Budget Bauble
Grolnok, the Omnivore - Decklist

Creatures 36$10.83

  1. Bellowing Crier1Bellowing Crier$0.18
  2. Bloated Toad1Bloated Toad$0.34
  3. Burrog Befuddler1Burrog Befuddler$0.14
  4. Clement, the Worrywort1Clement, the Worrywort$0.28
  5. Clifftop Lookout1Clifftop Lookout$0.28
  6. Crocanura1Crocanura$0.09
  7. Deranged Assistant1Deranged Assistant$0.16
  8. Doc Aurlock, Grizzled Genius1Doc Aurlock, Grizzled Genius$0.45
  9. Dreamdew Entrancer1Dreamdew Entrancer$0.31
  10. Excavating Anurid1Excavating Anurid$0.17
  11. Fleet Swallower1Fleet Swallower$1.22
  12. Froghemoth1Froghemoth$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Frogmite1Frogmite$0.28
  2. Galloping Lizrog1Galloping Lizrog$0.32
  3. Halo Hopper1Halo Hopper$0.22
  4. Haze Frog1Haze Frog$0.32
  5. Jade Avenger1Jade Avenger$0.18
  6. Laboratory Maniac1Laboratory Maniac$0.36
  7. Leapfrog1Leapfrog$0.06
  8. Lilysplash Mentor1Lilysplash Mentor$0.27
  9. Long River Lurker1Long River Lurker$0.26
  10. Millikin1Millikin$0.23
  11. Papercraft Decoy1Papercraft Decoy$0.21
  12. Plaxcaster Frogling1Plaxcaster Frogling$0.39

Creatures continued

  1. Poison Dart Frog1Poison Dart Frog$0.32
  2. Pond Prophet1Pond Prophet$0.25
  3. Rampant Frogantua1Rampant Frogantua$0.38
  4. Splash Lasher1Splash Lasher$0.19
  5. Spore Frog1Spore Frog$0.35
  6. Steeple Creeper1Steeple Creeper$0.05
  7. Sunshower Druid1Sunshower Druid$0.17
  8. Three Tree Scribe1Three Tree Scribe$0.24
  9. Trollbred Guardian1Trollbred Guardian$0.12
  10. Valley Mightcaller1Valley Mightcaller$1.16
  11. Whiptongue Frog1Whiptongue Frog$0.19
  12. Willow Geist1Willow Geist$0.31

Instants 5$1.29

  1. Filter Out1Filter Out$0.22
  2. Otherworldly Gaze1Otherworldly Gaze$0.27
  3. Polliwallop1Polliwallop$0.20
  4. Thought Scour1Thought Scour$0.42
  5. Turn to Frog1Turn to Frog$0.18

Sorceries 5$4.14

  1. Croaking Counterpart1Croaking Counterpart$0.84
  2. Cut Your Losses1Cut Your Losses$1.64
  3. Mass Diminish1Mass Diminish$1.10
  4. Mulch1Mulch$0.17
  5. Wash Out1Wash Out$0.39

Artifacts 4$1.61

  1. Boompile1Boompile$0.66
  2. Codex Shredder1Codex Shredder$0.31
  3. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  4. Perpetual Timepiece1Perpetual Timepiece$0.29

Enchantments 11$4.90

  1. Amphibian Downpour1Amphibian Downpour$1.84
  2. Chalk Outline1Chalk Outline$0.26
  3. Chronic Flooding1Chronic Flooding$0.19
  4. Crawling Infestation1Crawling Infestation$0.28
  5. Crawling Sensation1Crawling Sensation$0.20
  6. Fortune Teller's Talent1Fortune Teller's Talent$0.57
  7. Fraying Sanity1Fraying Sanity$0.58
  8. Frogify1Frogify$0.23
  9. Jace's Erasure1Jace's Erasure$0.26
  10. Kasmina's Transmutation1Kasmina's Transmutation$0.15
  11. The Phasing of Zhalfir1The Phasing of Zhalfir$0.34

Lands 38 / 38$16.05

  1. Alchemist's Refuge1Alchemist's Refuge$0.72
  2. Botanical Sanctum1Botanical Sanctum$1.42
  3. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  4. Dreamroot Cascade1Dreamroot Cascade$0.84
  5. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  6. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Flooded Grove1Flooded Grove$0.24
  9. Forest×33Forest$0.27
  10. Hinterland Harbor1Hinterland Harbor$0.25
  11. Ipnu Rivulet1Ipnu Rivulet$0.24

Lands continued

  1. Island×22Island$0.14
  2. Lilypad Village1Lilypad Village$0.29
  3. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  4. Mystic Sanctuary1Mystic Sanctuary$1.14
  5. Oakhollow Village1Oakhollow Village$0.54
  6. Overflowing Basin1Overflowing Basin$0.20
  7. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17
  8. Rimewood Falls1Rimewood Falls$0.36
  9. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  10. Simic Growth Chamber1Simic Growth Chamber$0.24
  11. Simic Guildgate1Simic Guildgate$0.11

Lands continued

  1. Snow-Covered Forest×22Snow-Covered Forest$1.98
  2. Snow-Covered Island×22Snow-Covered Island$2.12
  3. Tangled Islet1Tangled Islet$0.26
  4. Temple of Mystery1Temple of Mystery$0.15
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Thornwood Falls1Thornwood Falls$0.13
  8. Unclaimed Territory1Unclaimed Territory$0.30
  9. Vineglimmer Snarl1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.22
  10. Waterlogged Grove1Waterlogged Grove$1.25
  11. Yavimaya Coast1Yavimaya Coast$0.31

About this Grolnok, the Omnivore deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Grolnok, the Omnivore, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $39.28 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Grolnok, the Omnivore decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Spore Frog, Froghemoth and Frogify. The picks most particular to this commander are Jade Avenger, Perpetual Timepiece and Millikin, which turn up here far more often than in other Simic decks.

Its average mana value is 2.90. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 2 known combos.

The most expensive cards are Amphibian Downpour ($1.84), Cut Your Losses ($1.64) and Fleet Swallower ($1.22); 52 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.50, and with no limit $254.02; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.90
Game Changers0
Combos2
Deck match76%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 8 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 18 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 18 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Grolnok, the Omnivore and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1011+1
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1212+0
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3021-9

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 1 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Grolnok, the Omnivore at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Grolnok, the Omnivore decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy