Budget Bauble
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight - Decklist

Creatures 36$21.01

  1. Aegis Angel1Aegis Angel$0.32
  2. Akroma, Angel of Fury1Akroma, Angel of Fury$0.23
  3. Angel of Finality1Angel of Finality$0.27
  4. Angel of Serenity1Angel of Serenity$1.01
  5. Angel of Vitality1Angel of Vitality$0.18
  6. Angelic Field Marshal1Angelic Field Marshal$0.72
  7. Anya, Merciless Angel1Anya, Merciless Angel$0.53
  8. Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier1Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier$1.96
  9. Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice1Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice$1.48
  10. Aurelia, the Law Above1Aurelia, the Law Above$1.43
  11. Balefire Liege1Balefire Liege$0.28
  12. Bishop of Wings1Bishop of Wings$1.18

Creatures continued

  1. Boros Reckoner1Boros Reckoner$0.25
  2. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  3. Emeria Shepherd1Emeria Shepherd$0.57
  4. Exemplar of Light1Exemplar of Light$0.91
  5. Firemane Avenger1Firemane Avenger$0.29
  6. Firemane Commando1Firemane Commando$0.53
  7. Giada, Font of Hope1Giada, Font of Hope$0.57
  8. Harsh Mentor1Harsh Mentor$0.34
  9. Herald of War1Herald of War$0.83
  10. Inspiring Overseer1Inspiring Overseer$0.15
  11. Lyra Dawnbringer1Lyra Dawnbringer$0.46
  12. Metropolis Reformer1Metropolis Reformer$0.32

Creatures continued

  1. Rem Karolus, Stalwart Slayer1Rem Karolus, Stalwart Slayer$0.33
  2. Reya Dawnbringer1Reya Dawnbringer$0.49
  3. Righteous Valkyrie1Righteous Valkyrie$1.76
  4. Segovian Angel1Segovian Angel$0.30
  5. Sephara, Sky's Blade1Sephara, Sky's Blade$0.96
  6. Serra's Emissary1Serra's Emissary$0.66
  7. Serra's Guardian1Serra's Guardian$0.35
  8. Sunblast Angel1Sunblast Angel$0.29
  9. Thraben Watcher1Thraben Watcher$0.27
  10. Victory's Herald1Victory's Herald$0.24
  11. Wojek Investigator1Wojek Investigator$0.28
  12. Youthful Valkyrie1Youthful Valkyrie$0.16

Planeswalkers 1$1.79

  1. Chandra, Torch of Defiance1Chandra, Torch of Defiance$1.79

Instants 5$4.45

  1. Arcbond1Arcbond$1.28
  2. Aurelia's Fury1Aurelia's Fury$1.66
  3. Lightning Bolt1Lightning Bolt$0.81
  4. Lightning Helix1Lightning Helix$0.24
  5. Risk Factor1Risk Factor$0.46

Sorceries 6$2.46

  1. Browbeat1Browbeat$0.33
  2. Defy Death1Defy Death$0.31
  3. Earthquake1Earthquake$0.53
  4. Entreat the Angels1Entreat the Angels$0.41
  5. Fiery Confluence1Fiery Confluence$0.32
  6. Mana Geyser1Mana Geyser$0.56

Artifacts 8$3.08

  1. Boros Cluestone1Boros Cluestone$0.12
  2. Commander's Sphere1Commander's Sphere$0.18
  3. Darksteel Ingot1Darksteel Ingot$0.16
  4. Gilded Lotus1Gilded Lotus$0.61
  5. Mind's Eye1Mind's Eye$0.30
  6. Moonsilver Spear1Moonsilver Spear$0.67
  7. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  8. Worn Powerstone1Worn Powerstone$0.26

Enchantments 5$4.56

  1. Court of Grace1Court of Grace$1.21
  2. Court of Ire1Court of Ire$0.36
  3. Dictate of the Twin Gods1Dictate of the Twin Gods$1.11
  4. Gratuitous Violence1Gratuitous Violence$1.00
  5. Sulfuric Vortex1Sulfuric Vortex$0.88

Lands 38 / 38$11.64

  1. Abraded Bluffs1Abraded Bluffs$0.31
  2. Alpine Meadow1Alpine Meadow$0.41
  3. Battlefield Forge1Battlefield Forge$0.21
  4. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  5. Boros Guildgate1Boros Guildgate$0.08
  6. Clifftop Retreat1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
  7. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  8. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  9. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Furycalm Snarl1Furycalm Snarl$0.23

Lands continued

  1. Inspiring Vantage1Inspiring Vantage$1.99
  2. Mountain×33Mountain$0.24
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Needle Spires1Needle Spires$0.28
  5. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  6. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  7. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  8. Rugged Prairie1Rugged Prairie$0.27
  9. Sacred Peaks1Sacred Peaks$0.23
  10. Seraph Sanctuary1Seraph Sanctuary$0.32
  11. Slayers' Stronghold1Slayers' Stronghold$0.28

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Mountain×22Snow-Covered Mountain$1.00
  2. Snow-Covered Plains×22Snow-Covered Plains$0.76
  3. Spinerock Knoll1Spinerock Knoll$0.47
  4. Stone Quarry1Stone Quarry$0.08
  5. Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion1Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion$0.34
  6. Sunscorched Divide1Sunscorched Divide$0.23
  7. Temple of Triumph1Temple of Triumph$0.18
  8. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  9. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  10. War Room1War Room$0.82
  11. Wind-Scarred Crag1Wind-Scarred Crag$0.08

About this Gisela, Blade of Goldnight deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Gisela, Blade of Goldnight, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $54.39 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Gisela, Blade of Goldnight decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Giada, Font of Hope, Lyra Dawnbringer and Herald of War. The picks most particular to this commander are Dictate of the Twin Gods, Sephara, Sky's Blade and Anya, Merciless Angel, which turn up here far more often than in other Boros decks.

Its average mana value is 4.15. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier ($1.96), Chandra, Torch of Defiance ($1.79) and Righteous Valkyrie ($1.76); 33 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $41.25, and with no limit $794.61; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value4.15
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match53%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 6 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 13 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 5 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 7 cards

The curve and the average cover Gisela, Blade of Goldnight and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 4 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $21.16 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 23% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $30.61 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 34% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $35.28 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 44% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $41.25 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 49% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $48.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $54.39 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $89.26 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 65% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $113.05 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 68% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $142.95 for 100 of 100 cards; 69% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $150.57 for 100 of 100 cards; 70% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $201.89 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $242.79 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $306.68 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $406.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $406.40 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $794.61 for 100 of 100 cards; 71% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Gisela, Blade of Goldnight at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Gisela, Blade of Goldnight decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy