Budget Bauble
Grunn, the Lonely King - Decklist

Creatures 10$4.47

  1. Brawn1Brawn$0.40
  2. Druid of the Cowl1Druid of the Cowl$0.10
  3. Elfhame Druid1Elfhame Druid$0.18
  4. Guardian Augmenter1Guardian Augmenter$1.03
  5. Llanowar Tribe1Llanowar Tribe$0.26
  6. Llanowar Visionary1Llanowar Visionary$0.15
  7. Silverback Shaman1Silverback Shaman$0.23
  8. Titanoth Rex1Titanoth Rex$0.37
  9. Uktabi Orangutan1Uktabi Orangutan$1.53
  10. Whisperer of the Wilds1Whisperer of the Wilds$0.22

Instants 13$2.78

  1. Ancient Animus1Ancient Animus$0.23
  2. Blossoming Defense1Blossoming Defense$0.25
  3. Charge Through1Charge Through$0.17
  4. Choose Your Weapon1Choose Your Weapon$0.27
  5. Fully Grown1Fully Grown$0.26
  6. Hunter's Insight1Hunter's Insight$0.31
  7. Ram Through1Ram Through$0.24

Instants continued

  1. Ranger's Guile1Ranger's Guile$0.11
  2. Return to Nature1Return to Nature$0.17
  3. Sheltering Word1Sheltering Word$0.17
  4. Snakeskin Veil1Snakeskin Veil$0.20
  5. Wildsize1Wildsize$0.11
  6. You Look Upon the Tarrasque1You Look Upon the Tarrasque$0.29

Sorceries 13$3.94

  1. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  2. Canopy Surge1Canopy Surge$0.09
  3. Declare Dominance1Declare Dominance$0.05
  4. Explore1Explore$0.17
  5. Grow from the Ashes1Grow from the Ashes$0.21
  6. Harmonize1Harmonize$0.19
  7. Hunter's Prowess1Hunter's Prowess$0.27

Sorceries continued

  1. Monstrous Onslaught1Monstrous Onslaught$0.10
  2. Nissa's Pilgrimage1Nissa's Pilgrimage$0.27
  3. Rampant Growth1Rampant Growth$0.39
  4. Soul's Majesty1Soul's Majesty$1.46
  5. Soul's Might1Soul's Might$0.12
  6. Spinning Wheel Kick1Spinning Wheel Kick$0.25

Artifacts 14$9.60

  1. Chariot of Victory1Chariot of Victory$0.49
  2. Cloak of the Bat1Cloak of the Bat$0.20
  3. Fireshrieker1Fireshrieker$0.21
  4. Fleetfeather Sandals1Fleetfeather Sandals$0.26
  5. Haunted Cloak1Haunted Cloak$0.17
  6. Horned Helm1Horned Helm$0.11
  7. Loxodon Warhammer1Loxodon Warhammer$1.21

Artifacts continued

  1. Nevinyrral's Disk1Nevinyrral's Disk$0.35
  2. Obsidian Battle-Axe1Obsidian Battle-Axe$0.46
  3. Ring of Kalonia1Ring of Kalonia$0.39
  4. Swiftfoot Boots1Swiftfoot Boots$1.54
  5. Sword of Vengeance1Sword of Vengeance$1.19
  6. Trailblazer's Boots1Trailblazer's Boots$1.06
  7. Vorrac Battlehorns1Vorrac Battlehorns$1.96

Enchantments 11$4.91

  1. Blanchwood Armor1Blanchwood Armor$0.18
  2. Cartouche of Strength1Cartouche of Strength$0.15
  3. Colossal Majesty1Colossal Majesty$0.28
  4. Dragon Fangs1Dragon Fangs$0.26
  5. Hydra's Growth1Hydra's Growth$1.20
  6. Rancor1Rancor$1.03
  7. Rune of Might1Rune of Might$0.30
  8. Setessan Training1Setessan Training$0.20
  9. Snake Umbra1Snake Umbra$0.86
  10. Spider Umbra1Spider Umbra$0.33
  11. Talons of Wildwood1Talons of Wildwood$0.12

Lands 38 / 38$12.83

  1. Blighted Woodland1Blighted Woodland$0.28
  2. Bonders' Enclave1Bonders' Enclave$0.21
  3. Cathedral of War1Cathedral of War$0.72
  4. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  5. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  6. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  7. Fabled Passage1Fabled Passage$0.77
  8. Fertile Thicket1Fertile Thicket$0.18
  9. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  10. Forest×55Forest$0.45
  11. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32

Lands continued

  1. Gingerbread Cabin1Gingerbread Cabin$0.34
  2. Hall of Oracles1Hall of Oracles$0.27
  3. Hashep Oasis1Hashep Oasis$0.21
  4. Jungle Basin1Jungle Basin$0.50
  5. Lair of the Hydra1Lair of the Hydra$0.33
  6. Llanowar Reborn1Llanowar Reborn$0.21
  7. Mosswort Bridge1Mosswort Bridge$0.22
  8. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  9. Opal Palace1Opal Palace$0.13
  10. Oran-Rief, the Vastwood1Oran-Rief, the Vastwood$0.40
  11. Path of Ancestry1Path of Ancestry$0.17

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  3. Slippery Karst1Slippery Karst$0.12
  4. Snow-Covered Forest×44Snow-Covered Forest$3.96
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Terramorphic Expanse1Terramorphic Expanse$0.10
  7. Tranquil Thicket1Tranquil Thicket$0.11
  8. Treetop Village1Treetop Village$0.33
  9. War Room1War Room$0.82

About this Grunn, the Lonely King deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Grunn, the Lonely King, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $38.71 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Grunn, the Lonely King decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Rampant Growth, Rancor and Swiftfoot Boots. The picks most particular to this commander are Elfhame Druid, Haunted Cloak and Sheltering Word, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Green decks.

Its average mana value is 2.85. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Vorrac Battlehorns ($1.96), Swiftfoot Boots ($1.54) and Uktabi Orangutan ($1.53); 50 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.62, and with no limit $340.11; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value2.85
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match70%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 6 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 23 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 21 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 3 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 7 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 1 card
  8. Mana value 7+: 1 card

The curve and the average cover Grunn, the Lonely King and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1218+6
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3024-6

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 9 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Grunn, the Lonely King at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Grunn, the Lonely King decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy