Budget Bauble
God-Eternal Kefnet - Decklist

Creatures 14$6.72

  1. Archaeomancer1Archaeomancer$0.30
  2. Chrome Host Seedshark1Chrome Host Seedshark$0.30
  3. Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader1Curious Homunculus // Voracious Reader$0.32
  4. Deekah, Fractal Theorist1Deekah, Fractal Theorist$0.25
  5. Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration1Docent of Perfection // Final Iteration$0.59
  6. Haughty Djinn1Haughty Djinn$0.31
  7. Murmuring Mystic1Murmuring Mystic$0.33

Creatures continued

  1. Talrand, Sky Summoner1Talrand, Sky Summoner$0.39
  2. Thryx, the Sudden Storm1Thryx, the Sudden Storm$0.23
  3. Thunderclap Drake1Thunderclap Drake$0.52
  4. Torrential Gearhulk1Torrential Gearhulk$0.65
  5. Tribute Mage1Tribute Mage$0.85
  6. Trinket Mage1Trinket Mage$0.29
  7. Wizards of Thay1Wizards of Thay$1.39

Planeswalkers 1$0.95

  1. Narset, Parter of Veils1Narset, Parter of Veils$0.95

Instants 17$5.45

  1. Blink of an Eye1Blink of an Eye$0.14
  2. Brainstorm1Brainstorm$0.52
  3. Brainsurge1Brainsurge$0.23
  4. Disallow1Disallow$0.35
  5. Engulf the Shore1Engulf the Shore$0.42
  6. Fact or Fiction1Fact or Fiction$0.19
  7. High Tide1High Tide$0.83
  8. Into the Roil1Into the Roil$0.08
  9. Leadership Vacuum1Leadership Vacuum$0.39

Instants continued

  1. Mission Briefing1Mission Briefing$0.34
  2. Mystic Confluence1Mystic Confluence$0.50
  3. Opt1Opt$0.18
  4. Reality Shift1Reality Shift$0.26
  5. Silundi Vision // Silundi Isle1Silundi Vision // Silundi Isle$0.41
  6. Sublime Epiphany1Sublime Epiphany$0.27
  7. Supreme Will1Supreme Will$0.13
  8. Telling Time1Telling Time$0.21

Sorceries 21$10.78

  1. Aether Gale1Aether Gale$0.22
  2. Baral's Expertise1Baral's Expertise$0.23
  3. Blatant Thievery1Blatant Thievery$1.30
  4. Bond of Insight1Bond of Insight$0.20
  5. Call to Mind1Call to Mind$0.27
  6. Clone Legion1Clone Legion$1.32
  7. Curse of the Swine1Curse of the Swine$0.27
  8. Devastation Tide1Devastation Tide$0.32
  9. Dream Cache1Dream Cache$0.14
  10. Karn's Temporal Sundering1Karn's Temporal Sundering$1.62
  11. Part the Waterveil1Part the Waterveil$0.33

Sorceries continued

  1. Portent1Portent$0.35
  2. Preordain1Preordain$0.63
  3. Pull from the Deep1Pull from the Deep$0.22
  4. Rise from the Tides1Rise from the Tides$0.10
  5. River's Rebuke1River's Rebuke$0.37
  6. Serum Visions1Serum Visions$0.59
  7. Spelltwine1Spelltwine$0.29
  8. Treason of Isengard1Treason of Isengard$0.21
  9. Walk the Aeons1Walk the Aeons$1.41
  10. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 3$2.98

  1. Cursed Totem1Cursed Totem$1.40
  2. Mindsplice Apparatus1Mindsplice Apparatus$1.16
  3. Mirari1Mirari$0.42

Enchantments 5$3.96

  1. Jace's Sanctum1Jace's Sanctum$0.57
  2. Metallurgic Summonings1Metallurgic Summonings$1.52
  3. Soothsaying1Soothsaying$1.23
  4. Swarm Intelligence1Swarm Intelligence$0.36
  5. The Mirari Conjecture1The Mirari Conjecture$0.28

Lands 38 / 38$17.65

  1. Blast Zone1Blast Zone$0.34
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  4. Castle Vantress1Castle Vantress$0.31
  5. Cephalid Coliseum1Cephalid Coliseum$0.27
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Coral Atoll1Coral Atoll$0.63
  8. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  9. Desert of the Mindful1Desert of the Mindful$0.07
  10. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  11. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77

Lands continued

  1. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  2. Geier Reach Sanitarium1Geier Reach Sanitarium$0.79
  3. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  4. Halimar Depths1Halimar Depths$0.33
  5. Hall of Storm Giants1Hall of Storm Giants$0.44
  6. Island×55Island$0.35
  7. Lonely Sandbar1Lonely Sandbar$0.18
  8. Memorial to Genius1Memorial to Genius$0.16
  9. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  10. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  11. Remote Isle1Remote Isle$0.23

Lands continued

  1. Rivendell1Rivendell$1.03
  2. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  3. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  4. Seat of the Synod1Seat of the Synod$0.90
  5. Snow-Covered Island×44Snow-Covered Island$4.24
  6. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  7. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  8. Tolaria West1Tolaria West$0.47
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this God-Eternal Kefnet deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: God-Eternal Kefnet, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $51.27 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what God-Eternal Kefnet decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Brainstorm, High Tide and Opt. The picks most particular to this commander are Karn's Temporal Sundering, Part the Waterveil and Walk the Aeons, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Blue decks.

Its average mana value is 3.76. It runs 1 Game Changer.

The most expensive cards are Karn's Temporal Sundering ($1.62), Metallurgic Summonings ($1.52) and Walk the Aeons ($1.41); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $37.08, and with no limit $890.77; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.76
Game Changers1
Combos0
Deck match46%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 7 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 9 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 13 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 12 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover God-Eternal Kefnet and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1216+4
Targeted disruption1215+3
Mass disruption67+1
Lands3839+1
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 12 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for God-Eternal Kefnet at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what God-Eternal Kefnet decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy