Budget Bauble
Horobi, Death's Wail - Decklist

Creatures 24$9.77

  1. Archpriest of Shadows1Archpriest of Shadows$1.16
  2. Burnished Hart1Burnished Hart$0.11
  3. Dauthi Trapper1Dauthi Trapper$0.22
  4. Falkenrath Noble1Falkenrath Noble$0.16
  5. Harvester of Souls1Harvester of Souls$0.72
  6. Inversion Behemoth1Inversion Behemoth$0.35
  7. Kaervek, the Punisher1Kaervek, the Punisher$0.34
  8. Kothophed, Soul Hoarder1Kothophed, Soul Hoarder$0.30
  9. Kuro, Pitlord1Kuro, Pitlord$0.35
  10. Leaden Myr1Leaden Myr$0.48
  11. Misery's Shadow1Misery's Shadow$0.28
  12. Mogis's Marauder1Mogis's Marauder$0.30

Creatures continued

  1. Morbid Opportunist1Morbid Opportunist$0.21
  2. Nefashu1Nefashu$0.30
  3. Ogre Slumlord1Ogre Slumlord$0.31
  4. Phylactery Lich1Phylactery Lich$0.26
  5. Sangromancer1Sangromancer$0.75
  6. Scuttlemutt1Scuttlemutt$0.14
  7. Sepulchral Primordial1Sepulchral Primordial$0.23
  8. Shadow Alley Denizen1Shadow Alley Denizen$0.20
  9. Soul of New Phyrexia1Soul of New Phyrexia$0.58
  10. Syr Konrad, the Grim1Syr Konrad, the Grim$1.00
  11. Tetzimoc, Primal Death1Tetzimoc, Primal Death$0.76
  12. Yahenni, Undying Partisan1Yahenni, Undying Partisan$0.26

Instants 10$4.46

  1. Aphotic Wisps1Aphotic Wisps$0.26
  2. Bladebrand1Bladebrand$0.05
  3. Darkblast1Darkblast$0.34
  4. Fated Return1Fated Return$0.30
  5. Gravebind1Gravebind$0.95
  6. Grim Harvest1Grim Harvest$0.13
  7. Rise of the Dread Marn1Rise of the Dread Marn$0.65
  8. Sugar Rush1Sugar Rush$0.22
  9. Thrilling Encore1Thrilling Encore$1.30
  10. Wail of the Nim1Wail of the Nim$0.26

Sorceries 3$1.71

  1. Beacon of Unrest1Beacon of Unrest$0.30
  2. Diabolic Tutor1Diabolic Tutor$1.15
  3. Nighthaze1Nighthaze$0.26

Artifacts 19$10.43

  1. Bandit's Haul1Bandit's Haul$0.25
  2. Bloodthirsty Blade1Bloodthirsty Blade$0.37
  3. Bounty Board1Bounty Board$1.55
  4. Charcoal Diamond1Charcoal Diamond$0.25
  5. Dingus Staff1Dingus Staff$0.37
  6. Distorting Lens1Distorting Lens$0.79
  7. Hylda's Crown of Winter1Hylda's Crown of Winter$0.44
  8. Liquimetal Coating1Liquimetal Coating$0.32
  9. Mimic Vat1Mimic Vat$0.58
  10. Mind Stone1Mind Stone$0.21

Artifacts continued

  1. Mirage Mirror1Mirage Mirror$0.32
  2. Netherborn Altar1Netherborn Altar$0.38
  3. Prismatic Lens1Prismatic Lens$0.27
  4. Profane Memento1Profane Memento$1.00
  5. Scale of Chiss-Goria1Scale of Chiss-Goria$0.36
  6. Squee's Toy1Squee's Toy$0.16
  7. Staff of Nin1Staff of Nin$0.78
  8. Thaumatic Compass // Spires of Orazca1Thaumatic Compass // Spires of Orazca$1.86
  9. Tooth of Chiss-Goria1Tooth of Chiss-Goria$0.17

Enchantments 5$2.72

  1. Dauthi Embrace1Dauthi Embrace$1.27
  2. Retreat to Hagra1Retreat to Hagra$0.54
  3. Retribution of the Ancients1Retribution of the Ancients$0.55
  4. Shadows of the Past1Shadows of the Past$0.15
  5. Warlock Class1Warlock Class$0.21

Lands 38 / 38$19.37

  1. Access Tunnel1Access Tunnel$0.30
  2. Arcane Lighthouse1Arcane Lighthouse$1.70
  3. Barad-dûr1Barad-dûr$1.60
  4. Barren Moor1Barren Moor$0.16
  5. Basilisk Gate1Basilisk Gate$0.25
  6. Bojuka Bog1Bojuka Bog$1.18
  7. Buried Ruin1Buried Ruin$0.36
  8. Castle Locthwain1Castle Locthwain$1.34
  9. Command Tower1Command Tower$0.21
  10. Demolition Field1Demolition Field$0.23
  11. Desert1Desert$1.23

Lands continued

  1. Deserted Temple1Deserted Temple$0.82
  2. Evolving Wilds1Evolving Wilds$0.09
  3. Field of Ruin1Field of Ruin$0.26
  4. Forge of Heroes1Forge of Heroes$0.32
  5. Ghost Quarter1Ghost Quarter$0.44
  6. Ice Floe1Ice Floe$0.33
  7. Labyrinth of Skophos1Labyrinth of Skophos$0.30
  8. Memorial to Folly1Memorial to Folly$0.24
  9. Mortuary Mire1Mortuary Mire$0.30
  10. Myriad Landscape1Myriad Landscape$0.26
  11. Oasis1Oasis$0.25

Lands continued

  1. Rogue's Passage1Rogue's Passage$0.34
  2. Sandstorm Verge1Sandstorm Verge$0.29
  3. Snow-Covered Swamp×55Snow-Covered Swamp$2.95
  4. Swamp×44Swamp$0.40
  5. Temple of the False God1Temple of the False God$0.19
  6. Thespian's Stage1Thespian's Stage$0.40
  7. Tower of the Magistrate1Tower of the Magistrate$1.42
  8. War Room1War Room$0.82
  9. Witch's Cottage1Witch's Cottage$0.39

About this Horobi, Death's Wail deck

A complete 100-card Commander deck: Horobi, Death's Wail, 61 spells, and 38 lands, 9 of them basics. Its estimated price is $48.89 in TCGplayer singles, and no card but the commander may cost more than $2.

The list is drawn from what Horobi, Death's Wail decks actually play. Of the cards that fit the budget, the most played are Tetzimoc, Primal Death, Scuttlemutt and Shadow Alley Denizen. The picks most particular to this commander are Tooth of Chiss-Goria, Scale of Chiss-Goria and Squee's Toy, which turn up here far more often than in other Mono-Black decks.

Its average mana value is 3.26. It runs no Game Changers and holds every piece of 1 known combo.

The most expensive cards are Thaumatic Compass // Spires of Orazca ($1.86), Bounty Board ($1.55) and Thrilling Encore ($1.30); 42 of the 61 spells cost $0.50 or less. With at most $1 per card the same template costs $35.72, and with no limit $496.74; the chart below compares every limit.

Deck statistics and card selection
Average mana value3.26
Game Changers0
Combos1
Deck match63%

Mana curve

  1. Mana value 0: 0 cards
  2. Mana value 1: 9 cards
  3. Mana value 2: 14 cards
  4. Mana value 3: 19 cards
  5. Mana value 4: 6 cards
  6. Mana value 5: 5 cards
  7. Mana value 6: 6 cards
  8. Mana value 7+: 3 cards

The curve and the average cover Horobi, Death's Wail and every nonland card in the draft. Game Changers are the cards on the official Commander Game Changers list. Combos are the two- to four-card combos from Commander Spellbook that these 100 cards hold every piece of.

Deck match measures similarity to commonly played nonland cards for this commander, weighted by how often they are played. It does not measure power or predict wins.

Command Zone template

The Command Zone ↗
Draft compared with the Command Zone deck-building template
RoleTargetYour draftDifference
Ramp1010+0
Card advantage1212+0
Targeted disruption1220+8
Mass disruption66+0
Lands3839+1
Plan3026-4

These targets add up to 108 because a card can fill more than one role. 14 of your cards count in multiple rows. Modal spell/land cards count as whole lands here; the card-type sections use the front face. Your commander is excluded from these counts.

Roles use imported classifications or curated sample labels. 0 cards lack role data, so counts may be incomplete. Plan counts the cards that fill none of the rows above: the ones this commander’s decks play most distinctively, taken best first once the role targets are met.

Check your own decklist against the template →

Targets from The Command Zone’s deck-building template. Card mapping and draft selection are by Budget Bauble. This is guidance, not a guarantee of deck strength.

Cards are selected from decks with this commander. Basic lands are split across the available colors; check the mana you need before playing. A complete list is not a guarantee of deck strength.

Compare prices at other card limits

Full deck price by per-card cap

Each bar is the complete Command Zone template deck for Horobi, Death's Wail at that per-card cap, with the commander and basic lands included and no overall budget. Gold is your current cap, blue reaches 100 cards within the cap, and gray either runs out of eligible cards or has a commander that costs more than the cap. Select a bar to build that deck; your budget changes to its price. The percentage under each cap is that deck’s match with what Horobi, Death's Wail decks usually play.

Format

With printings adds the set and collector number of the printing each price is based on. Both text formats list the commander first and work on most deck sites.

Download .txt

Submit feedback

Your message goes to the Budget Bauble team with this page’s address and your browser type. Privacy