09 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 88% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $120.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 89% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $146.58 for 100 of 100 cards; 89% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $180.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $180.38 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $231.94 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $348.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $348.92 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $468.49 for 100 of 100 cards; 90% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for General Kreat, the Boltbringer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what General Kreat, the Boltbringer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy