Budget Bauble
Gimli of the Glittering Caves - Decklist

Creatures 38$17.71

  1. Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos1Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos$0.35
  2. Amber Gristle O'Maul1Amber Gristle O'Maul$0.17
  3. Anax, Hardened in the Forge1Anax, Hardened in the Forge$0.16
  4. Arni Metalbrow1Arni Metalbrow$0.17
  5. Ashling the Pilgrim1Ashling the Pilgrim$0.27
  6. Atsushi, the Blazing Sky1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.28
  7. Breeches, Eager Pillager1Breeches, Eager Pillager$0.53
  8. Captain Lannery Storm1Captain Lannery Storm$0.27
  9. Captain Ripley Vance1Captain Ripley Vance$0.19
  10. Drakuseth, Maw of Flames1Drakuseth, Maw of Flames$0.35

Creatures continued

  1. Etali, Primal Storm1Etali, Primal Storm$0.46
  2. Feldon of the Third Path1Feldon of the Third Path$0.90
  3. Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge1Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge$0.35
  4. Gimli, Counter of Kills1Gimli, Counter of Kills$0.24
  5. Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei1Goro-Goro, Disciple of Ryusei$1.20
  6. Grenzo, Havoc Raiser1Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.31
  7. Grishnákh, Brash Instigator1Grishnákh, Brash Instigator$0.22
  8. Inti, Seneschal of the Sun1Inti, Seneschal of the Sun$1.38
  9. Jaya Ballard, Task Mage1Jaya Ballard, Task Mage$0.27
  10. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider1Kari Zev, Skyship Raider$0.26

Creatures continued

  1. Kazuul, Tyrant of the Cliffs1Kazuul, Tyrant of the Cliffs$0.18
  2. Kellan, Planar Trailblazer1Kellan, Planar Trailblazer$0.22
  3. Laelia, the Blade Reforged1Laelia, the Blade Reforged$0.31
  4. Laurine, the Diversion1Laurine, the Diversion$0.32
  5. Magda, the Hoardmaster1Magda, the Hoardmaster$1.83
  6. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  7. Norin, Swift Survivalist1Norin, Swift Survivalist$0.19
  8. Plargg and Nassari1Plargg and Nassari$0.33
  9. Rosnakht, Heir of Rohgahh1Rosnakht, Heir of Rohgahh$0.45
  10. Squee, Goblin Nabob1Squee, Goblin Nabob$0.29

Creatures continued

  1. Squee, the Immortal1Squee, the Immortal$1.43
  2. Tuktuk the Explorer1Tuktuk the Explorer$0.36
  3. Umaro, Raging Yeti1Umaro, Raging Yeti$0.20
  4. Verix Bladewing1Verix Bladewing$0.25
  5. Yuffie, Materia Hunter1Yuffie, Materia Hunter$0.25
  6. Zhao, the Moon Slayer1Zhao, the Moon Slayer$0.35
  7. Zurgo Bellstriker1Zurgo Bellstriker$0.28
  8. Éomer, Marshal of Rohan1Éomer, Marshal of Rohan$0.34

Instants 4$2.13

  1. Cast into the Fire1Cast into the Fire$0.50
  2. Fury Charm1Fury Charm$0.15
  3. Gimli's Fury1Gimli's Fury$0.16
  4. Wild Magic Surge1Wild Magic Surge$1.32

Sorceries 5$1.60

  1. Blasphemous Act1Blasphemous Act$0.75
  2. Breaking of the Fellowship1Breaking of the Fellowship$0.17
  3. Call for Aid1Call for Aid$0.28
  4. Chain Reaction1Chain Reaction$0.20
  5. Fire of Orthanc1Fire of Orthanc$0.20

Artifacts 11$6.80

  1. Beamtown Beatstick1Beamtown Beatstick$0.79
  2. Crown of Gondor1Crown of Gondor$0.38
  3. Gimli's Axe1Gimli's Axe$0.23
  4. Goldvein Pick1Goldvein Pick$0.20
  5. Heroes' Podium1Heroes' Podium$0.46
  6. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21
  7. Mask of Memory1Mask of Memory$0.32
  8. Mirror of Galadriel1Mirror of Galadriel$0.26
  9. Relic of Legends1Relic of Legends$0.85
  10. Tenza, Godo's Maul1Tenza, Godo's Maul$1.04
  11. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06

Enchantments 3$0.94

  1. Guild Artisan1Guild Artisan$0.26
  2. Rising of the Day1Rising of the Day$0.46
  3. Sticky Fingers1Sticky Fingers$0.22

Lands 38 / 38$13.98

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Embereth1Castle Embereth$0.37
  5. Clive's Hideaway1Clive's Hideaway$0.40
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Dwarven Mine1Dwarven Mine$0.36
  9. Dwarven Ruins1Dwarven Ruins$0.64
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  3. Forgotten Cave1Forgotten Cave$0.13
  4. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  5. Great Hall of the Citadel1Great Hall of the Citadel$0.34
  6. Hanweir Battlements1Hanweir Battlements$1.95
  7. Hidden Volcano1Hidden Volcano$0.14
  8. Mountain×55Mountain$0.40
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  11. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Snow-Covered Mountain×44Snow-Covered Mountain$2.00
  4. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. The Grey Havens1The Grey Havens$0.29
  8. Treasure Vault1Treasure Vault$1.30
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Gimli of the Glittering Caves deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Gimli of the Glittering Caves, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $58.07 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Gimli of the Glittering Caves decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rising of the Day, Kari Zev, Skyship Raider and Blasphemous Act. The picks most particular to this commander are Éomer, Marshal of Rohan, Gimli's Axe and Heroes' Podium, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Red decks.

Its average mana value is 3.10. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Magda, the Hoardmaster ($1.83), Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80) and Squee, the Immortal ($1.43); 47 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $45.34, and with no limit $557.10; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.10
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match59%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 17 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 22 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 4 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 3 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 2 cards

The curve and the average cover Gimli of the Glittering Caves and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $31.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 20% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $41.37 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 48% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $43.41 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 50% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $45.34 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 52% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $54.57 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $59.29 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $85.12 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 61% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $114.31 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 67% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $145.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 71% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $183.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 74% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $216.54 for 100 of 100 cards; 75% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $261.50 for 100 of 100 cards; 76% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $302.45 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $380.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $437.68 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $557.10 for 100 of 100 cards; 78% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Gimli of the Glittering Caves at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Gimli of the Glittering Caves decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy