Budget Bauble
Ghen, Arcanum Weaver - Decklist

Creatures 26$12.44

  1. Aegis of the Gods1Aegis of the Gods$1.14
  2. Agent of Erebos1Agent of Erebos$0.33
  3. Ajani's Chosen1Ajani's Chosen$0.29
  4. Alseid of Life's Bounty1Alseid of Life's Bounty$0.24
  5. Archon of Sun's Grace1Archon of Sun's Grace$0.34
  6. Ashiok's Reaper1Ashiok's Reaper$0.26
  7. Athreos, Shroud-Veiled1Athreos, Shroud-Veiled$1.15
  8. Auramancer1Auramancer$0.04
  9. Demon of Fate's Design1Demon of Fate's Design$0.32

Creatures continued

  1. Doomwake Giant1Doomwake Giant$0.21
  2. Dreamshaper Shaman1Dreamshaper Shaman$0.07
  3. Eidolon of Rhetoric1Eidolon of Rhetoric$0.48
  4. Gravebreaker Lamia1Gravebreaker Lamia$0.50
  5. Grim Guardian1Grim Guardian$0.33
  6. Mesa Enchantress1Mesa Enchantress$0.53
  7. Moon-Blessed Cleric1Moon-Blessed Cleric$0.39
  8. Soaring Lightbringer1Soaring Lightbringer$0.98
  9. Spellbook Vendor1Spellbook Vendor$0.71

Creatures continued

  1. Spirited Companion1Spirited Companion$0.22
  2. Starfield Mystic1Starfield Mystic$0.32
  3. Starnheim Courser1Starnheim Courser$0.26
  4. Summon: Primal Odin1Summon: Primal Odin$1.77
  5. Summon: Yojimbo1Summon: Yojimbo$0.81
  6. Transcendent Envoy1Transcendent Envoy$0.16
  7. Underworld Coinsmith1Underworld Coinsmith$0.30
  8. Victor, Valgavoth's Seneschal1Victor, Valgavoth's Seneschal$0.29

Sorceries 6$2.33

  1. Cathartic Reunion1Cathartic Reunion$0.16
  2. Extinguish All Hope1Extinguish All Hope$0.24
  3. Faithless Looting1Faithless Looting$0.37
  4. Open the Vaults1Open the Vaults$0.34
  5. Resurgent Belief1Resurgent Belief$0.96
  6. Witch's Mark1Witch's Mark$0.26

Enchantments 29$15.53

  1. Bitter Reunion1Bitter Reunion$0.25
  2. Curse of Bloodletting1Curse of Bloodletting$1.91
  3. Curse of Death's Hold1Curse of Death's Hold$0.68
  4. Curse of Exhaustion1Curse of Exhaustion$0.36
  5. Curse of Misfortunes1Curse of Misfortunes$0.63
  6. Darksteel Mutation1Darksteel Mutation$1.05
  7. Debtors' Knell1Debtors' Knell$0.45
  8. Demonic Lore1Demonic Lore$0.33
  9. Demonic Pact1Demonic Pact$0.31
  10. Doom Foretold1Doom Foretold$0.30

Enchantments continued

  1. Elspeth Conquers Death1Elspeth Conquers Death$0.62
  2. Fires of Invention1Fires of Invention$0.25
  3. Grasp of Fate1Grasp of Fate$0.26
  4. Hopeless Nightmare1Hopeless Nightmare$0.32
  5. Kaya's Ghostform1Kaya's Ghostform$1.89
  6. Martyr's Bond1Martyr's Bond$0.47
  7. Oblivion Ring1Oblivion Ring$0.17
  8. Phyrexian Scriptures1Phyrexian Scriptures$0.67
  9. Seal of Cleansing1Seal of Cleansing$0.17
  10. Sigil of the Empty Throne1Sigil of the Empty Throne$0.44

Enchantments continued

  1. The Birth of Meletis1The Birth of Meletis$0.24
  2. The Cruelty of Gix1The Cruelty of Gix$1.32
  3. The Elder Dragon War1The Elder Dragon War$0.27
  4. The Eldest Reborn1The Eldest Reborn$0.34
  5. The Restoration of Eiganjo // Architect of Restoration1The Restoration of Eiganjo // Architect of Restoration$0.49
  6. Torment of Scarabs1Torment of Scarabs$0.29
  7. Treacherous Blessing1Treacherous Blessing$0.37
  8. Trespasser's Curse1Trespasser's Curse$0.34
  9. Vault 21: House Gambit1Vault 21: House Gambit$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$13.85

  1. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  2. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  3. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  4. Caves of Koilos1Caves of Koilos$0.30
  5. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Dragonskull Summit1Dragonskull Summit$0.45
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Fetid Heath1Fetid Heath$0.26
  12. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79

Lands continued

  1. Haunted Ridge1Haunted Ridge$1.25
  2. Isolated Chapel1Isolated Chapel$0.20
  3. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  4. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  5. Nomad Outpost1Nomad Outpost$0.21
  6. Orzhov Basilica1Orzhov Basilica$0.21
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  9. Rakdos Carnarium1Rakdos Carnarium$0.30
  10. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  11. Shattered Landscape1Shattered Landscape$0.22
  12. Shattered Sanctum1Shattered Sanctum$1.58

Lands continued

  1. Smoldering Marsh1Smoldering Marsh$0.25
  2. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  3. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  4. Snow-Covered Swamp1Snow-Covered Swamp$0.59
  5. Sulfurous Springs1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
  6. Swamp1Swamp$0.10
  7. Temple of Malice1Temple of Malice$0.20
  8. Temple of Silence1Temple of Silence$0.23
  9. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  10. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  11. Valgavoth's Lair1Valgavoth's Lair$0.57

About this Ghen, Arcanum Weaver deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Ghen, Arcanum Weaver, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $44.50 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Ghen, Arcanum Weaver decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Faithless Looting, Mesa Enchantress and Treacherous Blessing. The picks most particular to this commander are Starfield Mystic, Gravebreaker Lamia and Doomwake Giant, which turn up here far more often than in other Mardu decks.

Its average mana value is 3.52. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Curse of Bloodletting ($1.91), Kaya's Ghostform ($1.89) and Summon: Primal Odin ($1.77); 45 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $33.10, and with no limit $523.51; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.52
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match74%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 1 card
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 7 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Ghen, Arcanum Weaver and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1214+2
Targeted disruption1214+2
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 6 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Ghen, Arcanum Weaver at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Ghen, Arcanum Weaver decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy