Budget Bauble
Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer - Decklist

Creatures 27$9.18

  1. Augur of Autumn1Augur of Autumn$0.34
  2. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  3. Charging Badger1Charging Badger$0.15
  4. Colossal Badger // Dig Deep1Colossal Badger // Dig Deep$0.22
  5. Courser of Kruphix1Courser of Kruphix$1.66
  6. Dungrove Elder1Dungrove Elder$0.32
  7. Garruk's Packleader1Garruk's Packleader$0.15
  8. Giant Badger1Giant Badger$0.12
  9. Grazing Gladehart1Grazing Gladehart$0.10

Creatures continued

  1. Jaddi Offshoot1Jaddi Offshoot$0.19
  2. Kazandu Nectarpot1Kazandu Nectarpot$0.13
  3. Molimo, Maro-Sorcerer1Molimo, Maro-Sorcerer$0.23
  4. Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar1Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar$0.24
  5. Oran-Rief Hydra1Oran-Rief Hydra$0.38
  6. Perennial Behemoth1Perennial Behemoth$0.47
  7. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  8. Sakura-Tribe Elder1Sakura-Tribe Elder$0.31
  9. Scute Mob1Scute Mob$0.60

Creatures continued

  1. Sporemound1Sporemound$0.16
  2. Springbloom Druid1Springbloom Druid$0.14
  3. Thunderfoot Baloth1Thunderfoot Baloth$0.40
  4. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  5. Titania, Nature's Force1Titania, Nature's Force$0.75
  6. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  7. Undergrowth Champion1Undergrowth Champion$0.38
  8. Vinelasher Kudzu1Vinelasher Kudzu$0.35
  9. Yavimaya Elder1Yavimaya Elder$0.14

Instants 9$5.15

  1. Beast Within1Beast Within$0.53
  2. Harrow1Harrow$0.32
  3. Jaheira's Respite1Jaheira's Respite$1.12
  4. Kamahl's Will1Kamahl's Will$0.39
  5. Krosan Grip1Krosan Grip$0.77
  6. Naturalize1Naturalize$0.06
  7. Return of the Wildspeaker1Return of the Wildspeaker$1.51
  8. Return to Nature1Return to Nature$0.17
  9. Roiling Regrowth1Roiling Regrowth$0.28

Sorceries 12$9.37

  1. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  2. Ezuri's Predation1Ezuri's Predation$0.53
  3. Kodama's Reach1Kodama's Reach$1.55
  4. Nylea's Intervention1Nylea's Intervention$0.50
  5. Overwhelming Stampede1Overwhelming Stampede$0.74
  6. Rishkar's Expertise1Rishkar's Expertise$1.73
  7. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30
  8. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  9. Super Combo1Super Combo$0.30
  10. Sylvan Awakening1Sylvan Awakening$1.12
  11. The Great Aurora1The Great Aurora$0.46
  12. Wave of Vitriol1Wave of Vitriol$1.38

Artifacts 3$1.72

  1. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  2. Seer's Sundial1Seer's Sundial$0.15
  3. Symmetry Matrix1Symmetry Matrix$0.44

Enchantments 10$6.57

  1. Abundance1Abundance$1.13
  2. Druid Class1Druid Class$1.21
  3. Elemental Bond1Elemental Bond$1.28
  4. Kenrith's Transformation1Kenrith's Transformation$0.35
  5. Path of Discovery1Path of Discovery$0.20
  6. Primeval Bounty1Primeval Bounty$0.37
  7. Retreat to Kazandu1Retreat to Kazandu$0.30
  8. Roaring Earth1Roaring Earth$0.35
  9. Titania's Song1Titania's Song$0.65
  10. Zendikar's Roil1Zendikar's Roil$0.73

Lands 38 / 38$15.29

  1. Bant Panorama1Bant Panorama$0.32
  2. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  3. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  4. Brokers Hideout1Brokers Hideout$0.27
  5. Cabaretti Courtyard1Cabaretti Courtyard$0.35
  6. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  7. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  8. Escape Tunnel1Escape Tunnel$0.20
  9. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  10. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  11. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26

Lands continued

  1. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  2. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  3. Guildless Commons1Guildless Commons$1.23
  4. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  5. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  6. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  7. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  8. Naya Panorama1Naya Panorama$0.21
  9. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  10. Riveteers Overlook1Riveteers Overlook$0.28
  11. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34

Lands continued

  1. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  2. Shire Terrace1Shire Terrace$0.27
  3. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  4. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  5. Terrain Generator1Terrain Generator$1.38
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  8. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $60.97 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Kodama's Reach, Rampaging Baloths and Beast Within. The picks most particular to this commander are Elemental Bond, Harrow and Avenger of Zendikar, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 3.94. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Rishkar's Expertise ($1.73), Courser of Kruphix ($1.66) and Kodama's Reach ($1.55); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $48.79, and with no limit $608.48; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.94
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match51%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 3 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 11 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 8 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 10 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 8 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 5 cards

The curve and the average cover Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1014+4
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1217+5
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3022-8

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 10 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

  1. Up to $0.25 per card: $29.64 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 14% deck match
  2. Up to $0.50 per card: $39.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 38% deck match
  3. Up to $0.75 per card: $42.66 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  4. Up to $1 per card: $48.79 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 43% deck match
  5. Up to $1.50 per card: $56.78 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 46% deck match
  6. Up to $2 per card: $63.06 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 51% deck match
  7. Up to $3 per card: $77.32 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 53% deck match
  8. Up to $5 per card: $107.51 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 56% deck match
  9. Up to $7.50 per card: $154.01 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 57% deck match
  10. Up to $10 per card: $195.63 for 100 of 100 cards; the commander costs more than this cap; 59% deck match
  11. Up to $15 per card: $249.90 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  12. Up to $20 per card: $332.86 for 100 of 100 cards; 65% deck match
  13. Up to $30 per card: $520.99 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  14. Up to $50 per card: $576.30 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  15. Up to $100 per card: $608.48 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match
  16. No per-card cap: $608.48 for 100 of 100 cards; 68% deck match

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy