Budget Bauble
Hazezon, Shaper of Sand - Decklist

Creatures 27$12.69

  1. Akki Scrapchomper1Akki Scrapchomper$0.27
  2. Avenger of Zendikar1Avenger of Zendikar$0.44
  3. Colossal Rattlewurm1Colossal Rattlewurm$0.20
  4. Dune Chanter1Dune Chanter$1.12
  5. Emeria Angel1Emeria Angel$0.26
  6. Kargan Warleader1Kargan Warleader$0.20
  7. King Darien XLVIII1King Darien XLVIII$0.30
  8. Knight of New Alara1Knight of New Alara$0.58
  9. Lovisa Coldeyes1Lovisa Coldeyes$1.40

Creatures continued

  1. Maja, Bretagard Protector1Maja, Bretagard Protector$0.18
  2. Mentor of the Meek1Mentor of the Meek$0.18
  3. Mina and Denn, Wildborn1Mina and Denn, Wildborn$1.16
  4. Moraug, Fury of Akoum1Moraug, Fury of Akoum$1.80
  5. Omnath, Locus of Rage1Omnath, Locus of Rage$0.26
  6. Outcaster Greenblade1Outcaster Greenblade$0.23
  7. Perennial Behemoth1Perennial Behemoth$0.47
  8. Rampaging Baloths1Rampaging Baloths$0.28
  9. Ramunap Hydra1Ramunap Hydra$0.38

Creatures continued

  1. Ruin Ghost1Ruin Ghost$0.36
  2. Rumor Gatherer1Rumor Gatherer$0.32
  3. Sand Strangler1Sand Strangler$0.04
  4. Spinewoods Armadillo1Spinewoods Armadillo$0.19
  5. Sprouting Goblin1Sprouting Goblin$0.21
  6. Tireless Tracker1Tireless Tracker$0.23
  7. Titania, Protector of Argoth1Titania, Protector of Argoth$0.30
  8. Witty Roastmaster1Witty Roastmaster$0.96
  9. Yuma, Proud Protector1Yuma, Proud Protector$0.37

Instants 4$2.03

  1. Beast Within1Beast Within$0.53
  2. Bovine Intervention1Bovine Intervention$0.25
  3. Harrow1Harrow$0.32
  4. Rite of Harmony1Rite of Harmony$0.93

Sorceries 17$7.31

  1. Boom // Bust1Boom // Bust$1.64
  2. Broken Bond1Broken Bond$0.37
  3. Cataclysmic Prospecting1Cataclysmic Prospecting$0.27
  4. Cleansing Wildfire1Cleansing Wildfire$0.79
  5. Dire-Strain Rampage1Dire-Strain Rampage$0.32
  6. Faithless Looting1Faithless Looting$0.37
  7. Highway Robbery1Highway Robbery$0.34
  8. Hour of Promise1Hour of Promise$0.27
  9. Hour of Reckoning1Hour of Reckoning$0.23

Sorceries continued

  1. Magmatic Insight1Magmatic Insight$0.12
  2. Map the Frontier1Map the Frontier$0.33
  3. Nahiri's Lithoforming1Nahiri's Lithoforming$0.50
  4. Nylea's Intervention1Nylea's Intervention$0.50
  5. Requisition Raid1Requisition Raid$0.32
  6. Shamanic Revelation1Shamanic Revelation$0.30
  7. Splendid Reclamation1Splendid Reclamation$0.39
  8. Worldsoul's Rage1Worldsoul's Rage$0.25

Artifacts 2$1.44

  1. Conduit of Worlds1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
  2. Hammer of Purphoros1Hammer of Purphoros$0.31

Enchantments 11$4.58

  1. Aura Fracture1Aura Fracture$0.22
  2. Desert Warfare1Desert Warfare$0.24
  3. Desert's Hold1Desert's Hold$0.18
  4. Fall of the Thran1Fall of the Thran$0.32
  5. Felidar Retreat1Felidar Retreat$1.07
  6. Goblin Trenches1Goblin Trenches$0.34
  7. Impending Disaster1Impending Disaster$0.99
  8. Inspiring Leader1Inspiring Leader$0.33
  9. Intangible Virtue1Intangible Virtue$0.15
  10. Sandwurm Convergence1Sandwurm Convergence$0.33
  11. Tectonic Reformation1Tectonic Reformation$0.41

Lands 38 / 38$11.41

  1. Abraded Bluffs1Abraded Bluffs$0.31
  2. Arid Archway1Arid Archway$1.40
  3. Boros Garrison1Boros Garrison$0.19
  4. Bristling Backwoods1Bristling Backwoods$0.30
  5. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  6. Conduit Pylons1Conduit Pylons$0.29
  7. Cradle of the Accursed1Cradle of the Accursed$0.19
  8. Creosote Heath1Creosote Heath$0.26
  9. Desert1Desert$1.23
  10. Desert of the Fervent1Desert of the Fervent$0.13
  11. Desert of the Indomitable1Desert of the Indomitable$0.12
  12. Desert of the True1Desert of the True$0.23

Lands continued

  1. Dunes of the Dead1Dunes of the Dead$0.29
  2. Endless Sands1Endless Sands$0.33
  3. Exotic Orchard1Exotic Orchard$0.20
  4. Forest×22Forest$0.18
  5. Grasping Dunes1Grasping Dunes$0.30
  6. Gruul Turf1Gruul Turf$0.25
  7. Hashep Oasis1Hashep Oasis$0.21
  8. Hostile Desert1Hostile Desert$0.24
  9. Jungle Shrine1Jungle Shrine$0.28
  10. Mirage Mesa1Mirage Mesa$0.21
  11. Mountain×22Mountain$0.16
  12. Painted Bluffs1Painted Bluffs$0.11

Lands continued

  1. Plains×22Plains$0.10
  2. Ramunap Ruins1Ramunap Ruins$0.22
  3. Sandstorm Verge1Sandstorm Verge$0.29
  4. Scavenger Grounds1Scavenger Grounds$0.21
  5. Selesnya Sanctuary1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.19
  6. Shefet Dunes1Shefet Dunes$0.29
  7. Snow-Covered Forest1Snow-Covered Forest$0.99
  8. Snow-Covered Mountain1Snow-Covered Mountain$0.50
  9. Snow-Covered Plains1Snow-Covered Plains$0.38
  10. Sunscorched Desert1Sunscorched Desert$0.34
  11. Survivors' Encampment1Survivors' Encampment$0.28

About this Hazezon, Shaper of Sand deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Hazezon, Shaper of Sand, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $39.69 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Hazezon, Shaper of Sand decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Hour of Promise, Dune Chanter and Nahiri's Lithoforming. The picks most particular to this commander are Desert Warfare, Map the Frontier and Titania, Protector of Argoth, which turn up here far more often than in other Naya decks.

Its average mana value is 3.65. It runs no Game Changers.

The most expensive cards are Moraug, Fury of Akoum ($1.80), Boom // Bust ($1.64) and Lovisa Coldeyes ($1.40); 48 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $29.73, and with no limit $298.97; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.65
Game Changers0
Combos0
Deck match57%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 4 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 17 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 11 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 6 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 4 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 6 cards

The curve and the average cover Hazezon, Shaper of Sand and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1015+5
Card advantage1213+1
Targeted disruption1213+1
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3838+0
Plan3023-7

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 8 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Hazezon, Shaper of Sand at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Hazezon, Shaper of Sand decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy